1996/97 - The Bubble’s Well & Truly Burst

After achieving the ultimate in 95/96 we were looking forward to another big Season - back-to-back? We had recruited David Webster from Frankston YCW - Webbo had been a fantastic player for the MPCA Country Week team over the past two Seasons and his fighting qualities we felt would be “the icing on the cake”. We had also recruited one of the game’s great competitors - Ken Logs Lonie from Heatherhill, and while it was not envisaged that Logs would be a 1st XI player - he was in fact made captain of the 2nds - we felt that his hardness around the Club would be a terrific learning curve for our young players.

On the debit side, Paul Hartle had taken up the position of Captain-Coach with Seaford and his absence left the bowling stocks depleted although the plan was that we would make so many runs with our strong batting line-up that our opponents would be over-awed and unable to cope with the massive totals we would make - whatever genius thought that one up would have had a re-think after Round 1!

Off the field Alan Splatt was President and Cameron Park had been elevated to the Vice President’s position. Jeff Roach was still Secretary and Doug Van Raay took over as Treasurer.

The Club entered seven senior teams and seven junior teams. Players who left the Club were -

Lindsay Bish Batey (154 games & 4225 runs @ 25.61%), Chris Burke (to Peninsula Old Boys), Matt Burr, Spider Burton, Mark De Kleuver, Arthur Deutron, Adam Fenton, Jamie Ferguson, Paul Henderson (to Pines), Craig Hill (to Frankston YCW), Ian Kent, Bob Kent (139 games, 1587 runs @ 18.03% & 215 wickets @ 20.86%), Ryan Lee, Steve Nennstiel, Joel Newman, Gareth Park (through injury (A typical Tiger excuse for not wanting to go that extra yard)), David Smith (34 games, & 48 wickets), Nathan Swan, Chris Traynor, Peter Wilkinson and Aaron Wright (95 games & 2069 runs @ 24.06%).

New players in the line-up were Dennis Atacador, Ben Bailey, Lindsay Burgan, Glenn Fossett (from Hastings), David Hopkins, Adrian Koch, Ken Lonie & David Martin (from Heatherhill), Michael Mott, Darren Topham and David Webster (from Frankston YCW). In addition Jeff Boag, John Brown, Ben Coates and John Forrest (from Frankston Peninsula), Simon Fisher, Trevor Johnston, Brendan Kelly, Dale McCurdy (from Skye) Bob Smith, Graham Vose (from Red Hill) and Tom Webster all returned to the fold.


1st XI
Led by Rob Bedford the team had set itself the task of scoring heaps of runs game after game - and with a line-up comprising Rob, Stephen Johnson, Dave Webster, David Martin, Peter Bedford and Graham Vose - it was easy to see that potentially we could make _ _ _ _ loads of runs, but the bowling...well that was another matter. With Arnie gone we were going to rely on Dagga and Cuey and hope that others would put their hands up. The Season’s scores were -

Round 1 Long Island 120 (R.Bedford 47) lost to Baxter 6/138
Round 2 Heatherhill 166 def Long Island 6/165 (P.Conell 41)
Round 3 Long Island 183 (R.Bedford 54) lost to Mt Martha 192 (B.McCue 4/51)
Round 4 Mornington 9/218 (Park 6/91) & 1/8 def Long Island 198 (P.Bedford 51no)
Round 5 Pines 9/186 (G.Lamb 4/83) lost to Long Island 195 (D.Martin 46)
Round 6 Tyabb drew with Long Island 3/113
Round 7 Long Island 200 (D.Webster 73, P.Bedford 48) & 3/45 lost to Balnarring 290 (C.Bicknell 4/61)
Round 8 Long Island 9/320 (R.Bedford 45, Chubb 76, Webster 73) & 2/58 def Frankston YCW 252 (Bicknell 4/60, Lamb 4/67)
Round 9 Long Island 9/277 (R.Bedford 153, A.Chubb 47) def Red Hill 217 (G.Lamb 5/28)
Round 10 Long Island 171 (A.Chubb 42) lost to Baden Powell 8/174 (D.Simons 6/71)
Round 11 Mt Eliza 242 (C.Bicknell 7/37) def Long Island 213 (B.Coates 44, A.Chubb 66)

Overall the Season was a poor one with Rob Bedford leading the way with the bat and receiving good support from Adam Chubb towards the end of the Season, but the performances of the “names” were extremely disappointing. With the ball it was the efforts of the “home-grown” players who were to the fore - Cameron Bicknell, Greg Lamb, Dave Simons and Cameron Park.

2nds
With Ken Lonie at the helm this team did well throughout the Season and took the Premiership. They had a tough leader in Logs but it was something that was required. Perhaps the debit side was that the Premiership team did not contain many players who could go one step further in the future.

