Season 1997/98 - A Season To Stabilise

Following a disappointing Season in 96/97 the writing was on the wall - look to the future or start preparing for cricket in the District competition - would that advice (passed on by Yours Truly on numerous occassions during the first half of the Season!) be heeded?

During the off-Season Paul Hartle returned to the Club as Captain/Coach replacing Rob Bedford who moved to Frankston YCW. Scott Phillips came from Frankston East while Cameron McLeod and Gareth Park resumed back with the club. Phil D’Agostino had moved interstate and a number of younger players decided to move away from the Club - Trevor Johnston to Heatherhill and Baden McWilliams, Dave Measham and Stuart Swift were cleared to Karingal - all of these played 1st XI cricket with their new clubs. New players to the club were Chris Burke (back from POB), Spider Burton, Paul Henderson (back from Pines), Alby Howie, Les Hunter, Darren & Ryan Lee, Richira Nissanka, Craig Noonan, Luke Ritchie, Nathan Roberts, David White Lightning Smith, Nathan Swan and Darren Watt. Players who left were Ben Bailey and Chad Wilson (both to YCW), Rob Bedford (49 games & 2201 runs @ 50.02%), John Brown, Lindsay Burgan, Sam Cooper, Phil D’Agostino (46 games, 442 runs & 70 wickets @ 21.69%), Dave Hopkins, Myles Howie (Frankston East), Trevor Johnston (29 games & 440 runs @ 20.00%), Malcolm Lilley, Baden McWilliams (35 games & 722 runs @ 24.07%), Dave Measham (56 games & 873 runs @ 17.82%), Josh Murphy (601 runs @ 50.04%), Mark Sargant, Alan Splatt (94 games, 2166 runs @ 26.41% & 54 wickets @ 23.13%) and Stuart Swift (49 games, 440 runs & 146 wickets @ 11.78%).

1sts
The first half of the Season was pretty ordinary with 1st XI cricket seemingly beyond a few of the team members and it really was not until into the second part of the Season that we started to play as a unit finishing in 8th position and with 4 wins in the last 5 matches.

Round 1 Long Island 107 (C.Park 52) lost to Heatherhill 4/175
Round 2 Long Island 4/88 (P.Conell 38no) defeated Mt Martha 8/79 (S.Phillips 4/18, P.Hartle 3/52)
Round 3 Long Island 9/191 (P.Conell 71, P.Hartle 42) & 3/36 lost to Mornington 237 (S.Phillips 5/58, P.Hartle 4/103)
Round 4 Long Island 6/158 (P.Hartle 62no) lost to Pines 6/167
Round 5 Long Island 116 (P.Conell 41) lost to Balnarring 184 (J.Forrest 5/61) & 1/32
Round 6 Long Island 3/62 drew with Frankston YCW
Round 7 Long Island 8/144 (P.Hartle 52, S.Johnson 41) lost to Red Hill 6/160 (P.Hartle 4/78)
Round 8 Long Island 6/132 (S.Johnson 48no) lost to Baden Powell 8/232 (L.Van Raay 5/93)
Round 9 Long Island 6/150 (D.Webster 60) lost to Langwarrin 7/191
Round 10 Long Island 375 (C.Park 117, S.Phillips 127) defeated Tyabb 123 & 2/22
Round 11 Long Island 74 lost to Baxter 103 (C.Park 6/19)
Round 12 Long Island 9/227 (S.Phillips 44, D.Webster 46, C.McLeod 65no) & 0/60 defeated Heatherhill 203 (G.Lamb 4/81)
Round 13 Long Island 7/225 (P.Hartle 99no, C.Park 47) & 2/188 (S.Doolan 107no, D.Van Raay 56no)
defeated Mt Martha 85 (C.Park 5/27)
Round 14 Long Island 7/159 (P.Hartle 52no) defeated Mornington 9/156

The last half of the Season was terrific and it provided the Selectors with an idea of what players were capable of playing at 1st XI standard in the MPCA. Top performers for the team were Paul Hartle (353 runs @ 39.22% & 23 wickets @ 27.48%), Cameron Park (335 runs @ 25.77% & 23 wickets @ 10.39%), Peter Conell (250 runs @ 22.73%), Scott Phillips 238 runs @ 26.44% & 18 wickets @ 21.83%) and Doug Van Raay (237 runs @ 21.55%).

2nds
The 2nds had a terrific Season only to falter in the Semi-Final to Baxter which went on to win the Premiership.

