1999/2000 - Back-to-Back Premiers
2nds, 3rds & 4ths Premiers

The Club was again under the leadership of Alan Splatt (President), Cameron Park (Vice President), Peter Ridgway (Secretary) and Doug Van Raay (Treasurer) with its committee - Mal Ritchie, Marty Kelly, Ross Wilson, Graham Cox, Gerard Rabot, Nathan Ross, David Smith, Bob Hough, Norm Stickland and Mirabella.

Paul Hartle was again appointed Coach. The Club fielded seven senior teams and 1 Veteran XI team, 2 Under 16 teams, 2 Under 14 teams and 2 Under 12 teams. Gerard Rabot was originally appointed as Junior Co-ordinator but resigned during the Season - Graham Cox took over the role. Fees were set at $120 Senior Members, $60 Students/Apprentices and $50 Juniors

Having retained most of last seasons First XI Premiership side the question was could they go back to back and bring another premiership to the club.
Described as a marvellous M.P.C.A Provincial Grand Final we found ourselves playing against Langwarrin. In a nailbiting finish Paul Hartle hit a six to win the match, much credit should go to tail ender Nathan Ross who had only scored 3 runs for the season, who steadfastly kept his wicket intact over a very tense 20 minute period. In his victory speech, Hartle lavishly praised his side and said he had predominantly stuck with the boys that took the flag last year, as he had faith in their ability to get the job done. He also congratulated his club on its stellar season in taking out flags in its top four gades, before ordering the celebrations to begin. Fittingly, Nathan Ross got the biggest cheer at the end for his efforts when the players were presented to the crowd out front of the pavilion.
The depth of playing strength at the club was emphasised with our seconds thrashing Langwarrin in their final, not to be outdone our Fourth XI lifted another trophy against Delacombe Park.
Pat Van Raay’s Fifths fell at the last hurdle against Heatherhill but had a very consistent season.
So once again the club can look back with pride in another successful season.

To the funny side and our 3rd eleven squad had a protest put in against them from Rye in relation to the afternoon tea provided, apparently it was well below par because it was not nourishing and needed better nutritional value than chips, twisties, cheezles, T.V. snacks, McDonald Cookies, a pack of rice crackers and tea or coffee which wouldn’t go astray. Follow this captain Richard Hall gave each player a list of things which we needed to bring and assigned each and every one of us a nutritional snack to bring for our afternoon tea. There were no more complaints for the rest of the season.

The country week team also saw Cameron Park and Scott Phillips be selected in the squad and winning the Carnival defeating Albury and Border in the final with Parksy taking 3/39 off 9 overs and Scotty 16no in the final. In the lead up games Scotty took a 2/11 and 2/4 and also scored a 50no

Congratulations must also go to Scott Phillips who won the M.P.C.A’s Cecil Eeles Award (best U21 player) 292 runs and 34 wickets. And also Peter Bedford for outstanding service to Country Week over a period of 17 years.

Players who left the club Adam Collins, Ken Lonie (39 games, 420 runs @ 24.71, 57 wickets @ 10.51) back to Heatherhill, Nathan Lonie (26 games, 260 runs @ 17.33, 39 wickets @ 13.46) back to Heatherhill and AFL, Ryan Lonie (19 games, 388 runs @ 22.82) back to Heatherhill and AFL, Bob Martin (54 games, 1151 runs @ 25.58), Gordon McLeod ( 282 games, 6311 runs @ 42.36 & 293 wickets @ 16.48) , Michael Mott (30 games, 800 runs @ 27.59), Jeff Roach (105 games, 1326 runs @ 13.26), Joe Rule, Peter Schreiner, Bob Smith (120 games, 2651 games @ 21.55), Darren Topham
Peter Wilkinson, Peter Worland (190 games, 2655 runs @ 20.27, 430 wickets @ 16.03)

Players to start James Khan from a long absence and from our juniors Brad Bailey, Steve Hocking,
Richard Thomas and Paul Bardsley

The Captains for the year were 1st XI Paul Hartle, Second XI David Worland, 3rd XI Richard Hall, 4th XI Martin Kelly, 5th XI Patrick Van Raay, 6th XI Peter Ridgway, 7th XI Paul Roach.

With all that in place, let the Season begin…

Round 1  
1sts Long Island 9/124 (P.Hartle 36, P.Bedford 19) defeated Frankston YCW 115 (P.Hartle 3/19, N.Ross 4/32)
2nds Long Island 6/193 (G.Measham 109, M.Godfrey 57) lost to Frankston YCW 9/195 ( G.Measham 3/58)
3rds Long Island 7/167 (S.Cooper 63, A.Ferrier 24) defeated Seaford 52 (D.Simons 5/23, J.Haley 2/11)
4ths Long Island 3/196 (B.Wilson 46, M.Wilson 90no, G.Housley 22) defeated Frankston YCW 152 (D.Lee 4/18,T.Smith 3/28)
5ths Long Island 7/163 (G.Laughlin 53, P.Van Raay 44, T.Webster 27) Defeated Mt Eliza 7/134 (M.Middleton 4/53)
6ths Long Island 109 (A.Storey 23, J.Khan 17) Lost to Seaford 8/161 (S.Lindsay 3/29, L.Ritchie 3/17, P.Roach 2/39)
7ths Long Island 5/97 (A.Koch 54no) Lost to Tyabb 9/120 (A.Rath 3/20, A.Koch 2/24, S.Hocking 2/27, D.Koch 2/36)
   
Round 2  
1sts Long Island 233 (S.McLeod 43, G.Vose 48, B.Coates 49, C.Park 33, P.Bedford 27no)
defeated Red Hill 115 (S.Phillips 4/26, P.Hartle 4/57, N.Ross 2/28) & 3/21 (P.Hartle 3/13)
2nds Long Island 9/179 (D.Worland 55, M.Godfrey 56) Defeated Red Hill 62 (C.Bicknell 3/15, L.Van Raay 4/11)
& 36 (C.Bicknell 3/10, L.Van Raay 5/3)
3rds Long Island 6/399 (D.Simons 120, S.Meddings 85, I.Kent 55, M.Parkinson 39)
defeated Delacombe Park 9/279 (J.Boag 3/34, A.Ferrier 2/33)
4ths Long Island defeated Red Hill on forfeit
5ths Long Island 309 (G.Rabot 75, P.Henderson 38, G.Laughlin 45, M.Dixon 39no, P.Van Raay 34)
drew with Heatherhill - "Honeypot" pitch vandalised
6ths Long Island 214 (C.Hocking 87, A.Blackshaw 26) defeated Mt Eliza 5/202 (J.Kahn 3/80 (26 overs))
7ths Long Island 113 & 7/184 (T.Piscopo 44, A.Koch 59, S.Hocking 27no)
lost to Moorooduc 216 (A.Koch 3/29, D.Watt 3/48)
   