Round 1 Long Island 3/162 (N.Kent 43no) def Baxter 87
Round 2 Long Island 5/132 (P.Schreiner 60) def Heatherhill 123 (D.Simons 5/54)
Round 3 Long Island 178 & 3/77 def Mt Martha 108 (C.Bicknell 4/23)
Round 4 Long Island 9/264 (A.Chubb 158no, J.Forrest 44) & 0/24 def Mornington 186 (D.McCurdy 4/39)
Round 5 Pines 242 & 3/54 def Long Island 160
Round 6 Long Island drew with Tyabb 8/75 (K.Lonie 7/21)
Round 7 Long Island 231 (P.Schreiner 58, S.Doolan 42) def Balnarring 222
Round 8 Long Island 9/249 (B.Coates 84, D.Hopkins 46no) & 6/148 (D.Van Raay 67) def Frankston YCW 201
Round 9 Red Hill 161 (D.Simons 4/56, D.Hopkins 4/24) & 3/49 lost to Long Island 267 (G.Measham 78, D.Simons 40)
Round 10 Long Island 328 (K.Lonie 67, P.D'Agostino 59, G.Measham 54, P.Conell 52) & 1/83 def Baden Powell 199
Round 11 Mt Eliza 9/167 lost to Long Island 8/224 (P.Conell 68, D.Van Raay 43, N.Kent 43)

3rds
With Glenn Fossett taking charge as skipper, the 3rds were looking for back-to-back Premierships - they continued with their excellent form and again took the ultimate prize - the Premiership. The beauty of this team was that a number of young players were being groomed for higher representation with the Club.

Round 1 Long Island 5/216 (G.Lamb 75, G.Measham 64) def Delacombe Park 66
Round 2 Long Island 3/190 (J.Murphy 80no) def Baden Powell 71 (G.Lamb 4/15)
Round 3 Long Island 7/270 (J.Murphy 74, G.Fossett 62no, G.Measham 50) & 0/50 defeated Pines 146 (N.Ross 4/56)
Round 4 Long Island 4/261 (S.Coates 102, D.Van Raay 97) def Seaford 233
Round 5 Mornington 157 (D.Collins 5/43) lost to Long Island 8/295 (S.Meddings 116no)
Round 6 Washout
Round 7 Long Island 6/424 (S.Coates 228, D.Worland 123) & 1/44 def Balnarring 215
Round 8 Long Island 7/321 (J.Stevenson 51, S.McLeod 120) def Langwarrin 9/204
Round 9 Long Island 6/438 (T.Johnston 149, S.Meddings 85, D.Van Raay 79, M.Parkinson 72) def Heatherhill 91 & 5/106
Round 10 Mt Martha 196 (N.Ross 4/36) lost to Long Island 8/335 (M.Parkinson 69, J.Boag 64, S.Meddings 45, S.McLeod 41)
Round 11 Long Island 7/317 (S.McLeod 126, J.Boag 40) def Tyabb 9/156

4ths
After failing to reach the Finals last Season the 4ths were very keen to atone and with a group of good mates they proved what a good side they were and, more importantly, the depth of talent that exists in the Long Island Cricket Club.

Round 1 Long Island 6/160 (D.Worland 51) def Baden Powell 8/94
Round 2 Long Island 6/190 (S.Wisniewski 67) def Mt Eliza 136 ( N.Ross 7/74, D.Des Barres 3/29)
Round 3 Delacombe Park 127 (S.Swift 4/45) & 6/64 lost to Long Island 206 (D.Measham 72)
Round 4 Long Island 7/284 (S.Wisniewski 129, G.Housley 82) & 1/111 (L.Batey 55no) def Mornington 115 (M.Dixon 7/46)
Round 5 Long Island 211 (M.Burke 56, R.Hall 45) & 6/122 def Somerville 103 (D.Des Barres 4/27)
Round 6 Washout
Round 7 Seaford 158 def Long Island 157 (G.Laughlin 55)
Round 8 Long Island 4/286 (L.Van Raay 99, D.Watts 57, M.Mott 42) def Langwarrin 199 (L.Van Raay 5/65)
Round 9 Long Island 8/335 (M.Burke 142, J.Stevenson 51) def Heatherhill 102 & 5/175
Round 10 Long Island 275 (G.Laughlin 73, D.Watts 63) & 6/156 (D.Watts 47, G.Laughlin 42) def Mt Martha 157 (J.Stevenson 4/39)
Round 11 Long Island 404 (M.Burke 113, J.Stevenson 75, D.Watts 53, G.McLeod 44no) & 9/176 def Tyabb 138

5ths
The 5ths had a terrific Season and did everything right but failed by 2 runs in the Grand Final - a heartbreaking experience.