Round 1 Long Island 6/173 (M.Parkinson 38, P.Conell 41) defeated Heatherhill 113 (G.Measham 4/18)
Round 2 Long Island 2/208 (S.McLeod 59, G.Measham 67no, S.Doolan 38no) defeated Mt Martha 9/147 (K.Lonie 4/31)
Round 3 Long Island 238 (L.Van Raay 55, G.Measham 58, K.Lonie 53) & 4/65 defeated Mornington 96 (K.Lonie 4/10 inc. hat-trick)
Round 4 Long Island 170 (S.Coates 67, lost to Pines 213 (B.Coates 3/27)
Round 5 Long Island 79 & 6/327 (M.Parkinson 75, D.Van Raay 103, B.Coates 55no) defeated Balnarring 31 (D.Simons 5/12)
Round 6 Long Island 3/120 drew with Frankston YCW
Round 7 Long Island 5/262 (D.Van Raay 102, D.Webster 106no) & 4/79 defeated Red Hill 122 (D.Simons 5/22)
Round 8 Long Island 5/179 (G.Vose 59) defeated Baden Powell 95
Round 9 Long Island 8/181 (S.Doolan 54, G.Measham 46) defeated Langwarrin 8/173
Round 10 Long Island 6/421 (D.Martin 154no, D.Simons 82no, P.Schreiner 42) defeated Tyabb 9/257
Round 11 Long Island 162 lost to Baxter 8/163
Round 12 Long Island 198 (G.Measham 43) & 3/122 (S.Coates 63) defeated Heatherhill 157 (B.McCue 4/58, K.Lonie 4/18)
Round 13 Long Island 3/330 (S.McLeod 107, S.Meddings 117no, J.Stevenson 40no)
defeated Mt Martha 111 (D.Simons 4/39, D.Collins 4/22)
Round 14 Long Island 6/181 (G.Measham 85, B.Coates 41) defeated Mornington 50

Semi-Final

Long Island 176 lost to Baxter 6/200

Top performers for the Season were Sam Coates (358 runs @ 29.83% and 21 catches), Gary Measham (338 runs @ 42.25%), Stuart McLeod (286 runs @ 35.75%), David Martin (275 runs @ 25.00%), Stuart Doolan (255 runs @ 23.18%), Matt Parkinson (227 runs @ 22.70%), Doug Van Raay (224 runs @ 56.00%), Dave Simons (23 wickets @ 11.74%) and Ken Lonie (21 wickets @ 7.71%).


3rds
Once again the 3rds proved themselves to be the measuring stick in their Grade - in fact they were so far ahead of most of their opponents. The good thing was that a number of potential 1st XI players were being groomed, under the leadership and guile of Glenn Fossett who was proving to be a terrific member of the club.

Round 1 Long Island 7/189 (M.Mott 43no, D.Worland 38, J.Stevenson 37)
defeated Delacombe Park 107 (J.De Zilva 3/24, J.Stevenson 3/0)
Round 2 Long Island 166 (G.McLeod 54no, M.Mott 37) lost to Baden Powell 5/194 (D.McCurdy 3/57)
Round 3 Long Island 8/207 (J.Stevenson 56) & 6/50 defeated Tyabb 114
Round 4 Long Island 2/142 (G.Fossett 63, J.Stevenson 63no) defeated Seaford 136 (D.Collins 4/54) & 5/121
Round 5 Long Island 2/124 (P.Schreiner 48) & 0/25 defeated Pines 73 (J.Boag 8/37) & 257
Round 6 Long Island 2/251 (J.Stevenson 74no, S.Doolan 69, S.Wisniewski 53)defeated Mt Eliza 9/137
Round 7 Long Island 1/288 (G.Lamb 54, G.Fossett 118no, N.Kent 102no) defeated Carrum Downs 151 (D.McCurdy 5/31)
Round 8 Long Island 3/201 (M.Godfrey 80no, M.Burke 60no) defeated Langwarrin 6/181
Round 9 Long Island 7/271 (M.Godfrey 67, S.Meddings 82, D.Collins 62) & 1/75 (M.Mott 51no)
defeated Heatherhill 119 (C.Bicknell 5/53, N.Ross 4/31)
Round 10 Long Island 7/412 (S.Meddings 54, N.Kent 78, G.Fossett 72, M.Mott 59no, M.Godfrey 44, N.Ross 42)
defeated Pearcedale 103
Round 11 Long Island 139 (M.Godfrey 43) lost to Mornington 163 & 0/24
Round 12 Long Island 332 (S.Meddings 118, N.Kent 40, G.McLeod 72no) drew with Delacombe Park 9/157
Round 13 Long Island 207 (J.Boag 59, N.Ross 44) lost to Baden Powell 209 & 4/39
Round 14 Long Island 9/216 (M.Godfrey 76, C.Burke 55) defeated Tyabb 171 (N.Kent 6/12)