Round 3  
1sts Long Island 147 (G.Measham 39, S.Phillips 33, C.Park 27)
lost to Baden Powell 8/150 (P.Hartle 3/60, S.Phillips 2/37, C.Park 2/43)
2nds Long Island 6/210 (S.Meddings 92, C.McLeod 34, M.Godfrey 27, S.Wisniewski 27no)
defeated Baden Powell 180 (C.Bicknell 3/55, G.Lamb 3/54)
3rds Long Island 414 (M.Sargant 127, L.Hall 41, M.Parkinson 61, M.Burke 55, A.Ferrier 51no, L.Van Raay 33)
defeated Somerville 133 ( J.Haley 4/67, L.Van Raay 3/46, A.Ferrier 3/6) & 4/30
4ths Long Island 7/326 (G.Fossett 124, B.Wilson 43, J.De Zilva 38, D.Collins 54, P.Connolly 33)
defeated Mornington 207 (D.Lee 3/55, M.Wilson 3/39)
5ths Long Island 181 (C.Hocking 42, T.Webster 37) & 5/88 (P.Henderson 37no, J.Burgan 25)
defeated Mt Martha 101 (R.Lee 5/50, L.Fossett 4/32)
6ths Long Island 137 (B.Bravington 40, P.Roach 23) Lost to Pines 8/297 (D.Dunn 3/10, J.Hannon 3/32)
7ths Long Island 4/267 (A.Koch 106no, T.Piscopo 64, P.Madden 26) defeated Carrum Downs 69 (A.Rath 5/29)
& 38 (A.Koch 3/12)
   
Round 4  
1sts Long Island 6/178 (S.McLeod 51, D.Van Raay 30, G.Measham 23)
Drew with Langwarrin 218 (P.Hartle 4/75, S.Phillips 5/89)
2nds Long Island 6/113 (D.Worland 26, S.Doolan 26no)
Drew with Langwarrin 8/187 L.Van Raay 4/67, D.Simons 2/34
3rds Long Island 8/139 (M.Burke 59, J.Stevenson 22, M.Sargant 18)
defeated French Island 9/107 (J.Haley 3/25, G.Park 2/27, M.Burke 2/36)
4ths Long Island 6/264 (B.Wilson 52, D.Des Barres 73no, K.Worland 34no, M.Kelly 31)
lost to Pines 8/269 (D.Lee 5/78 (including a hat-trick))
5ths Long Island 6/181 D.Collins 57, J.Burgan 41no, P.Van Raay 28no defeated Pines 158 R.Lee 5/59, M.Dixon 2/38
6ths Long Island 188 (R.Curtis 33, B.Jasiewicz 34no, A.Blackshaw 27, B.Bravington 23, M.Bryant 21)
lost to Hastings 7/217 (B.Bravington 2/19, A.Blackshaw 2/43)
7ths Long Island 217 (D.Watt 109, P.Madden 30) Lost to Mt Eliza 308 (R.Leary 5/69, M.Madden 3/69) & 3/104

Veteran XI
Long Island vs Mt Eliza @ Ballam Park

The inaugural match of this competition saw many self-proclaimed legends make a comeback (never fear, none are mad enough to play each week). We were led by our greatest leader – whatsisname – and we had former coaches Cuey, Johnno and Biscuits, newly appointed County Court Judge Bob Kent, the Prez, Foz, Logs, Roy and Heatherhill great Nabby. Needless to say we were favourites
After some necessary fortification – Red or White Wine or VB with Chees & Bikkies – we lost the toss and were asked to field. The hardest part was finding some gear for the Keeper, but Poss’ gloves came in handy even though Biscuits’ hands are three times larger, but that made no difference – his keeping was superb. Johnno was in great form – on a hat trick – and 3/7 plus getting airborne for a classic – Nabby took 1/16 and suffered like most Long Island bowlers in the past having whatsisname watch a lofted shot fall safely to the ground. His Honour took 2/11 despite some strange noises coming from the joints when he got his bowling arm around chest height, Rosso got 1/11 and turned the wrong-un a foot (it wasn’t metric when he last played), Splatty 1/8 and Foz 2/10 – in fact only two bowlers were wicketless but we won’t name them Cuey or Logs because it might be embarrassing. We had to make 94 for victory.
After further fortification (and a great afternoon tea – thanks Peerless and Colleen) and an inspiring speech by the skipper (unfortunately the players refused to go into the change room to listen) and strategic batting placings, our batsmen took to the field – and to the bowling. Foz made 12, was caught by Peter Roberts and split his bat, the Prez got a well compiled 14, Biscuits made 32 – was not allowed to retire so threw his wicket away, Logs got 27 and ran out of steam – don’t know why because most came in boundaries, Johnno go red ink (again!!!) and His Honour hit the winning run – the skipper was not required! The fortification continued after the game and Cuey summed it up beautifully – this can only get bigger and can only be a winner for the clubs.
Our score of 4/94 was a new MPCA record and we are the only undefeated team in the Competition.
Batting: A.Splatt 14, R.Martin 32, G.Fossett 12, K.Lonie 27
Bowling: S.Johnson 3/7, R.Kent 2/11, G.Fossett 2/11, D.McNabb 1/16, W.Ross 1/11
Our next game is against YCW (You Can’t Win) at the baseball ground, and then we play Mornington at home. If you want to watch cricket in slow motion this is a MUST. From all reports these two above mentioned games did not go ahead.

Round 5  
1sts Long Island 5/212 (G.Vose 56no) Defeated Hastings 186 (S.Phillips 6/45)
2nds Long Island 8/268 (M.Burke 104no, S.Doolan 45, C.McLeod 50) & 4/114 (S.Doolan 59)
Defeated Hastings 160 (C.McLeod 3/51, J.Stevenson 5/49)
3rds Long Island 8/263 (M.Parkinson 38, R.Hall 35, D.Des Barres 60, L.Hall 36)
Defeated Karingal 49 (G.Park 4/34, A.Ferrier 5/15) & 91 (A.Ferrier 5/5)
4ths Long Island 5/143 (D.Collins 101no) & 3/77 (D.Collins 53) Defeated Tootgarook 71 (M.Wilson 3/10) & 147 (L.Fossett 3/30)
5ths Long Island 213 (P.Henderson 92, C.Hocking 36) Lost to Langwarrin 7/312
6ths Long Island 366 (P.Ridgway 59, D.Watt 55, M.Bryant 55, B.Jasiewicz 53, A.Balckshaw 48)
& 5/172 (D.Thompson 43, D.Watt 39) defeated Karingal 102 (A.Blackshaw 3/14)
7ths Long Island defeated Pearcedale on forfeit
   
Round 6  
1sts Long Island 5/156 (G.Measham 40, S.Phillips 37no) Defeated Baxter 149 (S.Phillips 5/25, C.Park 4/45)
2nds Long Island 8/241 (M.Burke 42, N.Kent 36, J.Stevenson 50no) drew with Baxter
3rds Long Island 105 lost to Langwarrin 9/213 (D.Collins 6/86)
4ths Long Island 247 (P.Van Raay 40, J.Newton 36, R.Lee 35) defeated Delacombe Park 231 (M.Wilson 3/34)
5ths No Results Found
6ths No Results Found
7ths Long Island 190 (B.Leary 36, T.Piscopo 38) & 4/126 (D.Watt 41) lost to Langwarrin Blue 212
   