Round 1 Long Island 4/195 (J.Murphy 83, L.Batey 56) def Mt Eliza 76
Round 2 Long Island 6/135 def Tyabb 67 (M.Burke 4/16, A.Campbell 4/23)
Round 3 Long Island 210 (M.Burke 51, D.Atacador 51) def Langwarrin 70 (M.Burke 6/22) & 85 (P.Van Raay 5/31)
Round 4 Delacombe Park 229 (M.Law 5/50) lost to Long Island 9/238
Round 5 Baxter 155 (D.Collins 7/80) lost to Long Island 9/305 (D.Collins 65, G.Rabot 52, L.Hall 49)
Round 6 Washout
Round 7 Pines 169 (P.Van Raay 4/63) & 4/100 lost to Long Island 8/284 (G.Rabot 49no, L.Hall 42)
Round 8 Long Island 9/255 (G.Kellerman 52, D.Topham 45, D.Atacador 41) def Mt Martha 49 (J.De Zilva 9/12) & 8/183
Round 9 Long Island 9/330 (L.Hall 73, M.Kelly 58, C.Hay 47, G.Rabot 42) def Baden Powell 294
Round 10 Long Island 9/365 (L.Hall 145, G.Rabot 54, M.Wilson 43) & 3/105 def Pearcedale 249
Round 11 Heatherhill 188 (M.Wilson 4/28) & 6/167 lost to Long Island 8/229 (D.Topham 46, L.Batey 59, A.Poole 41)

6ths
Another heartbreaking year - doing everything right to lead the ladder then cruising through to the Grand Final only to be outbatted in that match - we have to feel for Marty Kelly who puts so much into it but doesn’t get that ultimate prize (Marty - it took me 17 Seasons to be in a winning Premiership for the Club! W.R)

Round 1 Long Island 6/186 (T.Ryan 72) def Tootgarook 20 (B.Kelly 5/6) & 1/29
Round 2 Long Island 6/130 (B.Kelly 58) def Baxter 31 (S.Swift 7/13) & 66 (S.Swift 6/21)
Round 3 BYE
Round 4 Seaford 217 (J.Haley 5/30) & 8/104 (M.Lilley 4/14) def Long Island 97
Round 5 Moorooduc 5/203 defeated Long Island 6/162
Round 6 Washout
Round 7 Long Island 236 (M.Lilley 45) & 3/69 def Sorrento 189
Round 8 Long Island 9/311 (T.Ryan 81, T.Webster 62no) def Red Hill 9/247
Round 9 Long Island 5/330 (T.Webster 104no, P.Worland 57, T.Ryan 51, R.Smith 45) def Baden Powell 159 & 4/114
Round 10 Long Island 9/307 (G.Kellerman 123, B.Kelly 61, R.Smith 40) & 5/162 def Mornington 166
Round 11 Heatherhill 235 (P.Worland 4/76) lost to Long Island 5/348 (G.Strong 55, G.Kellerman 85, T.Webster 103no)

7ths
Only a couple of wins for the Season although two Byes and a washout boosted our points

Round 1 Long Island 7/180 (R.Bowden 50) def Delacombe Park 118 (A.Strong 4/27)
Round 2 BYE
Round 3 Langwarrin 330 & 1/23 def Long Island 246 (S.Fisher 46, R.Smith 65)
Round 4 BYE
Round 5 Long Island 91 (R.Watts 20no) & 7/154 (A.Koch 35, R.Watts 34no, A.Smith 20, R.Smith 18)
def Pearcedale 89 (L.Byrne 5/37, A.Smith 3/46)
Round 6 Washout
Round 7 Karingal 220 (P.Barton 4/36) def Long Island 155
Round 8 Long Island 164 (L.Burgan 43) lost to Pines 5/355
Round 9 Long Island 139 (P.Ridgway 69) def Mt Eliza 98 & 4/209
Round 10 Long Island 92 (P.Roach 40) & 7/132 (P.Roach 56) lost to Carrum Downs 223 (M.Longley 5/53)
Round 11 Delacombe Park 7/205 & 2/31 def Long Island 101& 129


The Finals
Four Junior teams and five Senior teams made the Finals and 7 of these teams went into the Grand Finals. All Senior teams went through to the Grand Finals. The 6ths had an interesting tussle with Moorooduc, winning by 3 wickets with Simon Fisher doing well with the ball and Grant Kellerman in fantastic touch with the willow. The 5ths also had a fight on their hands after Pines amassed 232 (Pat Van Raay picking up 5 wickets (What a fantastic finals performer!)) but Leigh Batey and Marc Law were terrific in guiding us to what ended up being an easy win. The 4ths were far too good, cruising to an easy win following Stuart Swift’s demolition job. The 3rds again proved their supremacy over the opposition with an easy victory against Pines when all batsmen had a joyous time and the 2nds completed a clean sweep with a hard-fought win over Mt Martha with Potto, Slug and John Forrest doing the job with the bat.


6ths - Long Island 7/213 (G.Kellerman 88no) defeated Moorooduc 208 (S.Fisher 4/52)

5ths - Long Island 3/240 (L.Batey 92, M.Law 56) defeated Pines 232 (P.Van Raay 5/89)

4rds - Long Island 3/140 defeated Delacombe Park 98 (S.Swift 9/32)

3rds - Long Island 7/282 (G.Fossett 57, S.Meddings 56, M.Parkinson 50) defeated Pines 121

2nds - Long Island 228 (P.Conell 41, D.Van Raay 61, J.Forrest 47) defeated Mt Martha 207

Grand Finals

The 6ths looked to have this game sown up after making 300 - with Peter Worland making his highest score for the Club (136), Marty Kelly getting 71 and Bob Bowden got 44. But when Red Hill batted their batsmen didn’t let anything through and while 10 runs was the margin, they were only 5 wickets down.

