Season 1995/96 - The Dream Comes True

During the winter the Karingal Cricket Club approached Long Island seeking a merger. The Club’s Annual Meeting decided that the merger should not proceed. As far as Long Island was concerned a democratic decision had been made and that should have been that. However the Frankston City Council decided that the McClelland Drive Oval should be closed and that the Long Island Cricket Club should relocate. A number of options were mooted and the Club decided on the Ballam Park area, specifically the Ballam Park South Oval. The Oval was not suitable for senior cricket but the Council agreed to re-site the pitch and the Club had to go-ahead.

While the Council had decided to relocate the Club to the Ballam Park Oval, the Karingal Cricket Club was far from happy. A motion to the Mornington Peninsula Cricket Association which was aimed at barring Long Island from the area was defeated and Karingal had to put up with its nearest neighbours being literally next door - in fact even closer than the two Clubs were when our headquarters were at Worland Park. Of course in those days we were playing in Sub-District and Karingal was a force in Provincial. In 1995/96 however Karingal would be playing in the District competition and we were about to make inroads into the MPCA in a very big way.

Needless to say the MPCA Clubs saw no sense to the motion and it was overwhelmingly defeated. This meant that cricket could proceed.

The Long Island Cricket Club, unperturbed with the politics of it all decided to go about its business and concentrate on playing the game - and play it it did - with great success. New players who enjoyed the success were Michael Dixon, Malcolm Lilley and former Karingal opening bat Peter Schreiner. In addition, Cameron Bicknell, Adrian Spider Burton, Adam Chubb, Paul Henderson, Bob Kent and Stuart Finn McLeod resumed playing.

Players who departed were retirees Brian Chapman ( 48 games, 475 runs & 92 wickets @ 15.93), Jim Chubb (44 games & 1389 runs @ 33.88%), Antony Griffin (68 games, 952 runs & 42 wickets @ 14.95%), Steve Griffin (97 games, 1487 runs @ 23.98% & 236 wickets @ 14.69%), Sam Griffiths, Bob Hough (105 games, 3220 runs @ 49.54 & 162 wickets @ 14.19%), Mal Humphrey, Grant Jefferies, Stuart Kahle, Kim Murphy, Geoff Trees Palmer (51 games, 1385 runs @ 36.45% & 114 wickets @ 16.80%), Michael Scott, Tony Smith , Ian Stevenson, Norm Stickland (149 games, 1666 runs @ 14.24% & 226 wickets @ 20.62%), Clarrie Swan (121 games, 1770 runs @ 16.24% & 174 wickets @ 18.28%)and Peter Watson (171 games, 1812 runs @ 16.18% & 189 wickets @ 17.22%)while John Forrest left to try his luck with Frankston Peninsula. Jeff Boag, Trevor Johnston and Kieran McCluskey also left only to resume at a later date. Two other players left - Graham Doc Vose who left to take up the role of Captain/Coach of the Red Hill Cricket Club and Kevin Ryan who decided to make the change also - the chance to play 1st XI cricket understandedly being the main reason. Both players left with the Club’s good wishes.

Round 1
1sts : Long Island 2/213 (P.Conell 51, P.Hartle 32, R.Bedford 112no) defeated Baden Powell 6/70 (D.Simons 5/38)
2nds : Long Island 5/124 (G.Park 46) defeated Baden Powell 4/111
3rds : Long Island 4/154 (R.Hall 55, C.Burke 54) defeated Hastings 4/91
4ths : Long Island 4/228 (S.Wizniewski 117, Leigh Batey 48) defeated Baxter 94 (P.Worland 4/15)
5ths : Long Island 4/164 (G.Strong 71, P.Ridgway 53) defeated Seaford 8/121 (M.Kelly 4/36)
6ths : Long Island 5/176 (P.Barton 40, J.Roach 38, I.Howie 48no) defeated Mornington 6/130 (I.Howie 4/40)
U 16's East: Long Island 10/101 (J.Murphy 30, B.Jenkin 21) lost to Delacombe Park 8/162 J.Stevenson 3/41 & 1/14
U 16's Central: No Game
U 14's East: Long Island 5/147 (S.Coates 50ret, A.Poole 34) defeated Delacombe Park 8/89
 