Semi-Final

Long Island 155 (M.Mott 57) defeated Baden Powell 110 (N.Lonie 4/25, D.McCurdy 3/23) & 4/17

Grand Final

The 3rds were going for three-in-a-row this time playing Delacombe Park which had drawn our last meeting although at the time we were well in control. We batted first and Foz and Joel were in terrific form giving us a “flier”, but good, tight bowling saw the top and middle order collapse and it was not until Jeff Boag came to the crease that we again had the ascendancy. Our 276 was a good score but by no means was it comfortable. Boagy started with a quick wicket but that was it for a fair while. On the last day Striker and Boba bowled beautifully in tandem and while wicket-taking was slow, so were runs. Then Disco and Homer came back into the attack and Delacombe Park found that the hole they dug was too deep - three-in-a-row to the 3rds!

Long Island Delacombe Park
Glenn Fossett c R.Jakins b S.Jakins 75 D.Blight b Boag 1
Joel Stevenson c O'Donnell b R.Jakins 69 S.Poynton c Mott b Kent 22
Mike Godfrey run out 8 P.Edwards c Mott b Kent 13
Steve Meddings c Lang b S.Jakins 1 M.Holt not out 51
Neil Kent c Edwards b O'Donnell 16 P.Diehl c Godfrey b Kent 16
Dave Collins c R.Jakins b O'Donnell 6 G.Lang c Meddings b Ross 2
Michael Mott c Edwards b O'Donnell 9 T.O'Donnell lbw b Lonie 11
Nathan Ross b Diehl 7 A.Campbell c Mott b Lonie 6
Nathan Lonie not out 16 S.Jakins c Mott b Collins 1
Jeff Boag c Poynton b Lang 52 P.Young c Mott b Collins 0
Dale McCurdy b Lang 3 R.Jakins b Lonie 22
Extras   14 Extras   22
    276     167
 
S.Jakins 2-53   D.McCurdy 7. 2. 0/6  
P.Diehl 1-30   D.Collins 20. 4. 2/36  
A.Campbell 0/50   J.Boag 6. 4. 1/5  
G.Lang 2-54   N.Lonie 13. 3. 3/31  
R.Jakins 1-57   N.Ross 23. 9. 1/39  
T.O'Donnell 3-22   N.Kent 19. 7. 3/41  
Long Island won by 109 runs

The 3rds were well served during the Season by many players - Glenn Fossett (541 runs @ 41.62), Joel Stevenson (360 runs @ 72.00), Michael Mott (347 runs @ 34.70% and 26 catches), Steve Meddings (319 runs @ 53.17%), Mike Godfrey (281 runs @ 40.14%), Neil Kent (279 runs @31.00% & 14 wickets), Jeff Boag (182 runs & 28 wickets @ 14.07%), Dale McCurdy (25 wickets @ 14.36%), David Collins (19 wickets @ 17.68%), Nathan Lonie (18 wickets @ 16.28%) and Nathan Ross (18 wickets @ 20.72%).

4ths
The 4ths were going for back-to-back Premierships and left nothing to chance. Under the shrewd leadership of Richard Hall who had a wonderful Season this fairly young team produced a lot of runs and a couple of exceptionally good bowlers in Darren Lee and Kieran Worland.

Round 1 Long Island 9/218 (G.Housley 66, M.Godfrey 57) defeated Delacombe Park 193 (M.Burke 4/15, K.Worland 4/34)
Round 2 Long Island 5/205 (G.Housley 100) defeated Baden Powell 7/143 (D.Lee 4/21)
Round 3 Long Island 8/201 (M.Godfrey 82) & 6/150 defeated Tyabb 84
Round 4 Long Island 152 (R.Hall 43) & 4/94 defeated Seaford 140 (J.De Zilva 5/14)
Round 5 Long Island 6/225 (M.Godfrey 49, L.Hall 54no) defeated Pines 200
Round 6 Long Island drew with Mt Eliza 4/105
Round 7 Long Island 7/294 (M.Mott 59, M.Godfrey 55, R.Hall 43) & 8/124 defeated Carrum Downs 108 (N.Lonie 4/14)
Round 8 Long Island 6/88 lost to Langwarrin 9/189 (D.Lee 5/48)
Round 9 Long Island 173 (K.Worland 53) defeated Heatherhill 9/109 (M.Dixon 5/45)
Round 10 Long Island 8/354 (C.Burke 109, G.Park 95, L.Hall 57) & 2/90 (D.Lee 44) defeated Pearcedale 191 (D.Lee 4/48)
Round 11 Long Island 163 (G.McLeod 40no) defeated Mornington 129 (L.Hall 4/27)
Round 12 Long Island 156 (C.Burke 68, R.Hall 42) & 2/94 (R.Hall 50no) defeated Delacombe Park 88 (K.Worland 5/23)
Round 13 Long Island 8/255 (L.Hall 125, K.Worland 43) defeated Baden Powell 143 (K.Worland 5/22) & 7/189
Round 14 Long Island 270 (G.Housley 103, D.Worland 64) defeated Tyabb 60 (D.Lee 4/12)

Semi-Final
The batsmen did a great job scoring in excess of 300 and while the bowlers struggled for success we were able to take the Semi-Final out by 89 runs.