Long Island Red Hill
M.Kelly b A.Di Gregorio 71 W.Jarrie c G.Strong b T.Webster 17
R.Smith c b K.Clarkson b R.McLean 0 A.Barrand c P.Worland b T.Webster 1
G.Kellerman c b K.Clarkson b R.Kearsley 0 P.Di Gregorio b T.Webster 0
T.Webster c A.Barrand b R.Kearsley 6 R.Rotherham Run Out 14
B.Kelly lbw b R.McLean 14 A.Di Gregorio c P.Worland b M.Kelly 55
R.Bowden b R.McLean 44 M.Elleray Not Out 134
G.Strong c C.Fletcher b R.McLean 13 R.Kearsley Not Out 62
P.Worland lbw b R.McLean 136 M.Di Gregorio    
L.Fossett c M.Di Gregorio b R.Kearsley 2 R.McLean    
M.Lilley b R.McLean 2 K.Clarkson    
S.Fisher Not Out 5 C.Fletcher    
Extras   5 Extras   16
    10/300     5/310
 
R.Kearsley 29.8.3/71   P.Worland 28.7.0/72  
R.McLean 32.4.6/120   T.Webster 30.6.3/116  
A.Di Gregorio 18.5.1/65   M.Kelly 16.2.1/77  
M.Elleray 3.0.0/18   M.Lilley 3.0.0/12  
R.Rotherham 2.0.0/21   S.Fisher 5.0.0/18  
Red Hill Won

The 5ths, playing Seaford, bowled first and dismissed the strong Seaford line-up for 221 with Laurence Hall (4/32) and Jarrod De Zilva (3/56) striving hard and well. Our batting was agonisingly close - just 3 runs from victory - with Darren Topham getting 57 and Loll scoring 30

Long Island Seaford
D.Topham c ? b G.Moss 57 M.Saultry b M. Law 5
L.Batey c ? b D.McGennishen 11 J.Lipari J.DeZilva 9
M.Law c ? b D.Phelan 28 A.Thornton b J.DeZilva 11
L.Hall b G.Moss 30 S.Brooking c L.Hall b J.DeZilva 40
A.Poole c ? b D.Phelan 4 D.McGennishen Not Out 101
G.Rabot c ? b D.Collihole 19 L.Page c-b G.Rabot b P.VanRaay 5
D.Atacador c-b b S.Reid 14 S.Reid b P.Van Raay 2
C.Hay b G.Moss 29 D.Collihole b L.Hall 0
M.Wilson Run Out 3 G.Moss c D.Topham b L.Hall 12
P.Van Raay c ? b G.Moss 0 B.Morrison lbw b L.Hall 0
J.DeZilva Not Out 5 D.Phelan c C.Hay b L.Hall 2
Extras   8 Extras   17
    10/219     10/222
 
L.Page 10.2.0/52   J.DeZilva 21.6.3/55  
D.Collihole 5.1.1/17   M.Law 8.3.1/9  
S.Reid 7.0.1/20   P.VanRaay 21.6.2/60  
D.McGennishen 5.0.1/14   C.Hay 3.0.0/23  
G.Moss 23.3.4/71   M.Wilson 4.0.0/26  
D.Phelan 9.2.2/24   L.Hall 13.2.4/32  
M.Saultry 2.0.0/12        
 
      Seaford 2nd Innings
      J.Lipari c D.Topham b J.DeZilva 2
      M.Saltry lbw b M.Law 0
      A.Thornton b M.Law 36
      S.Brooking b J.DeZilva 63
      L.Page Not Out 58
      D.McGennishen c L.Hall b A.Poole 88
      Extras   18
          5/276
       
      J.DeZilva 16.3.2/68  
      M.Law 17.2.1/64  
      C.Hay 5.1.0/37  
      P.Van Raay 10.2.0/33  
      D.Atacador 3.2.0/5  
      G.Rabot 2.0.0/15  
      L.Hall 4.0.0/8  
      M.Wilson 2.0.0/9  
      L.Batey 1.0.0/6  
      A.Poole 0.4.0.1/12  
Seaford Won

4ths
The 4ths took the Premiership after a disappointing effort last Season. We batted first and lost a couple of quick wickets before our top-order batsmen got on top of the bowlers steadily building the total although at 8/156 the match was evenly poised - that is until Stuart Swift and Kieran Worland entered the fray - Swifty got 102 and Kieran made a terrific 56, then Dicko stayed around to help the total to 335. Our opponents, Seaford, were excellent and quite strong in reply with Peter Lovelock scoring a great century, Danny Spruyt and Michael Podd adding half-centuries but the talented Stuart Swift again left his mark on the match with a sensational 8 wickets and the Premiership was ours.