Round 2
1sts : Long Island 6/249 (P.Hartle 37, R.Bedford 39, N.Kent 69, M.Sargant 43no) defeated Mt Eliza 93 (P.Hartle 3/27, B.McCue 3/30)
2nds : Long Island 279 (S.Doolan 36, G.Park 48, D.Worland 87, G.Measham 38) drew with Mt Eliza 2/21
3rds : Long Island 196 (C.Burke 71, S.Meddings 49) & 2/77(S.Meddings 45no) defeated Baden Powell 85 (D.Des Barres 3/21)
4ths : Long Island 58 & 143 (L.Hall 38) lost to Mt Eliza 131 (P.Worland 5/29)
5ths : Long Island 217 (P.Henderson 76) lost to Baden Powell 284 (M.Wilson 3/89, T.Ryan 3/35) & 4/45
6ths : Long Island 117 lost to Heatherhill 140 (A.Campbell 5/54, M.Heller 3/33) & 4/32
U 16's East: Long Island 7/160 (M.Heller 47, D.Collins 28) & 1/30 defeated Langwarrin 10/82 D.Collins 5/22
U 16's Central: Long Island 10/74 (C.Wilson 21) defeated Langwarrin 10/65 A.Campbell 4/15, C.Wilson 3/7 & 2/33
U 14's East: Long Island 10/133 L.Murphy 23, S.Coates 21 defeated Langwarrin 10/109 C.Hocking 4/16
 
Round 3
1sts : Long Island 104 (C.Park 33) lost to Tyabb 210 (P.Hartle 6/40) & 1/40
2nds : Long Island 118 & 3/31 lost to Tyabb 5/201 (S.Swift 5/77)
3rds : Long Island 9/181 (G.Lamb 68) lost to Pines 6/185 (C.Bicknell 3/36)
4ths : Long Island 155 (P.Worland 35) lost to Baden Powell 8/217 (P.Wilkinson 3/31) & 0/44
5ths : Long Island 156 (T.Ryan 67) lost to Heatherhill 8/254 (A.Burton 3/58) & 0/63
6ths : Long Island 7/290 (R.Bowden 38, N.Swan 71) & 6/125 (N.Swan 38) defeated Carrum Downs 161 (A.Campbell 3/47, N.Swan 4/26)
U 16's East: Long Island 2/192 (L.Batey 62, D.Collins 74) defeated Baden Powell 10/66L.Van Raay 3/12, J.Stevenson 3/20
U 16's Central: Long Island 8/65 S.Clark 24no lost to Skye 10/81 L.Fossett 3/18, C.Wilson 3/28
U 14's East: Long Island 9/165 S.Coates 51no, M.Law 31 & 3/47 defeated Somerville 10/60 M.Law 3/12
 
Round 4
1sts : Long Island 165 (R.Bedford 66) defeated Baxter 136 (P.Hartle 4/46) & 1/25
2nds : Long Island 186 (P.Conell 48) defeated Baxter 97 (N.Ross 6/46) & 4/39 (C.Bicknell 3/7)
3rds : Long Island 8/208 (C.Burke 53, G.Lamb 34, S.Meddings 33) defeated Mt Eliza 176 (D.Des Barres 3/35, M.Dixon 5/49)
4ths : Long Island 9/295 (S.Cooper 45, S.Wisniewski 92, J.Stevenson 42) defeated Pines 156 (D.Smith 5/32)
5ths : Long Island 276 (J.Newman 68, G.Strong 55, G.Kellerman 86) & 3/38 defeated Delacombe Park 140 (G.Strong 4/28)
6ths : Long Island 76 & 2/56 (D.Chubb 41no) lost to Pines 134 (M.Lilley 5/34, A.Campbell 3/27)
U 16's East: Long Island 10/215 (L.Batey 100, D.Collins 70) & 3/67 defeated Somerville 10/107 (M.Heller 2/15)
U 16's Centrals: Long Island 10/137 S.McDonal 33 lost to Mt Eliza 4/185 L.Byrne 3/28
U 14's East: Long Island 5/221 A.Poole 50ret, M.Burke 52ret, C.Hay 50ret defeated Heatherhill 10/41 C.Hocking 4/8, M.Burke 3/6 & 7/35
 