Long Island 9/315 (R.Hall 53, G.Housley 65, D.Worland 61, L.Hall 40)
defeated Delacombe Park 226 (M.Dixon 3/40, D.Lee 3/68)

Grand Final
Playing the strong Langwarrin team, the 4ths showed their class when they dismissed Langwarrin for 155. Kieran Worland was in terrific touch taking 4/13 off 13 overs and Darren Lee took 3/47 off 21 overs. Our batting was terrific with the skipper, Boat and Ryan in great touch to see the team take two-in-a-row.

Langwarrin Long Island
S.Jack c Wisniewski b Worland 6 Richard Hall c Bray b Dredge 84
B.Dredge c Wisniewski b Worland 10 Gary Housley c Dredge b Kersey 29
A.McEvoy c R.Lonie b Worland 2 Ryan Lonie c McEvoy b Dredge 76
P.Gillespie c Wisniewski b Lee 18 Gareth Park not out 8
I.Kersey c Wisniewski b Lee 17 David Worland not out 8
A.Kelly c Dixon b McLeod 2 Laurence Hall    
R.Bray c R.Hall b L.Hall 24 Steve Wisniewski    
G.Lester c L.Hall b Worland 61 Gordon McLeod    
W.Pelzer c Park b Lee 5 Kieran Worland    
R.Gibbs run out 5 Darren Lee    
M.McGuigan not out 5 Michael Dixon    
Extras   5 Extras   14
    155     3/219
 
Michael Dixon 7. 2. 0/19   M.McGuigan 0/47  
Kieran Worland 13. 6. 4/13   G.Lester 0/40  
Darren Lee 21. 3. 3/47   B.Dredge 2-36  
Gordon McLeod 7. 3. 1/10   A.McEvoy 0/8  
Laurence Hall 11. 2. 1/29   I.Kersey 1-37  
Ryan Lonie 4. 0. 0/34   R.Gibbs 0/12  
      R.Bray 0/15  
      S.Jack 0/4  
      A.Kelly 0/15  
Long Island won by 64 runs

The 4ths were superbly led by Richard Hall who scored 531 runs at 33.19% and had excellent performers in Gary Housley (482 runs @ 43.82%), Laurence Hall (387 runs @ 35.18% & 13 wickets), Mike Godfrey (298 runs @ 49.67%), David Worland (298 runs @ 22.92%), Chris Burke (270 runs @ 27.00%), Ryan Lonie (260 runs @ 28.89%), Darren Lee (32 wickets @ 13.31%), Kieran Worland (30 wickets @ 13.00%) and Michael Dixon (17 wickets @ 20.24%).

5ths
The 5ths had a very good Season, ably led by Grant Kellerman, making the finals but being beaten in the Semi-Final.

Round 1 Long Island 9/134 defeated Baden Powell 126 (A.Burton 3/29, S.Fisher 3/60)
Round 2 Long Island 7/212 defeated Pearcedale 54 & 1/55
Round 3 Long Island 9/257 (B.Kelly 51, P.Henderson 50, G.Kellerman 68) lost to Heatherhill 310 (J.Haley 4/76)
Round 4 Long Island 8/305 (B.Kelly 122, L.Batey 44no) defeated Mt Eliza 176
Round 5 Long Island 8/222 (G.Kellerman 78, N.Swan 41) & 2/35 lost to Red Hill 7/229 (P.Van Raay 4/82)
Round 6 Long Island 4/214 (G.Vose 98, G.Rabot 53no) drew with Langwarrin
Round 7 Long Island 8/366 (C.Burke 106, P.Henderson 70) defeated Pines 169 & 122
Round 8 Long Island 9/273 (P.Henderson 83, G.Kellerman 50, G.Strong 41no) defeated Baxter 93 (M.Dixon 8/36)
Round 9 Long Island 8/215 (A.Collins 52, T.Webster 42) lost to Delacombe Park 4/263
Round 10 Long Island 343 (G.Kellerman 92, B.Kelly 57) defeated Mt Martha 233 & 3/23
Round 11 Long Island 6/328 (P.Henderson 129, G.Kellerman 116no) defeated Seaford 94 (J.De Zilva 4/35)
Round 12 Long Island 6/297 (G.Housley 52, G.Kellerman 50, N.Swan 53) & 7/67 defeated Baden Powell 199
Round 13 Won on forfeit
Round 14 Long Island 5/237 (P.Henderson 106no, N.Swan 41) defeated Heatherhill 6/166