Long Island Seaford
Richard Hall c Lovelock b Zolich 4 S.Zolich c K.Worland b Dixon 0
Luke Van Raay c Lovelock b Dennett 4 A.Chasbey c D.Worland b Swift 19
Michael Burke c Lovelock b Willis 29 P.Lovelock c Mott b Van Raay 115
David Worland c Dennett b Duggan 33 D.Spruyt b Swift 52
Daniel Watts b Volkman 21 M.Volkman b Swift 0
Steve Wisniewski lbw b Volkman 17 M.Podd not out 60
Joel Stevenson c Lovelock b Volkman 17 D.Badrian c Watts b Swift 10
Michael Mott c & b Podd 20 R.Willis b Swift 8
Stuat Swift lbw b Willis 102 A.Dennett lbw b Swift 0
Kieran Worland st Lovelock b Willis 56 G.McCorry b Swift 0
Michael Dixon not out 3 R.Duggan b Swift 10
Extras   29 Extras   19
    335     293
 
S.Zolich 14. 4. 1/32   S.Swift 24. 4. 8/72  
A.Dennett 12. 2. 1/38   M.Dixon 20. 4. 1/60  
R.Willis 24. 5. 1/38   L.Van Raay 11. 3. 1/39  
R.Duggan 11. 2. 1/45   M.Burke 4. 1. 0/28  
M.Vlkman 16. 4. 3/41   S.Wisniewski 5. 0. 0/57  
G.McCorry 7. 0. 0/43   K.Worland 7. 3. 0/23  
M.Podd 19. 5. 1/49        
D.Spruyt 3. 1. 0/7        
 
2nd Innings      
Richard Hall not out 9      
Stuart Swift not out 24      
Extras   5      
    0/38      
 
R.Duggan 5. 1. 0/16        
R.Willis 4. 2. 0/22        
Long Island Won by 42 runs

3rds
The 3rds set this up with a tremendous 1st Innings with Stuart Finn McLeod making a fine century and superb performances from Gary Measham and Steve Meddings, night-watchman Nathan Ross and a terrific hard-hitting 44 from Disco - a total of 413. Tyabb fought it out but the bowling and fielding was tight with very little being given - we cruised to a 200-run victory.

Long Island Tyabb
Gary Measham c Willis b Mott 50 W.Willis c Coates b Measham 9
Sam Coates c Willis b M.Summers 3 I.Fortune c Meddings b Collins 29
Stuart McLeod c Mott b Hose 144 P.Mott c Meddings b McCurdy 2
Glenn Fossett c M.Summers b Mott 8 D.Hose c Measham b McCurdy 1
Steve Meddings c Willis b Uren 61 R.Flood c G.McLeod b Collins 61
Nathan Ross c West b Mott 38 A.Summers c Measham b Collins 40
Matt Parkinson c & b Hose 2 A.West c Collins b Measham 26
Gordon McLeod not out 12 R.Gleeson c Boag b Ross 7
Jeff Boag c & b Hose 19 P.Smedley c Fossett b Measham 2
David Collins c Willis b Mott 44 M.Summers not out 8
Dale McCurdy not out 11 T,Uren b Measham 1
Extras   21 Extras   27
    9/413     213
 
M.Summers 24. 4. 1/62   D.McCurdy 20. 1. 2/64  
T.Uren 21. 5. 1/62   G.Measham 16. 3. 4/25  
P.Mott 35. 5. 4/141   J.Boag 11. 1. 0/29  
A.West 5. 0. 0/26   D.Collins 17. 3. 3/35  
P.Smedley 9. 0. 0/27   N.Ross 20. 1. 1/52  
D.Hose 19. 2. 3/82        
Long Island won by 200 runs

2nds
The 2nds completed the hat-trick when we amassed 402 in the 1st Innings with Pete Ricky Schreiner in fantastic touch scoring a fine century and getting great support from Adam Chubb, Stuart Scobby Doolan, Doug Slug Van Raay, Neil Striker Kent and Greg Lamb. Pines started well enough but Logs and Snake were too good and too accurate, bowling the side to an excellent victory.

Long Island Pines
Peter Schreiner c Luca b Bishop 104 T.Roberts lbw b Lonie 76
Peter Conell c Bussittil b Bishop 13 M.Harvey lbw b Lonie 44
Adam Chubb c Anstiss b Clarke 66 G.Hiku c Chubb b Lonie 18
Stuart Doolan c Anstiss b Clarke 28 S.Durkin c Schreiner b Simons 13
Doug Van Raay c Tossol b Saunders 78 S.Luca lbw b Lonie 9
Neil Kent c Roberts b Hiku 65 D.Tossol c Kent b Simons 2
Greg Lamb not out 25 J.Bussittil c Doolan b Simons 56
John Forrest not out 0 R.Anstiss c Doolan b Bicknell 37
Ken Lonie     A.Clarke c Doolan b Forrest 37
Dave Simons     S.Bishop c Kent b Simons 7
Cameron Bicknell     B.Saunders not out 0
Extras   23 Extras   9
    6/402     276
 