Round 7  
1sts Long Island 6/192 (G.Vose 51, S.Phillips 102) & 0/3 defeated Heatherhill 185 (P.Hartle 3/27, C.Park 4/28)
2nds Long Island 8/141 (D.Worland 39, S.Doolan 40) Defeated Heatherhill 140 (L.Van Raay 4/19, N.Kent 4/12)
3rds Long Island 7/243 (M.Sargant 77, S.Cooper 42) defeated Baden Powell 8/152 ( J.Haley 3/19, G.Park 3/34)
4ths Long Island 6/224 (D.Simons 111no, M.Kelly 35 defeated Somerville 8/182
5ths Long Island 0/148 (G.Laughlin 101no, A.Blackshaw 36no) defeated Mornington 59 (M.Dixon 6/30) & 57 (M.Dixon 3/26)
6ths Long Island 9/223 (D.Watt 45, B.Bravington 57, R.Curtis 57) Defeated Langwarrin 190 (M.Bryant 5/44)
7ths Long Island 7/216 (I.Howie 85, A.Koch 48) lost to Heatherhill 9/282 (P.Roach 3/49, D.Dunn 3/46)
   
Round 8  
1sts Long Island 5/194 (D.Van Raay 83, L.Van Raay 64) defeated Mornington 189 (P.Hartle 3/33, N.Ross 5/63)
2nds Long Island 5/242 (D.Worland 59, B.Coates 57) defeated Mornington 80 (D.Collins 4/16, M.Burke 3/26)
3rds Long Island 5/179 (T.Ryan 55, M.Parkinson 65) defeated Mt Eliza 9/154 (A.Ferrier 5/21)
4ths Long Island 7/165 defeated Heatherhill 151
5ths Long Island 5/245 (G.Laughlin 78, P.Connolly 60) defeated Somerville 115 (M.Middleton 4/30)
6ths Long Island 83 lost to Heatherhill 9/176 (P.Barton 3/24) & 3/54
7ths Long Island 5/266 (G.Riccuitti 53, D.Dunn 145no) defeated Langwarrin White 6/'239 (G.Ricciutti 3/58)
   
Round 9  
1sts Long Island 7/249 (L.Van Raay 55, P.Hartle 57no) lost to Delacombe Park 7/249 C.Park 4/85
2nds Long Island 6/181 (S.Doolan 54, M.Burke 51) defeated Delacombe Park 8/168 (D.Collins 3/31)
3rds Long Island 230 (S.Meddings 78, M.Parkinson 43) defeated Mornington 118 (G.Park 6/11)
4ths Long Island 6/216 (G.Fossett 88, J.Boag 57no) defeated Carrum Downs 8/147
5ths Long Island 2/203 (B.Kelly 111no, C.Hocking 49) defeated Carrum Downs 46 (T.Webster 4/12, R.Lee 3/7, M.Dixon 3/14)
& 65 (R.Lee 5/25, M.Dixon 4/40)
6ths Long Island 147 (P.Ridgway 48) defeated Baden Powell 63 (P.Barton 4/12, M.Bryant 3/14)
7ths Long Island 196 (A.Howie 109) defeated Tootgarook 118 (R.Leary 5/21)
   
Round 10  
1sts Long Island drew with Pines - No Play
2nds Long Island 5/235 (M.Sargant 94, P.Conell 38) defeated Pines 112
3rds Long Island 2/277 (S.Meddings 180no) defeated Pines 6/193 (J.Haley 3/57)
4ths Long Isand 6/194 (G.Fossett 84, D.Simons 73) defeated Rye 111
5ths Long Island 128 & 7/162 Lost to Baxter 189 (M.Dixon 3/35)
6ths Long Island 107 (P.Ridgway 44) & 9/150 (B.Bravington 62) lost to Baxter 188 (J.Khan 5/56) & 8/72 (A.Rath 3/35)
7ths Long Island 108 & 84 lost to Tyabb 4/306 (P.Roach 3/59)
   
Round 11  
1sts Long Island 8/292 (D.Van Raay 76, G.Vose 69, P.Hartle 45, C.Park 37) & 1/30 defeated Balnarring 156 ( P.Hartle 4/63)
2nds Long Island 289 (S.Doolan 61, P.Conell 51, M.Sargant 51, B.Coates 47) drew with Balnarring 8/199 (J.Stevenson 3/47)
3rds Long Island 8/162 (C.McLeod 35 lost to Rye 176 (C.McLeod 3/49, A.Ferrier 4/38)
4ths Long Island 270 (D.Simons 139) lost to Langwarrin 9/315 (R.Lee 3/82) & 3/29
5ths Long Island 7/357 (B.Wilson 167, G.McLeod 80no) defeated Delacombe Park
6ths Long Island 229 (D.Watt 58, R.Curtis 48) & 8/177 (B.Bravington 61) defeated Delacombe Park 181 (P.Barton 5/46)
7ths Long Island 132 (B.Jasciewicz 44) & 4/220 (R.Thomas 93no) lost to Moorooduc 5/169 (J.Hannan 3/62)
   
Round 12  
1sts Long Island 7/216 (L.Van Raay 43, P.Hartle 43no, P.Bedford 47) defeated Frankston YCW 8/214 (C.Park 4/47, N.Ross 3/70)
2nds Long Island 7/201 (B.Coates 61, P.Conell 44no) defeated Frankston YCW 170 (D.Collins 3/30, G.Measham 4/23)
3rds Long Island 348 (S.Meddings 110, G.Park 72, S.Wisniewski 38, M.Wilson 53)
defeated Seaford 237 (G.Park 3/58, K.McCluskey 3/48)
4ths Long Island 331 (G.Fossett 38, M.Kelly 111, R.Lee 67) & 1/106 (G.Fossett 40no, S.Cooper 36no)
defeated Frankston YCW 125 (D.Simons 4/19, R.Lee 4/63)
5ths Long Island 109 lost to Mt Eliza 179 (T.Webster 5/29, P.Van Raay 3/20) & 0/63
6ths Long Island 5/232 (D.Thompson 52, D.Watt 38, R.Curtis 42no) defeated Seaford 115 (P.Barton 5/63, J.Khan 4/27)
& 47 (P.Barton 6/8)
7ths No Results Found
   
Round 13  
1sts Long Island 6/91defeated Red Hill 88 (S.Phillips 3/12 inc. hat-trick)
2nds Long Island 4/245 (P.Conell 71, M.Godfrey 68no, D.Worland 46) defeated Red Hill 9/196
3rds Long Island v Delacombe Park - pitch unplayable
4ths Long Island 4/312 (G.Laughlin 205no, B.Wilson 86) defeated Red Hill 8/119 (R.Lee 3/36)
5ths Long Island - no scores provided lost toHeatherhill 5/209
6ths Long Island 186 (P.Ridgway 46, P.Barton 40) & 1/72 (J.Khan 35) defeated Mt Eliza 122 (M.Bryant 4/16)
7ths Long Island 137 (P.Roach 64no) lost to Mt Eliza 6/293