Semi-Final
Playing Heatherhill which we defeated in the last Round we lost this game which went right down to the wire. Our top order batsmen struggled for runs and it was left to Simon Fisher to hold the innings together. Still, our 229 was competitive but they batted sensibly and with a couple of big contributors managed to score the required runs with 2 wickets in hand.

Long Island 229 (S.Fisher 46no) lost to Heatherhill 8/232 (T.Webster 3/67)

Runs flowed consistently from the bats throughout the Season with Paul Henderson making 609 runs at 50.75%, Grant Kellerman (599 @ 42.79%), Brendan Kelly (404 @ 28.86%), Nathan Swan (290 runs @ 32.22%) and although there were no big wicket-takers, Pat Van Raay took 16 at 20.38% and Adam Collins (14 wickets @ 22.64%).

6ths
The 6ths struggled for the Season with most players struggling - in fact only Gary Strong (470 runs @ 47.00%), Marty Kelly (289 runs @ 57.80%) and Paul Roach (18 wickets @ 11.94) were the only players who could claim that they had reasonable Seasons.

Round 1 Long Island 30 lost to Hastings 7/109
Round 2 Long Island 9/192 (R.Lee 72) defeated Baden Powell 146 (S.Fisher 4/45)
Round 3 Long Island 9/242 (R.Smith 67, T.Ryan 60) lost to Langwarrin 8/270
Round 4 Long Island 129 (G.Strong 47) lost to Mornington 217
Round 5 Long Island 180 (G.Strong 80) lost to Pines 5/316
Round 6 Long Island 103 lost to Heatherhill 6/131
Round 7 Long Island 8/244 (M.Kelly 72, J.Roach 47) lost to Baxter 251 (P.Roach 6/23, D.Des Barres 4/98)
Round 8 Long Island 8/149 defeated Karingal 85 (R.Lee 4/20)
Round 9 Long Island 199 (M.Kelly 74, R.Smith 40) defeated Delacombe Park 9/182 (A.Koch 5/63)
Round 10 Long Island 7/401 (G.Strong 144, M.Kelly 83, R.Nissanka 63) & 6/86 defeated Tyabb 179 (L.Fossett 5/43)
Round 11 Won on forfeit
Round 12 Long Island 226 (G.Rabot 95, D.Atacador 42) lost to Hastings 9/230 (P.Roach 5/72)
Round 13 Long Island 125 & 103 lost to Baden Powell 7/166 & 3/66
Round 14 Long Island 144 (G.Strong 61) lost to Langwarrin 7/249

7ths
The 7ths did a terrific job to make the finals with a number of players doing well with the bat and wickets pretty evenly shared. The Season however strated on an interesting note when Moorooduc smashed 311 off 40 overs and Brendan Woodman scored 222 of those in a short period of time. However things went uphill after that.

Round 1 Long Island 8/197 lost to Moorooduc 5/311
Round 2 Long Island 9/185 (P.Ridgway 42) defeated Rye 139 (A.Koch 5/18, I.Howie 3/31)
Round 3 Long Island 8/287 (P.Ridgway 57, R.Watts 100no, L.Ritchie 57) & 3/100 (B.Leary 56) defeated Tootgarook 167 (L.Ritchie 5/51)
Round 4 Long Island 207 (A.Koch 61no, I.Howie 56) lost to Somerville 6/214
Round 5 Long Island 115 & 3/114 defeated Carrum Downs [2] 63 (P.Roach 4/7)
Round 6 BYE
Round 7 Long Island 206 (M.Wilson 57, T.Ryan 40) lost to Carrum Downs [1] 6/299 (P.Barton 4/59)
Round 8 Long Island 4/359 (P.Ridgway 46, P.Barton 172no) defeated Delacombe Park 235 (L.Byrne 4/41)
Round 9 Long Island 143 (M.Ridgway 85no) defeated Heatherhill 7/131
Round 10 Long Island 9/479 (A.Koch 48, D.Des Barres 212, N.Walshe 71, D.Smith 40)
& 6/250 (B.Leary 48, R.Curtis 55no, R.Smith 52no) defeated Langwarrin 139 (D.Smith 5/45)
Round 11 Long Island 8/190 (D.Des Barres 111) defeated Mt Eliza 7/127
Round 12 Long Island 8/114 lost to Moorooduc 7/224
Round 13 Long Island 9/221 & 7/97 defeated Rye 140
Round 14 Long Island 9/235 (R.Bowden 52, D.Chubb 51) defeated Tootgarook 105


Semi-Final
We met a very strong Carrum Downs team but although our confidence was up, the ability just wasn’t there - still it had been a good effort to get there.