A.Clarke 29. 10. 2/63   D.Simons 30. 0. 4/72  
S.Bishop 35. 2. 2/123   J.Forrest 17. 0. 1/56  
T.Roberts 6. 0. 0/18   C.Bicknell 12. 2. 1/49  
S.Durkin 9. 0. 0/28   G.Lamb 7. 0. 0/40  
B.Saunders 21. 1. 1/90   K.Lonie 23. 4. 4/54  
G.Hiku 12. 0. 1/57        
Long Island won by 126 runs

MPCA KNOCKOUT CUP
Round 1 Long Island defeated Heatherhill
Round 2 Long Island lost to Mornington

Season Performances :
Seniors
Runs scored

574 Adam Chubb
568 Sam Coates
545 Michael Burke
488 Doug Van Raay
482 Grant Kellerman
465 Daniel Watts
447 Stuart McLeod
444 Steve Meddings
443 Steve Wisniewski
417 Gary Measham
389 Laurence Hall
380 Peter Conell
377 Rob Bedford
352 Leigh Batey
343 Matt Parkinson
325 Darren Topham
323 Marty Kelly
321 Tom Webster, Peter Schreiner & Stuart Doolan
317 Gerard Rabot
307 Trevor Ryan
295 Peter Worland
292 Luke Van Raay & David Worland
289 Peter Bedford
277 Glenn Fossett
273 David Webster
267 Bob Smith & Neil Kent
251 Josh Murphy & Jeff Boag
241 Matthew Mott
239 Joel Stevenson
235 Geoff Laughlin
231 Marc Law
226 Richard Hall
225 Greg Lamb
217 Gary Housley
213 Stuart Swift
207 Gary Strong
200 Trevor Johnston

Centuries
Stuart McLeod (3) 144, 126 & 120
Sam Coates (2) 228 & 102
Tom Webster (2) 104no & 103no
Michael Burke (2) 142 & 113
Adam Chubb 158
David Worland 123
Rob Bedford 153
Grant Kellerman 123
Trevor Johnston 149
Steve Meddings 116no
Laurence Hall 145
Darren Topham 113no
Peter Worland 136
Peter Schreiner 104
Steve Wisniewski 129
Stuart Swift 102

Bowling
Wickets

52 Stuart Swift
34 Nathan Ross
31 Cameron Bicknell
29 Pat Van Raay & Dave Simons
25 Damien Des Barres
24 David Collins & Jarrod De Zilva
22 Greg Lamb
21 Luke Van Raay
20 Ken Lonie

10 Wickets in a Match
Stuart Swift 13/34

5-Wickets an Innings
Stuart Swift (4) 7/13, 6/21, 9/34 & 8/72
Pat Van Raay (3) 5/31, 5/53 & 5/89
Jarrod De Zilva 9/12
Michael Dixon 7/46
Nathan Ross 7/74
Adam Collins 7/80
Michael Burke 6/22
Marty Kelly 5/8
James Haley 5/30
Luke Byrne 5/37
Marc Law 5/40
Matt Longley 5/53
David Collins 5/59
Luke Van Raay 5/65

Achievements
Games

150
Dale McCurdy
100
Gary Housley,
Neil Kent
Greg Lamb

Runs
5000

Peter Conell
4000
Bob Bowden
3000
Stuart McLeod,
Matt Parkinson,
Doug Van Raay
2000
Rob Bedford,
Marty Kelly,
Neil Kent,
Bob Smith,
Daniel Watts,
Steve Wisniewski
1000
Peter Bedford,
Laurence Hall,
Gary Measham

Wickets
250

Dale McCurdy
150
Nathan Ross,
Dave Simons
100
Jeff Boag,
Stuart Swift

Juniors
Two Under 16’s and three Under 14 teams represented the Club in the Grades in which points were awarded - all five teams made the Finals. Scores for the Season were -

Round 1  
U16 E Long Island 6/147 (L.Van Raay 57, A.Poole 50) def Tyabb 1/56
U16 C Long Island 7/54 def Seaford 52
U14 E Long Island 4/119 (R.Lonie 37) & 1/9 def Karingal 18 (N.Lonie 4/8)
U14 C Long Island 4/100 def Karingal 20 (J-J.Hannon 4/3)
U14 W Long Island 2/97 def Somerville 6/55
 
Round 2  
U16 E Karingal 8/152 (C.Hay 4/19) def Long Island 8/141 (L.Van Raay 44)
U16 C BYE
U14 E Seaford Tigers 100 & 3/23 def Long Island 98
U14 C Long Island 122 def Pines 41 (B.Jasiewicz 5/8) & 4/73
U14 W Baxter 123 & 1/29 def Long Island 67
 