Round 5
1sts : Long Island 210 (R.Bedford 64, P.D'Agostino 36) & 2/5 defeated Heatherhill 174 (P.Hartle 3/71)
2nds : Long Island 184 lost to Heatherhill 275 (D.Simons 5/89, C.Bicknell 3/89) & 0/11
3rds : Long Island 143 (G.Housley 40no) & 2/81 (G.Housley 56) lost to Mornington 172 (G.Measham 6/61)
4ths : Long Island 267 (D.Collins 38, S.Wisniewski 81) defeated Seaford 105 (P.Worland 4/11, K.Worland 3/49) & 8/142 (C.Traynor 3/17)
5ths : Won on forfeit
6ths : Long Island 202 (P.Henderson 81) lost to Delacombe Park 6/413 & 3/15
U 16's East: Long Island 6/175 L.Van Raay 75, J.Murphy 63 defeated Seaford 10/65 & 4/32
U 16's Centrals: Long Island 10/30 & 6/57 lost to Mornington 2/194
U 14's East: Long Island 6/248 C.Hocking 51, C.Hay 45, L.Murphy 45defeated Mt Eliza 10/126 M.Law 3/18
 
Round 6
1sts : Long Island 7/330 (P.Hartle 106, R.Bedford 100, P.Bedford 38) defeated Delacombe Park 7/274
2nds : Long Island 8/298 (M.Sargant 111, G.Park 85, B.McWilliams 36no) defeated Delacombe Park 231 (S.Swift 5/78, C.Bicknell 3/69)
3rds : Long Island 7/314 (G.Measham 35, S.Meddings 91, S.McLeod 33, S.Cooper 99no)
defeated Balnarring 142 (M.Dixon 4/38, G.McLeod 3/9)
4ths : Long Island 202 (J.Newman 50) defeated Mornington 186 (P.Worland 3/34) & 2/21
5ths : Long Island 255 (G.Laughlin 40, G.Kellerman 43, T.Ryan 75, P.Ridgway 41) & 6/157 (M.Kelly 51)
defeated Pearcedale 172 (P.Wilkinson 3/70, A.Burton 5/29)
6ths : Long Island 189 (A.Campbell 55no) & 3/64 lost to Baxter 234 (P.Roach 4/48)
U 16's East: Long Island 10/231 (J.Murphy 77, J.Stevenson 47) defeated Frankston East 10/72 (M.Heller 3/27) & 1/33
U 16's Centrals: Long Island 8/142 A.Campbell 41, M.Longley 27no defeated Frankston YCW 5/130 A.Campbell 3/39
U 14's East: Long Island 8/183 M.Law 51ret, S.Coates 26 & 0/1 defeated Baxter 10/133 A.Poole 3/18
 
Round 7
1sts : Long Island 9/191 (N.Kent 42, P.Bedford 30) defeated Mornington 141 (P.D'Agostino 7/51)
2nds : Long Island 247 (S.Doolan 76, G.Measham 41) & 0/37 defeated Mornington 214 (S.Swift 4/65, C.Bicknell 4/45)
3rds : Long Island 84 (A.Splatt 31no) & 6/136 (B.McWilliams 31, S.Meddings 55no) lost to Seaford 409 (G.Lamb 3/83)
4ths : Long Island 183 (S.Wisniewski 43) lost to Tyabb 5/259 & 5/71
5ths : Long Island 8/236 (M.Kelly 35, P.Ridgway 55, P.Henderson 82) defeated Mt Martha 228 (R.Lee 3/53)
6ths : Long Island 6/221 (R.Watts 77no, P.Roach 39) defeated Rye 177 & 8/87 (M.Lilley 4/32, A.Campbell 3/8)
U 16's East: Long Island 8/179 (J.Murphy 38, L.Van Raay 5, S.McDonald 32) defeated Baxter 6/146 J.Stevenson 3/30
U 16's Centrals: Long Island 10/92 A.Blackshaw 28 & 5/32 defeated Tyabb 10/88 C.Wilson 5/26
U 14's East: Long Island 8/180 M.Burke 53no, M.Law 53no & 3/40 defeated Pines 8/84
 