Semi-Finals
1sts Long Island 3/208 (D.Van Raay 41, S.McLeod 97) defeated Heatherhill 205 (S.Phillips 5/57, C.Park 3/40)

2nds Long Island 2/127 (B.Coates 66no) defeated Balnarring 125 (D.Collins 4/41, G.Lamb 3/43)

3rds Long Island 296 (M.Sargant 88, S.Meddings 58, G.Park 44) defeated Somerville 68 (G.Park 5/45, A.Ferrier 3/22)

4ths Long Island 9/319 (M.Kelly 69, G.McLeod 66no, G.Rabot 48, S.Cooper 44, G.Fossett 38)
defeated Langwarrin 152

5ths Long Island 129 (B.Kelly 59) & 8/88 defeated Mt Martha 89 (M.Dixon 5/38, L.Fossett 5/48) & 2/276

Grand Finals

Langwarrin Long Island
H.Sannen c Hartle b Park 40 D.Van Raay run out   24
S.McEvoy c Park b Hartle 42 S.McLeod c Boyd b Wells 91
J.Boyd c Bedford b Phillips 103 L.Van Raay c Sannen b Boyd 41
D.Weare   b L.Van Raay 32 G.Vose   b Boyd 50
B.Wells lbw b L.Van Raay 19 M.Burke run out   6
T.Harper c Bedford b Hartle 47 S.Phillips   b Wells 23
A.Davie   b Phillips 26 P.Hartle not out   56
M.Coutts c Ross b Phillips 4 P.Bedford c McEvey b Coutts 28
I.Kersey c D.Van Raay b Hartle 16 C.Park st McEvoy b Boyd 0
S.Turver c McLeod b Hartle 2 N.Kent c McEvoy b Boyd 3
J.Forrest not out   4 Nathan Ross not out   0
Extras     15 Extras     30
Total     10/350 Total     9/353
               
S.Phillips 33.6.3/99     M.Coutts 28.2.2.1/116    
P.Hartle 24.6.4/103     J.Forrest 10.2.0/38    
C.Park 18.2.1/71     B.Wells 23.2.2/82    
N.Ross 5.0.0/30     J.Boyd 39.15.4/74    
L.Van Raay 9.3.2/36     A.Davie 6.0.0/26    
        T.Harper 2.0.0/2    
Long Island Won by 1 wicket

Langwarrin batted first and looked to a big score – reaching 7/221 by stumps on the first day with Scott Phillips taking 3/99, Paul Hartle 4/103 and Luke Van Raay 2/36 – the fielding saving many runs. By stumps on the second day Long Island had reached 194 for the loss of 3 wickets – Doug made 24, Luke 41 and Stuart McLeod made his second score in the nineties – 94 – during the Finals. A huge crowd witnessed the climax of a magnificent game of cricket on the final day – the stage being set for a big final day. What a day it was – Vose to his score to 50 and with Scotty 23 seemed to have the game under control, Bedders 28 and Arne again put the game Long Islands way but a superb delivery saw Bedders depart, then some smart glove work to dismiss Park without scoring saw the score at 9/335 and with number 11 – Rosso (3 runs to his credit for the season) at the crease the odds were again in Langwarrin’s favour. The tension was enormous whenever Rosso was on strike (he faced 22 balls) while Arne 56no hit anything loose – the final blow came when Arne put a Coutts delivery over the long-on fence to secure back-to-back Premierships

The 1sts proved once and for all that the Long Island Cricket Club is THE force in the MPCA with back-to-back premierships in the top Grade of the Association, and the win is a credit to all players who represented the 1sts this season. As we are all aware, the Grand Final was a brilliant game of cricket and it was fitting that Paul Hartle was to play the last shot of the game.

The team was well-served by Peter Bedford – 161 runs @ 40.25 and 30 dismissals, Paul Hartle – 259 runs @ 43.17 and 38 wickets @ 19.50, Stuart McLeod – 404 runs @ 31.08, Cameron Park – 28 wickets @ 18.96, Scott Phillips – 292 runs and 34 wickets @ 15.68, Nathan Ross 22 wickets @ 19.36, Doug Van Raay – 340 runs @ 30.91, Luke Van Raay – 263 runs @ 37.57 and Graham Vose – 356 runs @ 44.50
The Premiership win was the Club’s third in its 6 Seasons in the Provincial Grade

Provincial 2nds

Long Island Frankston YCW
D.Worland c Kitson b Fly 24 N.Barfuss lbw b McLeod 28
B.Coates   b Meagher 48 B.Fly   b Collins 12
S.Doolan c Wilkins b Meagher 10 P.Wilkins c Lamb b Stevenson 12
P.Conell   c & b Fly 33 R.Wilson c Conell b Stevenson 45
G.Measham c Barfuss b Fly 24 A.Quill c Worland b Lamb 18
M.Godfrey c Kitson b Fly 7 L.Hutchinson c Godfrey b Lamb 5
C.McLeod   b Fly 0 C.Colvinc c Coates b Collins 3
J.Stevenson c Colvin b Goldfinch 1 S.Thomson run out   1
I.Kent   b Goldfinch 0 M.Meagher c Kent b Collins 0
D.Collins lbw b Goldfinch 0 A.Kitson not out   7
G.Lamb not out   0 M.Goldfinch not out   0
Extras     8 Extras     5
Total     10/155 Total     9/134
               
M.Meagher 18.8.2/30       D.Collins 23.8.3/48  
M.Goldfinch 25.11.3/43       G.Measham 8.0.0/30  
A.Kitson 8.0.0/24       G.Lamb 23.7.2/38  
B.Fly 32.11.5/44       C.McLeod 5.2.1/5  
L.Hutchinson 3.0.0/12       J.Stevenson 5.1.2/21  
Long Island Won

The 2nds, after missing the Finals last Season, had four different leaders throughout the Season and left it to Dave Worland to do the honours in the latter part of the Season and through the finals campaign. The team was terrific and won its Premiership in a match as close as the 1sts

The team was made-up of players who all could make the 1sts at any time – Michael Burke – 228 runs @ 57.00, Ben Coates – 348 runs @ 49.71, Dave Collins – 22 wickets @ 13.41, Peter Conell – 359 runs @ 39.89, Mike Godfrey – 355 runs @ 35.50, Ian Kent – 21 dismissals, Greg Lamb – 20 wickets @ 17.85, Gary Measham – 172 runs and 13 wickets, Joel Stevenson – 24 wickets @ 14.21, Luke Van Raay – 17 wickets @ 5.88 and Dave Worland – 402 runs @ 26.80

3rds (A1)