Long Island 119 lost to Carrum Downs 248

Damien Des Barres headed the batting with 394 runs at 43.78% as well as taking 15 wickets at 22.53%, skipper Peter Ridgway (251 runs @ 19.31%), Paul Barton (213 runs @ 42.60% & 14 wickets @ 17.36%), Alby Howie (204 runs @ 34.00%), Adrian Koch (204 runs @ 17.00% & 14 wickets @ 14.93%), Mitch Wilson (13 wickets @ 25.23%) and David Smith (12 wickets @ 15.33%).

The Jack Peacock Knockout Cup
Round 1 Long Island defeated Rye
Round 2 Long Island defeated Hastings
Round 3 Long Island Lost to Mornington (who went on to win the final)

The Season - in statistics
Batting
Runs

641 Paul Henderson
599 Grant Kellerman
579 Mike Godfrey
552 Gary Housley
541 Glenn Fossett
531 Richard Hall
530 Damien Des Barres
519 Gary Strong
466 Stuart Doolan
461 Doug Van Raay
452 Marty Kelly
444 Steve Meddings
433 Michael Mott
408 Brendan Kelly
396 Chris Burke
387 Laurence Hall
374 Sam Coates
353 Paul Hartle
342 Neil Kent
339 David Webster
338 Gary Measham
335 Cameron Park
329 David Worland
320 Stuart McLeod
302 Peter Conell
296 Bob Smith
290 Nathan Swan
284 Dave Martin
278 Peter Ridgway
266 Luke Van Raay
253 Matt Parkinson
252 Ryan Lee
250 Peter Schreiner
238 Scott Phillips
234 Gerard Rabot
231 Adrian Koch
213 Paul Barton
212 Gordon McLeod
210 Nathan Walshe
207 Steve Wisniewski
205 Michael Wilson
204 Alby Howie

Centuries
Damien Des Barres (2) 212 & 111
Paul Henderson (2) 129 & 106no
Steve Meddings (2) 118 & 117no
Chris Burke (2) 109 & 106
Doug Van Raay (2) 103 & 102
Gary Housley (2) 103 & 100
Paul Barton 172no
David Martin 154no
Gary Strong 144
Scott Phillips 127
Laurence Hall 125
Brendan Kelly 122
Glenn Fossett 118no
Cameron Park 117
Grant Kellerman 116no
Stuart Doolan 107no
Stuart McLeod 107
David Webster 106no
Neil Kent 102no
Roy Watts 100no

Bowling
Wickets

36 Darren Lee
31 Michael Dixon
30 Kieran Worland
28 David Collins & Paul Roach
27 Jeff Boag & Dale McCurdy
25 Damien Des Barres & Nathan Lonie
24 Jarrod De Zilva & Dave Simons
23 Paul Hartle & Cam Park
21 Ken Lonie
19 Adrian Koch & Nathan Ross
18 Adam Collins & Scott Phillips
17 Michael Wilson
16 Pat Van Raay
15 Cameron Bicknell, James Haley & Luke Ritchie

5-Wickets an Innings
Michael Dixon (2) 8/36 & 5/45
Cameron Park (2) 6/19 & 5/27
Paul Roach (2) 6/23 & 5/72
Dave Simons (2) 5/12 & 5/52
Adrian Koch (2) 5/18 & 5/63
Kieran Worland (2) 5/22 & 5/23
Jeff Boag 8/37
Neil Kent 6/12
Jarrod De Zilva 5/14
Dale McCurdy 5/31
Luke Fossett 5/43
David Smith 5/45
Darren Lee 5/48
Luke Ritchie 5/51
Cameron Bicknell 5/53
Scott Phillips 5/58
Michael Wilson 5/59
John Forrest 5/61
Luke Van Raay 5/93

MILESTONES
During the Season a number of players achieved career milestones -

Games
250

Gordon McLeod
200
Bob Bowden
150
Richard Hall,
Cameron Park
100
Chris Burke,
Laurence Hall,
Marty Kelly,
Gary Measham,
Jeff Roach,
Bob Smith,
David Worland,
Steve Wisniewski