Round 8
1sts : Long Island 7/138 (C.Park 47) defeated Pines 115 (D.Simons 3/54, P.Hartle 6/54)
2nds : Long Island 5/166 (D.Watts 37) defeated Pines 149 (S.Swift 3/58, C.Bicknell 6/56)
3rds : Long Island 4/187 (A.Chubb 55, C.Burke 54) defeated Langwarrin 9/175 (D.Collins 3/42, G.Lamb 3/41)
4ths : Long Island 96 defeated Langwarrin 76 (P.Worland 3/44, K.Worland 5/29)
5ths : Long Island 7/146 (G.Kellerman 44no) defeated Tyabb 8/125
6ths : Long Island 105 lost to Karingal 8/168 (P.Barton 3/24)
U 16's East: Long Island 8/140 L.Van Raay 67Seaford Tigers 7/140
U 16's Centrals: Long Island 6/149 A.Campbell 53, S.Clark 41no, M.Longley 356/197 lost to Pearcedale 6/158
U 14's East: Long Island 9/211 S.Coates 52ret, M.Law 4395 defeated Carrum Downs 10/102 R.Gawley 3/19 & 7/67
 
Round 9
1sts : Long Island 177 (C.Park 56, P.D'Agostino 43) lost to Balnarring 9/271 (P.Hartle 3/68, B.McCue 3/100) & 5/48
2nds : Long Island 117 lost to Balnarring 263 (D.Watts 3/43, S.Swift 4/90, N.Ross 3/53) & 6/95
3rds : Long Island 9/311 (C.Burke 31, S.McLeod 53, G.Lamb 70, S.Meddings 91) & 3/30
defeated Heatherhill 244 (M.Dixon 4/61, G.Lamb 4/82)
4ths : Long Island 137 (K.Worland 57) & 139 (Lindsay Batey 44) defeated Heatherhill 106 (C.Traynor 5/43, K.Worland 4/8) & 1/61
5ths : Long Island 7/279 (G.Kellerman 36, P.Henderson 45, D.Des Barres 64) defeated Baxter 175 (L.Van Raay 4/49, D.Des Barres 3/56)
6ths : Long Island 8/421 (R.Watts 53, R.Bowden 50, J.Roach 103, A.Fenton 62) defeated Frankston East 130 (A.Campbell 3/41)
U 16's East: Long Island 7/217 D.Collins 114 defeated Pines 7/71
U16's Central: Long Island 10/137 P.Milne 35 lost to Heatherhill 7/185 M.Howie 3/55
U 14's : Long Island 2/147 M.Burke 50ret, M.Law 31no, C.Hay 29no defeated Karingal 9/102 M.Burke 4/19
 
Round 10
1sts : Long Island 8/251 (R.Bedford 80, P.Hartle 44) defeated Frankston YCW 9/201 (B.McCue 5/75)
2nds : Long Island 184 (P.Conell 37, D.Van Raay 87) lost to Frankston YCW 202 (C.Bicknell 3/40, S.Swift 4/101) & 6/124 (S.Swift 5/30)
3rds : Long Island 4/205 (G.Measham 39, S.McLeod 90) defeated Mt Martha 77 (M.Dixon 6/35) & 110 (G.Measham 3/26, M.Dixon 4/50)
4ths : Long Island 6/283 (R.Hall 36, D.Des Barres 137, G.Laughlin 51no) defeated Mt Martha 168 (J.Stevenson 3/40)
5ths : Long Island 3/383 (P.Henderson 105, G.Rabot 75, L.Van Raay 56no, P.Van Raay 36no) defeated Langwarrin 198 & 0/11
6ths : Long Island 146 lost to Red Hill 8/285
 