Long Island Langwarrin
M.Parkinson c Reid b Moore 19 L.Palmer c Sargant b Park 3
S.Meddings c Palmer b Pettit 19 G.Moore c Ryan b Park 6
M.Sargant c Lester b Palmer 77 S.Robinson   b Ferrier 15
G.Park c Moore b Lester 20 B.Moore c Sargant b Park 9
R.Hall c Taberner b Pettit 45 S.O'Brien   b Ferrier 9
T.Ryan lbw b Palmer 0 T.Lester not out   18
S.Wisniewski c Robinson b Lester 3 C.Taberner lbw b Park 3
L.Hall   c & b Reid 28 W.Pelzer c Sargant b McClusky 13
A.Ferrier c Reid b Taberner 15 S.Johnson c Parkinson b Park 1
K.McKlusky not out   7 C.Pettit c Sargant b McClusky 3
J.Haley   not out 3 M.Reid   b McClusky 4
Extra     6 Extras     3
Total     9/244 Total     10/86
               
C.Taberner 14.4.1/37     G.Park 17.6.5/26    
C.Pettit 17.1.2/60     A.Ferrier 16.2.2/42    
T.Lester 19.3.2/48     J.Haley 2.0.0/10    
B.Moore 6.1.1/30     K.McClusky 2.0.3/8    
L.Palmer 14.0.2/52            
M.Reid 5.1.1/13            
Long Island won

The 3rds won their 5th Premiership in Succession – an extraordinary performance! Under the leadership of Richard Hall the team was almost as laid-back as the skipper but as eager to keep the superb record intact. They won their Premiership in brilliant fashion and his team too has a number of members who could easily make the transition to higher Grades.

Good performers throughout the Season were Damien Des Barres – 226 runs, Andrew Ferrier – 134 runs @ 33 wickets @ 8.06, James Haley – 16 wickets @ 21.81, Laurence Hall – 165 runs, Steve Meddings – 600 runs @ 66.67, Gareth Park – 243 runs @ 32 wickets, Matt Parkinson – 363 runs @ 40.33 and Mark Sargant – 452 runs @ 50.22

4ths (B1)

Delacombe Park Long Island
D.Clarke   c&b Lee 3 G.Fossett c Brabazon b Carrol 5
M.Tyas c Fossett b Lee 13 M.Kelly   b Carrol 5
A.Baker c Rabot b Simons 6 G.Laughlin c Rushton b O'Donnell 45
S.Anderson c Rabot b Lee 5 D.Simons c Clarke b Brabazon 21
D.James c Kelly b Simons 1 S.Cooper   not out 7
A.McFalrlane c Wilson b Lee 0 M.Wilson   not out 12
T.O'Donnell   b Wilson 23 G.Rabot      
D.Sherry c McLeod b Lee 1 G.McLeod      
D.Brabazon run out   1 J.Khan      
J.Carroll not out   1 R.Lee      
P.Rushton   b Wilson 1 P.Barton      
Extras     4 Extras     15
Total     10/58 Total     4/109
 
D.Simons 13.5.2/19       P.Rushton 9.4.0/20  
R.Lee 16.6.5/29       J.Carroll 11.2.2/36  
M.Wilson 7.2.2/6       D.Brabazon 9.0.0/26  
G.McLeod 3.2.0/1       D.James 4.1.0/6  
          T.O'Donnell 3.0.1/11  
Long Island won

The 4ths capped it off for the Club by taking out another “B1” Premiership – this time under the leadership of Club stalwart (and often heart-broken Marty Kelly. This time there was no heart-break and no waiting either – our Grand Final opponents conceded at the end of the first day’s play! The team was a mixture of youth and experience with a couple of old stagers thrown in, and the strength of the Club was on show when Paul Barton and James Khan moved into the Final teams when unavailabilities caused changes to be made.

The team was well served by Jarrod De Zilva – 122 runs and 8 wickets, Glenn Fossett – 472 runs @ 47.20, Luke Fossett – 11 wickets, Marty Kelly – 320 runs @ 29.09, Jeff Laughlin – 250 runs (including a 1-Day innings of 205 not out), Darren Lee – 21 wickets @ 15.71, Ryan Lee – 133 runs and 22 wickets @ 15.32, Gordon McLeod – 99 runs (and not being dismissed!) and 7 wickets, Gerard Rabot – 158 runs @ 39.50, Dave Simons – 354 runs @ 44.25 and 10 wickets, Brett Wilson – 270 runs @ 33.75 and Michael Wilson – 210 runs and 21 wickets @ 14.33.

5ths (C1)

Heatherhill Long Island
P.Bryans c Hocking b Van Raay 40 A.Blackshaw lbw b Bryan 1
J.Watson c Van Raay b Webster 34 C.Hocking   b Bryan 5
B.Donald lbw b Van Raay 0 B.Wilson c S.Blake b Downes 4
W.Smredel   b Van Raay 5 T.Webster c S.Blake b Wilson 4
S.Blake c Wilson b Webster 0 B.Kelly   b A.Blake 11
A.Brown   b Webster 6 J.Burgan c Donaldson b Bryans 16
A.Donaldson c Kelly b Webster 19 P.Van Raay c Brown b Wilson 27
S.Boorer c Connolly b Webster 3 P.Connolly   b Downes 1
G.Wilson   b Webster 0 M.Middleton c Bryan b Downes 0
A.Blake   not out 10 M.Dixon c Boorer b Wilson 21
S.Downes c Hocking b Webster 0 L.Fossett not out   0
Extras     14 Extras     12
Total     10/131 Total     10/103
 
M.Dixon 12.5.0/13     S.Downes 16.3.3/35    
L.Fossett 9.1.0/38     P.Bryan 16.5.3/28    
P.Van Raay 12.2.3/34     G.Wilson 5.0.3/15    
T.Webster 19.10.7/17     A.Blake 19.8.1/21    
M.Middleton 9.1.0/25            
Heatherhill Won

The 5ths made the Grand Final but went down to a pretty good combination from Heatherhill, however to get to the Grand Final Pat Van Raay and his team won the utmost respect from the club – they fought out a Semi-Final win over red-hot favourites Mt Martha – maybe this was their Grand Final! But is was the way they went about it and their fight to win which earned every one of the players our respect.

The following players did well – Alex Blackshaw – 137 runs, Jason Burgan – 190 runs, Paul Connolly – 129 runs, Michael Dixon – 146 runs and 32 wickets @ 15.72, Luke Fossett – 10 wickets, Paul Henderson – 204 runs, Chris Hocking – 178 runs, Brendan Kelly – 246 runs, Geoff Laughlin – 276 runs @ 92.00, Ryan Lee – 22 wickets @ 13.95, Gordon McLeod – 125 runs @ 62.50, Michael Middleton – 16 wickets, Gerard Rabot – 137 runs @ 27.40, Pat Van Raay – 205 runs and 12 wickets, Tom Webster – 257 runs @ 25.70 and 28 wickets @ 11.25 and Brett Wilson – 216 runs @ 36.00

The 6ths and 7ths failed to make the Finals although the 6ths finished in 5th spot about 5 points out – had they played games to their conclusion they may have got there!
Overall it was a pretty good effort because of the strength of some of the teams in that Grade.
The 7ths were disappointing – not so much because of their efforts – but the lack os support for the Club – the popular Adrian Koch and the colourful Robbie Rath were good supporters but where (and who?) were the others.