Runs
6000

Gordon McLeod
4000
Richard Hall
3000
Cameron Park,
Trevor Ryan
2000
Grant Kellerman,
Steve Meddings,
Gareth Park,
Gary Strong,
David Worland
1000
Sam Coates,
Damien Des Barres,
Mike Godfrey,
Paul Henderson,
Alby Howie,
Gerard Rabot

Wickets
250
Cameron Park
150
Greg Lamb,
Kieran Worland
100
Damien Des Barres,
Gareth Park,
Neil Kent


Juniors
Results of the Season’s matches were -

Round 1  
U16 E Long Island 8/334 (R.Lonie 72, S.Coates 83, P.Connolly 40no) defeated Karingal 47 (C.Hay 5/10)
U16 C Long Island 7/173 (L.Mirabella 50, S.Lindsey 45) defeated Heatherhill 44 & 4/45
U14 E Long Island 7/123 defeated Heatherhill 113
U14 C Long Island 60 & 37 lost to Mt Eliza 6/128
U14 W Long Island 110 & 1/31 defeated Mt Eliza 85 & 7/78 (G.Davey 4/16)
   
Round 2  
U16 E Long Island 182 (N.Lonie 65) defeated Heatherhill 43 (J.Haley 7/12) & 2/9
U16 C Long Island 7/103 defeated Mt Eliza 77 (M.Coulter 5/21)
U14 E Long Island 127 defeated Karingal 115
U14 C Long Island 6/106 & 6/65 defeated Heatherhill 47 (D.Koch 5/7)
U14 W Long Island 105 defeated Seaford 41 & 41 (G.Davey 5/5)
   
Round 3  
U16 E Long Island 4/242 (S.Coates 152no) & 8/106 (M.Burke 45) defeated Baxter 52 (P.Connolly 5/11)
U16 C Long Island 5/122 (L.Murphy 94) defeated Frankston YCW 71 (C.Hocking 4/29) & S.Lindsey 4/7)
U14 E Long Island 5/218 (B.Wilson 51no, M.Sullivan 50) defeated Baden Powell
U14 C Long Island 7/138 defeated Baxter 115 (D.Strickland 4/18)
U14 W Long Island 121 lost to Langwarrin 9/140 (J.Wilson 4/27)
   
Round 4  
U16 E  
U16 C Long Island 6/126 lost to Tyabb 8/132
U14 E Long Island 9/167 & 4/41 defeated Carrum Downs 96
U14 C Long Island 131 (L.Middleton 41) lost to Frankston YCW 7/185
U14 W Long Island 4/118 (Edgerton 50no) defeated Frankston YCW 59 & 8/42
   
Round 5  
U16 E Long Island 3/277 (M.Burke 105no, M.Law 66no, A.Poole 44) & 2/175 (C.Hay 67no, L.Mirabella 40no)
defeated Carrum Downs 65 (C.Hay 5/19)
U16 C  
U14 E Long Island 9/195 (B.Wilson 80no) defeated Seaford Tigers 7/103
U14 C Long Island 86 lost to Tyabb 162 (J.Wilson 4/13) & 4/36
U14 W Long Island 8/210 (G.Davey 51no) defeated Karingal 83
   
Round 6  
U16 E Long Island 3/165 (R.Lonie 75) defeated Seaford Tigers 7/115
U16 C Long Island 4/227 (L.Murphy 62, C.Hocking 80no) & 2/38 defeated Seaford/Skye 148 (M.Coulter 4/43)
U14 E Long Island 2/143 defeated Baxter 5/112
U14 C Long Island 6/116 & 5/40 defeated Hastings 91
U14 W Long Island 9/225 (M.Bryans 53no, J.Tomlinson 50) defeated Skye 178
   
Round 7  
U16 E Long Island 2/254 (S.Coates 95, R.Lonie 62no) & 1/73 defeated Somerville 66
U16 C Long Island 5/190 (L.Murphy 73, C.Hocking 55no, P.Connolly 41) defeated Baden Powell 6/97
U14 E Long Island Long Island 120 lost to Somerville 171 (B.Wilson 5/16)
U14 C Long Island 103 lost to Seaford 140
U14 W Long Island 106 lost to Seaford Tigers 7/165
   
Round 8  
U16 E Long Island 5/189 (R.Lonie 40, S.Coates 74) defeated Mornington 114
U16 C Long Island 7/198 (C.Hocking 71, L.Mirabella 49no) & 2/51 defeated Langwarrin 98 (P.Connolly 4/34)
U14 E Long Island 197 (M.Sullivan 57, D.Dunn 41) lost to Mornington 8/205
U14 C  
U14 W Long Island 7/113 defeated Mt Eliza 75
   