Round 11
1sts : Long Island 123 (P.Bedford 48, B.McWilliams 37) lost to Red Hill 214 (P.Hartle 5/40) & 6/123 (S.Johnson 4/27)
2nds : Long Island 8/295 (P.Conell 61, M.Sargant 83, A.Chubb 50, G.Park 49) defeated Red Hill 227 (D.Simons 6/52)
3rds : Long Island 295 (C.Burke 51, S.McLeod 33, S.Cooper 39, G.Housley 40, D.Wisniewski 35) & 4/156 (C.Burke 44, S.Meddings 66)
defeated Frankston East 113(D.Wisniewski 5/38)
4ths : Long Island 307 (J.Newman 84, S.Wisniewski 89, G.Laughlin 46) lost to Somerville 5/312 (P.Worland 3/96)
5ths : Long Island 176 & 0/36 lost to Mt Eliza 178 (M.Kelly 5/39)
6ths : Long Island 195 (D.Chubb 45, A.Fenton 63) defeated Tootgarook 73 (A.Campbell 3/19, M.Wilson 3/13) & 98 (A.Campbell 7/32)

SEMI-FINALS

1sts : Long Island 6/109 (P.Conell 30) defeated Balnarring 9/107 (P.Hartle 5/37)

The 1sts’ game became a 1-Day affair when rain and an extremely wet Hastings ground precluded play on the 1st day. Balnarring batted first and found runs hard to come by, particularly against Arnie, who was terrific for his 5 wickets. Potto started proceedings brightly and for a while things were looking bright, but fading light made things difficult. In the end Johnno decided that enough was enough and hit an enormous 6 to ruin Balnarring’s season.

3rds : Long Island 6/256 (G.Measham 50, C.Burke 37, S.McLeod 96no)
defeated Baden Powell 129 (G.Measham 4/42, G.Lamb 4/15)

The 3rds powered their way through this with Finn in great touch and stiff to miss his ton, Meash too was in good form and Chris Burke was his usual self - annoying hell out of the bowlers. With the ball Meash and Greg Lamb were far too good and we stepped up to the Grand Final with a minimum of fuss.

4ths : Long Island 122 (P.Worland 43) lost to Mt Eliza 199 (P.Worland 5/60, K.Worland 5/71)

The Worlands restricted the Mounties to 199 - Peter bowled 28 overs and Kieran 33. We struggled with the bat - at one stage we were 8/36 but Kieran made 15 and Peter helped David Smith (25 not out) put on 48 for the last wicket - but we still missed out by 77 runs.

5ths : Long Island 189 (T.Ryan 82) defeated Tyabb 134 (P.Wilkinson 3/24, P.Van Raay 3/37)

This looked like being a very easy win when we cruised to 4/165 with the Rev and Peerless (31) well on top but the Yabbie bowlers had other ideas and our last 6 wickets fell for 14. Our bowlers though gave them no respite and we took the match by 55 runs and more importantly, a huge step towards the Premiership.

U 16’s East: Long Island 2/127 L.Van Raay 31no, D.Collins 31no, A.Collins 28, J.Murphy 28
defeated Frankston East 10/123 J.DeSilva 5/22

U 14’s East: Long Island 9/148 (M.Burke 47, S.Coates 45) defeated Mt Eliza 10/133 (C.Hay 3/35)

This one was over soon after the lunch break and the boys were given the afternoon off.

GRAND FINALS

Under 14 East Grand Final

Long Island Langwarrin
Adam Poole   51 ret K.Ansell b C.Hay 32
Mark Tyas stp? b B. Verwey 19 B.Dredge c R.Jackson b M.Burke 10
Chris Hocking b T.Lester 8 D.Ross Run Out C.Hocking 0
Sam Coates   50 ret I.Kerssey c S.Coates b P.Connolly 13
Michael Burke c? b J.Smith 37 T.Lester c A.Poole b C.Hay 12
Chris Hay c? b J.Smith 29 J.Smith Run Out M.Tyas 12
Marc Law c? b J.Smith 12 M.Andogatto C S.Coates b C.Hay 1
Luke Murphy b J.Smith 7 L.Trevaskis Spt ? b C.Hocking 0
Paul Connolly Not Out 1 B.Verwey Not Out 4
James Haley Not Out 5 S.Matthews b C.Hay 0
R.Jackson     G.Boorer b C.Hocking 0
Extras   7 Extras   3
    6/237     10/99
           
G.Boorer 9.2.0/40   M.Burke 7.0.1/24  
L.Trevaskis 7.1.0/29   J.Haley 9.2.0/18  
S.Matthew 9.3.0/20   M.Law 3.0.0/16  
B.Dredge 5.0.0/21   C.Hay 9.3.4/17  
T.Lester 5.0.1/22   P.Connolly 4.0.1/12  
B.Verwey 3.0.1/23   C.Hocking 4.5.0.2/9  
K.Ansell 3.0.0/25        
J.Smith 7.0.4/26        
D.Ross 2.0.0/24        
Long Island Won