For the 6ths Paul Barton with 24 wickets @ 8.29 was outstanding, Alex Blackshaw – 135 runs, Ben Bravington – 313 runs @ 31.30, Matty Bryant – 164 runs and 17 wickets @ 17.76, Ricky Curtis – 259 runs @ 21.58, James Khan – 141 runs and 21 wickets @ 17.10, Andrew Rath – 14 wickets @ 19.21, Peter Ridgway – 260 runs @ 20.00, David Thompson – 211 runs and Darren Watt – 293 runs @ 36.63 were also good performers.

The 7ths had good players in Damian Dunn – 159 runs, Alby Howie – 352 runs @ 29.33, Adrian Koch – 324 runs @ 29.45 and 15 wickets, Tony Piscopo – 213 runs, Andrew Rath – 11 wickets and Darren Watt who made 202 runs.

Jack Peacock Knockout

Name Games Inn NO HS Runs Avge Ov M Wks Runs Avge C RO
Coates, Ben 4 4   16 53 13.25           2 1
Conell, Peter 4 4   78 161 48.33              
Godfrey, Mike 1 1 1 19no 19                
Hartle, Paul 5 5 1 41no 113 30.67 43 6 13 176 13.59    
Kent, Ian 5 2 1 2 3           5
Kent, Neil 4 4 1 18 36 9           2  
Lamb, Greg 5 2 1 7 8 36 7 4 119 29.75 1  
McLeod, Cameron 3 3   18 29 14.5 3   1 23 23    
McLeod, Stuart 2 2   10 16 8              
Measham, Gary 2 2   23 33 16.5 4   1 13 13    
Park, Cameron 4 3 1 40 50 25 23 2 6 88 14.67  1  
Phillips, Scott 4 4 2 40no 79 39.5 32 6 5 106 21.2  
Ross, Nathan 4  1 1 4no    38 5 7 117 16.71    
Van Raay, Doug 4 4   52 134 33.5              
Van Raay, Luke 5 5   88 147 29.4 40 7 4 148 37 3  

Results
Game 1-Long Island 5/171 (P.Hartle 37, P.Conell 78) defeated Somerville 169 L.Van Raay 3/39, N.Ross 3/22)

We took the short trip down to cold and windy Somerville. Things went according to plan until the opener decided that “Arnie” didn’t deserve any respect and took 20 off his 4th over including 2 LARGE (D Watt Style) 6’s. Flippa didn’t help much after a rather long night at the pub and paid the price for his lack of vision. Arne struck back with a couple of wickets while Lamby put on the brakes. “Boba” and the “Human Stapler” did the rest bagging 3 each. Chasing 169 we opened with Potto and Arne. Our illustrious captain had to depart early so he procedded to smash whatever the bowlers produced on his way to 37. Potto pretty much did the rest himself with a magnificent 78 seeing us take out the match with 15 overs to spare.

Game 2 - Long Island 8/219 L.Van Raay 88, D.Van Raay 52, S.Phillips 30 defeated Rye 9/169 S.Phillips 3/18
A pretty good effort to score 8/218 on the slow Long Island track especially when we were 2/7 after 4 overs but with the entry of the Van Rayy’s into the fray came a flow of runs – Slug got 52 and the Human Stapler made 88. Sid hit his little glides to good effect, Striker hit a huge one and Breezer connected well and our total score looked good. Arnie and Sid were terrific and at 4/44 after 18 overs it was looking like an early day but a couple of fumbles saw the Southerners putting up a fight. Rex grabbed a couple, Boba took one and Arnie and Breezer got one each and when the heavens opened they were 9/169 with 3 and a bit overs to go. Albert Einstein and Barry Jones were called in by the Rye boys in an endeavour to secure a win but it was to no avail because we were too good, too smart and come from Long Island

Game 3 - Long Island 7/202 (L.Van Raay 38, S.Phillips 40no) defeated Karingal 200 (P.Hartle 3/50)
No report found

Semi-Final
Long Island 5/200 D.Van Raay 29, P.Conell 65, P.Hartle 41no defeated Seaford 86 N.Ross 3/20, C.Park 3/18)
No report found

Final

Frankston YCW Long Island
G.Prendergast c N.Kent b Hartle 32 D.Van Raay c J.Lane b Waterhouse 35
M.Lane c Park b Hartle 11 S.McLeod lbw b Dignan 6
S.Beggs not out 91 L.Van Raay c J.Lane b Traynor 12
N.Barfus run out (Phillips) 0 P.Conell b Waterhouse 16
S.Dignan c L.Van Raay b Phillips 6 S.Phillips c M.Lane b Traynor 4
J.Lane b Hartle 42 P.Hartle b Burch 21
D.Stent lbw b Hartle 0 C.Park b Burch 40
P.Waterhouse b Hartle 14 N.Kent c Traynor b Dignan 8
M.Meagher run out (I.Kent) 8 I.Kent b Burch 2
C.Burch not out 1 G.Lamb c M.Lane b Dignan 7
C.Traynor did not bat   N.Ross not out 4
Extras   16 Extras   6
Total   8/221 Total   161
 
P.Hartle 10. 1. 5/43   S.Dignan 10. 1. 3/46  
L.Van Raay 9. 2. 0/33   S.Beggs 5. 0. 0/22  
N.Ross 10. 0. 0/33   C.Traynor 7. 1. 2/17  
S.Phillips 10. 2. 1/45   P.Waterhouse 10. 2. 2/24  
G.Lamb 6. 0. 0/28   M.Meagher 6. 1. 0/32  
C.Park 5. 0. 0/26   C.Burch 8. 2. 3/18  
Frankston YCW Won

The Grand Final was played on a magnificent day at the A.H.Butler Oval. Frankston YCW batted first and with Shane Beggs and Joey Lane in magnificent touch put themselves in a great position. Long Island started well but tremendous bowling by Paul Waterhouse and Craig Burch not only restricted the scoring but brought wickets as well, and the Stonecats took the Jack Peacock Cup quite comfortably.

Juniors

Round 1  
U16 E Long Island 4/131 J.Burgan 57no defeated Seaford 9/116
U16 C Long Island 5/83 S.Straughair 28 lost to Karingal 4/95 J.Kane 2/16
U14 E Long Island 5/87 J.Quanchie 23no, C.Weare 18, S.Double 16 lost to Langwarrin 8/94 B.Coleman 3/12
U14 C Long Island 10/132 B.Rahilly 53no lost to Mt Eliza 7/140 T.Rath 3/32, B.Rahilly 2/22 & Mt Eliza 0/5
U12 Foley Long Island 9/165 M.Bennett 22ret, A.Loschiavo 20ret, M.Sudomlak 18ret lost to Pines 13/186 D.Booken 2/2, A.Kahle 2/1
U12 Finney Long Island 5/144 B.Madden 20ret defeated Seaford 10/101 B.Madden 2/6, D.Cooper 2/8
   