Round 9  
U16 E Long Island 3/292 (M.Burke 130, N.Lonie 92, C.Hay 48) & 1/66 defeated Pines 81
U16 C  
U14 E  
U14 C Long Island 8/135 lost to Frankston Bombers 6/273
U14 W Long Island 123 defeated Skye 98
   
Round 10  
U16 E Long Island 5/216 (R.Lonie 50, A.Poole 50) defeated Delacombe Park 144 (N.Lonie 5/18)
U16 C Long Island 8/205 (L.Murphy 78, L.Mirabella 45) & 5/152 (P.Connolly 52no) defeated Heatherhill 110 (M.Coulter 5/33)
U14 E Long Island 8/142 (B.Wilson 50) lost to Delacombe Park 8/144
U14 C  
U14 W  
   
Round 11  
U16 E  
U16 C  
U14 E Long Island 179 defeated Langwarrin 154 (C.Barrett 4/29)
U14 C  
U14 W  

Semi-Finals

Under 16 East Long Island 3/253 (A.Poole 93, R.Lonie 61, M.Law 45no) defeated Pearcedale 153

Under 16 Central Long Island 67 lost to Mt Eliza 8/230 (M.Coulter 4/55)

Under 14 West Long Island 155 lost to Mt Eliza 8/176

Grand Final
The Under 16’s reached the Grand Final boasting an excellent team chock full of confidence that they could go the distance. Langwarrin batted first and made a pretty good fist of their time scoring 6/145 from its 50 overs - Nathan Lonie bowled excellently for 4/21 off 11 overs while Chris Hay was also economical. We lost an early wicket with Semi-Final star Adam Poole dismissed, then struggled against tidy bowling - however as the Innings went on we got on top and in Marc Law and Chris Hay we had two players who capably guided us to victory.

Langwarrin Long Island
K.Ancell b N.Lonie 1 Ryan Lonie c Kersey b Matthews 24
B.Dredge c Connolly b R.Lonie 26 Adam Poole c & b Boorer 0
I.Kersey b N.Lonie 4 Sam Coates c Pelzer b Lester 21
W.Pelzer c N.Lonie b Hay 20 Michael Burke c Ross b Lester 5
T.Lester lbw b N.Lonie 29 Marc Law lbw b Moore 30
S.O'Brien not out 25 Chris Hay not out 41
D.Ross b N.Lonie 6 Nathan Lonie not out 16
M.Driver not out 9 Chris Hocking    
G.Boorer     Paul Connolly    
S.Matthews     Richard Curtis    
G.Moore     James Haley    
Extras   10 Extras   4
    6/145     5/148
 
Nathan Lonie 11. 3. 4/21   B.Dredge 0/33  
James Haley 11. 1. 0/42   G.Boorer 1-16  
Chris Hay 11. 1. 1/26   S.Matthews 1-21  
Michael Burke 11. 1. 0/31   T.Lester 2-27  
Ryan Lonie 6. 0. 1/15   G.Moore 1-23  
      I.Kersey 0/24  
Long Island won by 5 wickets

The Under 16’s had many good performers - in the East team were Sam Coates (568 runs), Ryan Lonie (460 runs), Michael Burke (460 runs & 10 wickets), Marc Law (334 runs), Chris Hay (288 runs & 20 wickets) and Nathan Lonie (268 runs and 27 wickets). The Central team was well served by Lukas Murphy (494 runs), Chris Hocking (332 runs & 14 wickets), Davis Thompson (136 runs), Luke Mirabella (193 runs), Michael Coulter (31 wickets), Sean Lindsey (17 wickets) and Chris Deka (16 wickets).

The Under 14’s were well served throughout the Season, headed by Brett Wilson (378 runs), Michael Sullivan (240 runs & 23 wickets), Luke Middleton (211 runs), Chris Barrett (169 runs & 15 wickets), Damien Dunn (190 runs & 13 wickets) and Archie Karunaratne (10 wickets) in the East team, by Michael Jones (130 runs), Daniel Koch (105 runs & 12 wickets), Luke Middleton (90 runs), Jamie Wilson (15 wickets) and Daniel Strickland (9 wickets) with the Centrals and Glenn Davey (280 runs & 29 wickets), Rob Leary (257 runs & 13 wickets), Rob Edgerton (179 runs & 12 wickets), Brendan Spencer (151 runs), Jamie Tomlinson (117 runs & 10 wickets) and Chris Graham (12 wickets).

The Under 12’s - two teams - also did well with leading players being Shane Double (152 runs & 14 wickets), Evan Kill (148 runs), Ryan Mirabella (128 runs & 12 wickets), Gavin Whyte (122 runs), Chris Spencer (8 wickets) and Justin McCartin (8 wickets).