Under 16 East Grand Final

Long Island Baxter
D.Collins c slips b S.Rode 18 A.Holder c J.De Zilva b L.Van Raay 39
J.Murphy c Gully b B.Harrop 38 D.Blight b M.Heller 9
L.Van Raay b B.Harrop 19 C.Brittain b J.De Zilva 9
L.Batey stp ? B T.O'Donnell 40 A.Baker Not Out 68
J.Stevenson c mid wicket b T.O'Donnell 16 B.Harrop c A.Collins b L.Van Raay 12
S.McDonald c mid wicket b T.O'Donnell 3 S.Rode c A.Collins b J.Stevenson 45
M.Heller stp ? B T.O'Donnell 0 E.Campbell b J.Stevenson 8
A.Collins c b b E.Campbell 1 C.Sprake Not Out 5
J.De Ziva Not Out 13 T.O'Donnell    
P.Wilkinson c mid on b E.Campbell 11      
L.Byrne b E.Campbell 5      
Extras   2 Extras   12
    10/180     6/215
 
E.Campbell   11.0.3/50 P.Wilkinson   11.2.0/45
S.Rode   7.1.1/27 M.Heller   9.1.1/26
B.Harrop   11.1.2/34 L.Batey   6.1.0/19
C.Brittain   11.2.0/43 J.De Zilva   9.0.1/47
T.O'Donnell   6.0.4/24 J.Stevenson   8.1.2/33
Baxter Won     L.Van Raay   6.1.2/23
      L.Byrne   1.0.0/10
Delacombe Park Won

5th XI

Long Island Mt Eliza
Long Island won toss & batted
Gary Strong C Faithfull b R.Docherty 4 A.Fraser B P.Wilkinson 7
Luke Van Raay C behind D.Tracy b A.Gill 3 L.Mogford Stp Rabot b A.Burton 0
Trevor Ryan Run out (Rowe/Gill) 0 D.Tracy C Rabot b A.Burton 3
Paul Henderson B R.Docherty 19 H.Tracy C Rabot b P.Van Raay 3
Gerard Rabot C Faithfull b A.Gill 2 G.Kent C Strong b P.Van Raay 14
Peter Ridgway B R.Docherty 5 D.Rowe C behind Rabot b P.Van Raay 1
Martin Kelly C behind D.Tracy b R.Docherty 1 B.Rooney C Henderson b P.Van Raay 15
Roy Watts C behind D.Tracy b R.Docherty 0 A.Townsend B P.Van Raay 3
Patrick Van Raay C behind D.Tracy b R.Docherty 2 T.Faithful B P.Wilkinson 3
Peter Wilkinson B R.Docherty 1 R.Docherty Not out 7
Adrian Burton Not out 0 A.Gill B P.Van Raay 0
Extras   2 Extras   10
    39     66
           
R.Docherty 16.9.6/14   Peter Wilkinson 9.1.2/14  
A.Gill 16.8.3/24   Adrian Burton 9.5.2/11  
      Patrick Van Raay 12.3.6/29  
      Luke Van Raay 7.3.0/8  
           
Roy Watts Stp D.Tracy b A.Gill 6 H.Tracy B P.Wilkinson 10
Peter Ridgway C R.Docherty b A.Fraser 26 A.Fraser C Ryan b A.Burton 2
Gary Strong Lbw b R.Docherty 16 T.Faithfull C Kelly b P.Wilkinson 21
Paul Henderson B A.Fraser 5 G.Kent C Ridgway b P.Van Raay 25
Gerard Rabot C Rooney b T.Faithfull 20 B.Rooney C L.Van Raay b A.Burton 14
Martin Kelly C Rooney b T.Faithfull 73 D.Tracy B G.Strong 8
Trevor Ryan C Townsend b T.Faithfull 40 R.Docherty Not out 6
Luke Van Raay C Rooney b A.Gill 18 D.Rowe Not out 1
Patrick Van Raay C H.Tracy b T.Faithfull 14 L.Mogford    
Peter Wilkinson C behind D.Tracy b G.Kent 24 A.Townsend    
Adrian Burton Not out 0 A,Gill    
Extras   8 Extras   17
    250     6/104
           