Round 3  
U16 E Delacombe Park 112 lost to Long Island 5/184 (M.Burke 79)
U16 C Long Island def Mt Eliza on Forfeit
U14 E Somerville 94 lost to Long Island 5/178 (L.Murphy 50no, N.Lonie 42)
U14 C Long Island 105 lost to Bombers 8/145
U14 W Langwarrin 96 & 5/39 lost to Long Island 102
 
Round 4  
U16 E BYE
U16 C Delacombe Park 8/123 (C.Lindley 4/19) & 5/33 def Long Island 81
U14 E Mornington 40 (C.Deka 4/6) & 87 (B.Gook 3/22, L.Murphy 3/5) lost to Long Island 4/78 (L.Murphy 50no) & 0/30
U14 C Long Island 116 & 6/14 def Heatherhill 100 (M.Sullivan 5/11)
U14 W Heatherhill 8/145 & 3/28 def Long Island 96
 
Round 5  
U16 E Long Island 8/184 (A.Poole 72, M.Law 48) & 5/152 (M.Burke 62no) def Seaford Tigers 48 (J.De Zilva 4/14)
U16 C Langwarrin 6/164 def Long Island 8/126
U14 E Long Island 4/122 (R.Lonie 51no) def Mt Eliza 95 (N.Lonie 4/10) & 110
U14 C Long Island 8/120 & 4/24 def Frankston East/Skye 81 (S.Lindsay 3/7)
U14 W Mt Eliza 122 lost to Long Island 153 & 0/28
 
Round 6  
U16 E Long Island 4/201 def Mornington 7/156
U16 C Heatherhill 8/157 def Long Island 6/113
U14 E Langwarrin 165 lost to Long Island 9/201 & 1/22
U14 C Long Island 7/230 def Langwarrin 8/167
U14 W Long Island 217 lost to Langwarrin 6/224
 
Round 7  
U16 E Langwarrin 6/160 lost to Long Island 8/213 (M.Burke 97, M.Law 64)
U16 C Long Island 131 (J.Haley 52) lost to F'ston East/Skye 246 (M.Middleton 5/52)
U14 E Long Island 116 & 4/151 (L.Murphy 51no) def Baden Powell 87 (A.Rath 5/16)
U14 C Long Island 9/160 (B.Wilson 76no) def Frankston YCW 85 (J-J.Hannon 4/26, A.Karunaratna 4/9)
U14 W Mt Eliza 67 lost to Long Island 95 & 6/89
 
Round 8  
U16 E Long Island 4/237 (L.Van Raay 126no, S.Coates 52) def Pines 7/129
U16 C BYE
U14 E Baxter 1/120 lost to Long Island 1/241 (R.Lonie 51no, L.Murphy 53no, N.Lonie 53no)
U14 C Long Island 107 (S.Lindsay 49) & 0/26 lost to Seaford 188 (Pratt 3/14)
U14 W Baxter 9/265 (A.Karananatha 3/36, D.Dunn 3/39) def Long Island 6/179 (M.Sullivan 50no)
 
Round 9  
U16 E Baxter 98 lost to Long Island 6/241 (S.Coates 92, A.Poole 58)
U16 C Long Island 167 def Pines 158
U14 E Mt Martha 72 (B.Gook 3/17) lost to Long Island 397 (R.Lonie 60no, L.Murphy 117, A.Ross 53, R.Lonie 52)
U14 C Carrum Downs 9/232 (B.Kerlin 5/24) def Long Island 7/148 (M.Sullivan 50)
U14 W Langwarrin 93 (J-J.Hannan 3/30) lost to Long Island 8/199 (D.Dunn 47) & 5/99

The Finals
Semi Finals
Four Junior teams made the Finals for 2 Premierships. The two losing Semi-Final teams were the Under 14’s - Central and West Grades - both of which lost to Heatherhill. The other Under 14 team (East) had a big win over Pearcedale with Ryan Lonie, Lukas Murphy and Luke Mirabella leading the way

Long Island 2/160 (R.Lonie 51no, L.Murphy 50) defeated Pearcedale 9/158 (L.Mirabella 5/21)

The Under 16 East team also progressed to the Grand Final thrashing Karingal, first with the bat then skittling the opposition with Jarrod De Zilva and Adrian Campbell in scintillating form.

Long Island 6/173 (M.Burke 51) defeated Karingal 44 (J.De Zilva 6/26, A.Campbell 4/18)

Grand Finals
The Under 16 East team defeated a strong Delacombe Park very easily with the batsmen in exceptional form - Sam Coates, Adam Poole, Chris Hay and Michael Burke were outstanding then Burkey put in a fantastic spell with the ball to see Long Island home as easy winners.