Round 2  
U16 E Long Island 4/152 B.Wilson 69 defeated Somerville 99
U16 C Long Island 10/86 M.Bryans 26, S.Hocking 21no defeated Mt Eliza 7/63 S.Hocking 3/30, G.Davey 4/30
& Mt Eliza 5/121 J.Kane 4/22
U14 E Long Island 10/134 S.Double 18, B.Rahilly 26, L.Noble 23 drew with Seaford 0/7
U14 C Long Island 10/52 G.Whyte 9 lost to Langwarrin 10/165 J.Parks 4/25 & Long Island 5/38 D.Clarke 11no
U12 Foley Long Island 6/105 M.Calcedo 21ret, G.Wright 16ret drew with Baxter 12/105 M.Calcedo 3/5
U12 Finney Long Island 17/128 T.Price 17, B.Madden 21ret lost to Somerville 12/234 J.Bailey 2/21, D.Cooper 2/15
   
Round 3  
U16 E Long Island 114 lost to Heatherhill 9/138 D.Koch 3/32
U16 C No scores found
U14 E Long Island 10/92 J.Quanchie 35, C.Weare 19 defeated Somerville 10/89 E.Kill 3/11 K.Eagles 3/10 & Long Island 1/13
U14 C Long Island 10/80 S.Reddaway 46 lost to Tyabb 8/127 G.Whyte 4/12
U12 Foley Long Island 12/248 M.Bennett 23ret & 23ret, D.Booten 20ret , J.Verity 20ret, G.Wright 18ret
defeated Somerville 17/202 A.Damen 3/12
U12 Finney Long Island 8/118 B.Madden 12, J.Bailey 10 defeated Seaford 3/75 B.Madden 2/6
   
Round 4  
U16 E Long Island 83 lost to Delacombe Park 9/152
U16 C Long Island 10/167 G.Davies 22, J.Wilson 46 defeated Seaford Tigers 7/107 J.Wilson 2/21, R.Edgerton 2/25
U14 E Long Island 7/140 C.Weare 28, K.Eagles 28 defeated Heatherhill 7/120 S.Double 4/19
U14 C Long Island 10/121 B.rahilly 53, B.Hibbert 17 defeated Heatherhill 10/57 T.Rath 3/8 & Heatherhill 2/8
U12 Foley Long Island 9/183 J.Verity 19ret, M.Calcedo 18ret defeated F'ston YCW 18/124 M.Roach 3/6, A.Damen 3/8
U12 Finney Long Island 18/155 L.Evelyn 15, B.Madden 18, T.Price 22ret defeated Heatherhill 7/150 T.Alcott 3/8 &
 
Round 5  
U16 E Long Island 6/117 lost to Langwarrin 9/118 D.Koch 3/12
U16 C Long Island 10/120 G.Davey 24, J.Wilson 22, A Corbin 34 lost to Baden Powell 6/173 J.Wilson 2/31
U14 E Long Island 6/118 J.Quanchie 58no defeated Skye 10/61 E.Kill 3/21, G.Whyte 3/7, K.Eagles 3/11 & Skye 5/89
U14 C Long Island 9/148 C.Young 29, J.Martin 53no defeated Carrum Downs 10/141 T.Rath 3/16, N.Baldwin 3/15
U12 Foley Long Island 6/129 M.Bennett 24ret, J.Verity 17ret defeated Mt Eliza 4/111 M.Calcedo 2/12
U12 Finney Long Island 9/50 D.Cooper 14 lost to Heatherhill 1/60
   
Round 6  
U16 E Long Island 7/124 lost to Mt Eliza 9/1487 A.Kalinaratha 3/17
U16 C Long Island 9/100 J.Kane 39 lost to F'ston Pines 9/200 G.Davey 2/62, R.Edgerton 3/29 & Long Island 7/56 J.Kane 13
U14 E Long Island 10/70 B.Coleman 41 lost to Mt Eliza 10/74 G.Whyte 4/15 & Long Island 6/72 E.Kill 20
U14 C Long Island 7/107 J.McCartin 30ret, C.Reichman 23 lost to Baden Powell 10/132 C.Reichman 3/27
U12 Foley Long Island 13/226 G.Wright 19, M.Sudomlak 20, J.Verity 28ret, D.Booten 22ret, A.Losciavo 24ret
lost to Langwarrin 10/244 M.Sudomlak 2/14, T.Miller 2/33
U12 Finney Long Island 10/149 M.Roach 28ret defeated Mt Eliza 8/109 J.Bailey 2/9, T.Price 2/8
   
Round 7  
U16 E Long Island 9/186 L.Middleton 55, B.Leary 36 defeated F'ston YCW 138
U16 C Long Island 8/254 S.Hocking 62, M.Bryans 53, G.Davey 28 defeated Delacombe Park 10/135 J.Kane 3/34
U14 E Long Island 7/90 E.Kill 18no, S.Double 15no defeated Pearcedale 5/73 S.Double 2/8
U14 C Long Island 7/38 C.Young 10 lost to F'ston YCW 9/136 B.Rahilly 2/21, J.Park 2/36 & Long Island 8/39
U12 Foley Long Island 9/86 M.Bennett 22ret lost toHeatherhill 123 M.Calcedo 2/7, M.Roach 2/18, J.Verity 2/17
U12 Finney Long Island 7/172 B.Madden 19ret, D.Cooper 16ret, M.Cahill 21
defeated Somerville 17/167 J.Bailey 3/15, T.Alcott 3/20
   
Round 8  
U16 E Long Island 85 B.Wilson 41 drew with Baxter 0/10
U16 C Long Island 1/61 J.Kane 28 drew with Karingal 10/189 S.Hocking 4/27, J.Kane 3/42
U14 E Long Island 0/81 B.Bailey 45no, B.Duffield 24no Baxter 10/44 E.Kill 5/11, P.Bardsley 3/10
U14 C Long Island 8/112 J.Parks 30, B.Rahilly 19 lost to Delacombe Park 10/150 B.Collings 4/16
U12 Foley Long Island 14/243 G.Wright 20, M.Cahill 31ret, B.Madden 23, N.Mair 20
defeated Delacombe Park 16/175 A.Loshiavo 3/16, D.Booten 3/14
U12 Finney Long Island 8/236 M.Sudomlak 23, P.Seddon 21, M.Calcedo 21ret, J.Bailey 22ret, M.Roach 26ret
defeated F'ston East 8/52 M.Roach 2/3
   
Round 9  
U16 E Long Island 122 lost to Seaford Tigers 4/157 J.Burgan 3/30
U16 C Long Island 10/124 G.Davey 51, D.Goble 30 lost to Karingal 8/154 S.Hocking 4/13 & Karingal 4/100 M.Madden 2/42
U14 E Long Island 10/57 S.Double 16 tied with Seaford Tigers 10/57 G.Whyte 4/9, S.Reddaway 3/18
& Long Island 8/36 E.Kill 14
U14 C Long Island 10/95 S.Terry 27 lost to Mt Eliza 8/320 M.Calcedo 3/38 & Long Island 1/97 S.Terry 50no
U12 Foley Long Island 18/166 M.Bennett 21
lost to Baden Powell 25/168 B.Madden 3/9, M.Bennett 3/18, J.Verity 3/6, M.Cahill 3/9
U12 Finney Long Island 13/178 M.Calcedo 28ret, M.Sudomlak 24ret defeated Baden Powell 5/147
   