R.Docherty 30.6.1/79   Peter Wilkinson 17.6.2/22  
A.Gill 10.3.2/27   Adrian Burton 12.3.2/25  
A.Fraser 10.2.2/25   Patrick Van Raay 13.4.1/16  
T.Faithfull 18.2.4/65   Luke Van Raay 16.7.0/14  
A.Townsend 6.0.0/25   Martin Kelly 10.6.0/14  
G.Kent 7.2.1/24   Gerard Rabot 3.0.0/8  
      Gary Strong 3.2.1/1  
      Paul Henderson 2.2.0/0  
Mt Eliza Won by 4 wickets

Unfortunately this game was lost early on the first day when we capitulated for a meagre 39. We then dismissed the Mounties for 64 with Paddy again in his usual finals’ form taking 6/29. We did much better in the 2nd Innings - scoring 250 with Marty and the Rev amongst the runs but they were able to hold on - 104 runs in 75 overs - and we failed in our mission by 4 wickets.

3rd XI

Long Island Mornington
           
Gary Measham lbw b Welch 13 S.Arnott c Des Barres b Measham 8
Chris Burke run out 20 D.Wolff b Measham 0
Stuart McLeod b Welch 0 P.Brough c Meddings b Measham 0
Greg Lamb lbw b Hansen 0 I.Rowland run out 26
Steve Meddings c Vandermeer b Welch 14 D.Pollock c Wisniewski b Dixon 12
Sam Cooper b Hansen 19 M.O'Keefe b Dixon 5
Gordon McLeod c Corby b Welch 11 D.Corby c Cooper b Dixon 3
Dave Wisniewski not out 103 R.Welch c Dixon b Lamb 7
Ian Kent c O'Keefe b Vandermeer 14 D.Wilkins b Dixon 4
Damien Des Barres c Rowland b Vandermeer 2 S.Hansen c Lamb b Dixon 2
Michael Dixon not out 0 P.Vandermeer not out 2
Extras   24 Extras   12
    10/220     10/81
S.Hansen 29. 6. 3/50   G.Measham 8. 2. 3/7  
R.Welch 32. 9. 4/74   D.Des Barres 7. 3. 0/12  
P.Vandermeer 15. 3. 2/35   M.Dixon 13. 5. 5/34  
D.Wolff 7. 1. 0/21   D.Wisniewski 4. 1. 0/10  
D.Wilkins 6. 1. 0/18   G.Lamb 8. 1. 1/15  
P.Brough 6. 0. 0/15        
           
2nd Innings          
G.Measham c Corby b Hansen 0      
C.Burke st Corby b Wilkins 57      
S.McLeod lbw b Hansen 2      
G.Lamb c Vandermeer b Welch 0      
I.Kent b Hansen 5      
S.Meddings c Rowland b Wilkins 36      
S.Cooper not out 6      
G.McLeod not out 1      
Extras   7      
    6/113      
           
S.Hansen 16. 4. 3/34        
R.Welch 17. 6. 1/31        
D.Wolff 6. 0. 0/24        
P.Vabdermeer 4. 1. 0/12        
D.Wilkins 6. 3. 2/7        
Long Island won by 139 runs

The 3rds showed that they were by far the best team in that Grade for the Season by easily defeating Mornington in the Grand Final. The game was set-up by a fantastic century by Dave Measham then Uncle Gary and Dicko went through them to secure the flag.