Long Island Delacombe Park
Adam Poole c Poynton b Baldi 42 G.Evans c Connolly b Law 10
Sam Coates c Evans b Baldi 73 S.Poynton c Longley b Burke 35
Luke Van Raay c Poynton b Baldi 2 T.Baldi b Burke 15
Michael Burke c O'Donnell b Evans 30 L.Walker c Coates b Burke 1
Marc Law c & b Walker 4 J.Luckham run out (Hocking) 13
Chris Hay not out 42 T.O'Donnell c Longley b Van Raay 4
Jarrod De Zilva not out 20 W.Fahrenfort c Van Raay b Burke 0
Paul Connolly     B.Sprake c (sub) - Fossett b Burke 0
Chris Hocking     R.Sly st Coates b Van Raay 16
Matthew Longley     J.Cannell c De Zilva b Burke 2
Adrian Campbell     S.Gagliardi not out 0
Extras   15 Extras   7
    5/228     103
 
J.Luckham 7.0.0/45   Jarrod De Zilva 8.3.0/14  
W.Fahrenfort 8.2.0/31   Adrian Campbell 7.2.0/23  
G.Evans 8.0.1/40   Marc Law 7.0.1/16  
B.Sprake 2.0.0/16   Michael Burke 11.4.6/29  
L.Walker 11.2.1/27   Luke Van Raay 5.0.2/19  
T.Baldi 11.1.3/43        
T.O'Donnell 3.0.0/22        
Long Island won by 125 runs

The Under 14’s, after leading the field for almost the entire Season, were beaten fairly convincingly by a very good Langwarrin team.

Langwarrin
Long Island
W.Pelzer c L.Murphy b L.Mirabella 42 D.Thompson c S.O'Brien b A.Spenceley 3
A.Spenceley lbw b M.Coulter 41 R.Lonie lbw b J.Connell 40
S.O'Brien Retired 50 L.Murphy b J.Duncan 13
I.Kersey lbw b L.Mirabella 4 N.Lonie lbw b J.Duncan 0
R.Henry c L.Mirabella b M.Coulter 30 M.Coulter c ? B I.Kersey 56
T.Fernadez b C.Deka 0 L.Mirabella lbw b S'O'Brien 10
G.Fernee Run Out 0 C.Deka c ? B I.Kersey 5
J.Connell c C.Deka b A.Ross 7 B.Gook lbw b J.Connell 4
B.Dew b M.Coulter 0 A.Ross lbw b B.Dew 8
G.Moore Not Out 16 A.Rath Not Out 2
J.Duncan Not Out 9 D.Gothard Run Out 1
Extras   9 Extras   2
    8/219     10/154
 
N.Lonie 9.2.0/28   J.Duncan 9.2.2/29  
C.Deka 9.3.1/32   A.Spenceley 7.2.1/18
B.Gook 6.0.0/39   J.Connell 5.0.2/23
M.Coulter 9.2.3/31   S.O'Brien 5.0.1/17
L.Mirabella 9.1.2/35   G.Fernee 3.0.0/23
A.Ross 8.0.1/45   B.Dew 7.0.1/19
      I.Kersey 8.3.0.2/23
Langwarrin Won

Juniors
The Under 16’s had a number of terrific performers - Michael Burke (443 runs & 15 wickets), Luke Van Raay (383 runs & 16 wickets), Adam Poole (328 runs), Sam Coates (303 runs), Marc Law (322 runs), Jarrod De Zilva (17 wickets), Chris Hay (13 wickets) and Adrian Campbell (11 wickets) in the East Grade while in the Central Grade we had James Haley (94 runs & 16 wickets), Lance Koch (91 runs), Michael Middleton (80 runs & 8 wickets) and Chris Lindley (10 wickets).

The Under 14’s also had some fine players with the East team being well served by Lukas Murphy (480 runs), Ryan Lonie (375 runs), Nathan Lonie (250 runs & 16 wickets), David Thompson (182 runs), Ben Gook (19 wickets), Chris Deka (15 wickets), Michael Coulter (15 wickets) and Adam Ross (12 wickets). The Centrals were well represented by Brett Wilson (256 runs), Sean Lindsey (205 runs & 15 wickets), Jason Burgan (114 runs), John-James Hannon (10 wickets), Daniel Kerlin (10 wickets) and MarkSullivan (11 wickets) . The third Under 14 team played in the West Grade and good performers were Mark Sullivan (186 runs), Chris Barrett (178 runs and 16 wickets), Aaron Hall (114 runs), Damien Dunn (137 runs & 12 wickets), Archie Karunaratne (14 wickets), Andrew Sullivan and Daniel Strickland (9 wickets - for a total of 18 for the Season).

The Under 12’s had some good efforts throughout the Season, having Glenn Davey (231 runs), Grant Taylor (132 runs), Luke Middleton (121 runs), Brendan Spencer (125 runs), Stephen Boo Hocking (128 runs & 12 wickets), Michael Bryans (132 runs & 13 wickets), Evan Kill (125 runs & 11 wickets), Rob Leary (13 wickets), Daniel Koch (11 wickets - 23 for the Season) and Shane Double (11 wickets).

Congratulations must also go to Lukas Murphy who won the Under 14 East Player of the Season. Lukas played in the R.M. Hatch Shield team for Monash and performed very well.