Round 10  
U16 E Long Island 103 defeated Carrum Downs 99
U16 C Long Island 10/81 M.Bryans 21, R.Edgerton 17 lost F'ston Pines 7/271 G.Davey 2/34, A.Hall 2/7
& Long Island 4/62 M.Madden 30
U14 E Long Island 10/154 B.Coleman 21, E.Kill 48, C.Weare 33 defeated Moorooduc 10/120 E.Kill 3/22
& Long Island 2/20 K.Eagle 10
U14 C Long Island 10/70 N.Baldwin 18 defeated Langwarrin 10/65 B.Collings 4/4, B.Rahilly 3/20
U12 Foley Long Island 14/237 A.Losciavo 27ret, G.Wright 22ret, M.Bennett 21ret
defeated Pines 18/181 M.Roach 2/23, D.Booten 2/20, A.Damen 2/20, G.Wright 2/3, M.Cahill 2/21
U12 Finney Long Island 10/125 B.Madden 21ret lost to Delacombe Park 11/185 R.Hessling 4/21
   
Round 11  
U16 E Long Island 5/209 J.Burgan 38, B.Wilson 59, D.Dunn 44no lost to Mornington 7/215 A.Kalinaratha 3/43, C.Barrett 3/37
U16 C Long Island 10/128 M.Madden 32 lost to Seaford Tigers 7/160 J.Kane 2/45, R.Edgerton 2/38
& Seaford Tigers 4/117 S.Hocking 2/20, M.Bryans 2/13
U14 E Long Island 9/165 C.Weare 39, B.Bailey 21, B.Coleman 47, E.Kill 40
defeated Mornighton 9/72 A.Calcedo 3/10, S.Double 2/15
U14 C Long Island 10/84 C.Reichman 18 drew with Tyabb 3/40
U12 Foley Long Island 7/192 G.Wright 24ret, D.Booten 20ret, M.Bennett 25ret, J.Vberity 23ret
defeated Baxter 17/94 M.Roach 2/12, J.Verity 2/11, L.Quanchi 2/5, M.Sudomlak 2/0
U12 Finney Long Island 9/173 J.Bailey 24ret, T.Alcott 22ret, L.Evelyn 26ret, D.Cooper 16
defeated Langwarrin 11/145 N.Mahr 2/11, P.Sedden 2/8, A.Kahl 2/24

Semi Final
Under 14 East Long Island 10/87 K.Eagles 16, E.Kill 15, B.Coleman 10no
lost to Langwarrin 4/91 E.Kill 1/22, G.Whyte 1/23, P.Bardsley 1/8

Congratulations must go to the following Junior players for representing the club in the following squads:-
VCA Bolters Squad and VSSSA Schoolboys Under 15’s Shane Double
VCA Talent Squad Under 13’s Leigh Noble
MPCA Under 18’s Squad David Thompson
MPCA Under 15’s Squad Richard Thomas
MPCA Under 16’s Squad Brett Wilson & Jason Burgan
MPCA Under 12’s Squad Graham Wright & Matthew Calcedo

SEASON MILDSTONES

Runs
Geoff Laughlin 205no
Steve Meddings 180no
Brett Wilson 167
Damian Dunn 145no
Dave Simons 139
Mark Sargant 127
Glen Fossett 124
David Simons 120
Brendan Kelly 111no
David Simons 111no
Martin Kelly 111
Steve Meddings 110
Alby Howie 109
Gary Measham 109
Darren Watt 109
Adrian Koch 106no
Michael Burke 104no
Scott Phillips 102
Geoff Laughlin 101no

Wickets
Tom Webster 7/17
Paul Barton 6/8
Gareth Park 6/11
Michael Dixon 6/30
Scott Phillips 6/45
David Collins 6/86
Andrew Ferrier 5/5
Andrew Ferrier 5/15
Andrew Ferrier 5/21
Rob Leary 5/21
David Simons 5/23
Scott Phillips 5/25
Gareth Park 5/26
Ryan Lee 5/29
Andrew Rath 5/29
Tom Webster 5/29
Michael Dixon 5/38
Matty Bryant 5/44
Gareth Park 5/45
Paul Barton 5/46
Luke Fossett 5/48
Joel Stevenson 5/49
Ryan Lee 5/50
James Khan 5/56
Scott Phillips 5/57
Ryan Lee 5/59
Paul Barton 5/63
Nathan Ross 5/63
Rob Leary 5/69
Darren Lee 5/78
Scott Phillips 5/89
Top Wicket Takers
Ryan Lee 44@14.64
Paul Hartle 38@19.50
David Collins 36@14.42
Gareth Park 35@13.83
Scott Phillips 34@15.68
Adrew Ferrier 33@8.79
Michael Dixon 32@15.72
Paul Barton 28@8.54
Cameron Park 28@18.96
Tom Webster 28@11.25
Andrew Rath 26@19.15
Joel Stevenson 24@14.21
James Khan 23@19.09
Darren Lee 23@17.26
Luke Van Rayy 23@9.48
Michael Wilson 23@15:00
Nathan Ross 22@19.36
Luke Fossett 21@24.19
Greg Lamb 20@22.35

Top Run Getters
Steve Meddings 692@62.91
Mark Sargant 610@46.92
Geoff Laughlin 540@77.14
Darren Watt 520@34.67
Brett Wilson 486@34.71
Dave Simons 476@47.60
Glen Fossett 472@47.20
Ben Coates 456@38.00
Michael Burke 413@41.30
David Worland 409@25.56
Stuart McLeod 404@31.80
Peter Conell 375@31.25
Stuart Doolan 364@28.00
Matthew Parkinson 363@40.33
Graham Vose 356@44.50
Alby Howie 352@29.33
Doug Van Raay 340@30.91
Gary Measham 338@26.00
Michael Godfrey 329@32.90
David Collins 327@40.88
Adrian Koch 324@29.45
Marty Kelly 320@29.09
Ben Bravington 316@28.73
Luke Van Raay 308@28.00
Richard Curtis 302@23.2


CAREER MILDSTONES

WICKETS
Cameron Bicknell 100
Michael Dixon 100
Ryan Lee 100
Luke Van Raay 100
Patrick Van Raay 100
Paul Hartle 150
Gareth Park 150
Greg Lamb 200
Dale McCurdy 300
Gary Measham 200


RUNS
Ben Coates 1000
Sam Cooper 1000
Ryan Lee 1000
Michael Wilson 1000
Glen Fossett 1500
Michael Godfrey 1500
Paul Hartle 1500
Alby Howie 1500
Paul Henderson 1500
Geoff Lauglin 1500
Mark Sargant 2000
Gary Measham 2500
Gareth Park 2500
Marty Kelly 3000
Graham Vose 3000
Steven Wisniewski 3000
David Worland 3000
Richard Hall 4500
Stuart McLeod 4500
Doug Van Raay 4500
Peter Conell 6000

GAMES
Kieran Worland 100
Dave Simons 100
Neil Kent 150
Matthew Parkinson 150
Greg Lamb 150
Stuart McLeod 150