1st XI

Red Hill Long Island
B.Piper c P.Bedford b Hartle 8 Peter Conell c Hunter b Burns 74
D.Holmes run out 18 Cam Park b Klauer 22
A.Brown run out 14 Adam Chubb c Ryan b Burns 3
G.Vose c Conell b McCue 64 Robert Bedford b Hogg 12
M.Burns c D'Agostino b McCue 20 Neil Kent c Ryan b Brown 0
D.Hunter b Hartle 4 Stephen Johnson not out 63
D.Brown c R.Bedford b McCue 7 Paul Hartle not out 10
G.Boxall c P.Bedford b Hartle 0 Peter Bedford    
P.Klauer run out 0 Baden McWilliams    
K.Ryan not out 26 Phil D'Agostino    
R.Hogg c P.Bedford b Hartle 23 Brian McCue    
Extras   12 Extras   13
    196     5/197
           
Paul Hartle 46. 14. 4/75   R.Hogg 29. 10. 1/47  
Phil D'Agostino 12. 4. 0/26   P.Klauer 34. 13. 1/59  
Brian McCue 47. 17. 3/67   M.Burns 25. 7. 2/40  
Cam Park 7. 2. 0/19   A.Brown 13. 4. 1/23  
      G.Vose 9. 2. 0/17  
Long Island won by 139 runs

A great game was expected between two teams which had never won a Provincial Premiership - in fact this was the first time that Red Hill had made it to the Grand Final. It was a “Foreign Affair” type match with both teams having a substantial number of players who started their careers at other Clubs, for instance Long Island had the Bedford brothers (Karingal), Cuey (Mt Eliza), Johnno (Pines), Arnie and Dagga (Seaford) - we did however have 5 others who came through our junior ranks. Red Hill had Doc and Kev Ryan from Long Island, Andrew Brown from Mornington, Brad Piper & Martin Burns (YCW) and Dave Hunter (Baden Powell). Three of its other players, including former Australian Test player, Rodney Hogg, were recruited from areas other than the MPCA. Only two of their number were Red Hill products. Having said all that, it was an intriguing battle.

Red Hill batted first and it appeared that they were pre-occupied with batting their full complement of overs and our bowlers were able to rattle through the overs without any great additions to the score. Graham Vose batted beautifully for 64, being brilliantly (who would have thought that this adjective would be be used when describing a catch by Potto!) caught by Potto and it wasn’t until Kev Ryan and Hogg got together putting on 41 runs for the last wicket and at least giving the Hillmen a chance. With a day left to play we had lost 3/70 and the game was evenly poised, particularly with Hogg building up speed and bowling quite well. We lost a wicket early on the last day - 4/71 - and perhaps they moved into favouritism however Potto and Johnno were terrific and extremely brave against some hostile bowling and when Potto departed for 74 the game was almost ours. A fantastic effort to win our first Provincial Flag - perhaps the first of many?


Optus World Knockout Cup
No scores can be found for the Knockout Cup competition


In a Season in which we obtained the ultimate result there were a number of players who excelled -

Batting
Runs

597 Steve Meddings
539 Chris Burke
518 Rob Bedford
480 Steve Wisniewski
463 Paul Henderson
367 Stuart McLeod
325 Paul Hartle
324 Trevor Ryan
321 Peter Conell
317 Mark Sargant
315 Marty Kelly
307 Gary Measham
300 Greg Lamb

Centuries
Robert Bedford (2) 112no, 100
Damien Des Barres 137
Steve Wisniewski 117
Mark Sargant 111
Paul Hartle 106
Paul Henderson 105
Jeff Roach 103
Dave Wisniewski 100no

Bowling
Wickets

46 Paul Hartle
39 Stuart Swift
32 Peter Worland
31 Adrian Campbell
29 Kieran Worland & Cameron Bicknell
28 Michael Dixon
25 Gary Measham
23 Dave Simons
22 Brian McCue
20 Pat Van Raay & Greg Lamb

10 Wickets in a Match
10/51 Adrian Campbell
10/85 Michael Dixon

5 Wickets in an Innings
Dave Simons (3) 6/52, 5/38 & 5/89
Stuart Swift (3) 5/30, 5/77 & 5/78
Michael Dixon (3) 6/35, 5/34 & 5/49
Paul Hartle (3) 6/54, 5/37 & 5/40
Peter Worland (2) 5/29 & 5/60
Kieran Worland (2) 5/29 & 5/71
Adrian Campbell 7/32
Phil D’Agastino 7/51
Pat Van Raay 6/29
Nathan Ross 6/46
Cameron Bicknell 6/56
Gary Measham 6/61
Adrian Burton 5/29
David Smith 5/32
Malcolm Lilley 5/34
Dave Wisniewski 5/38
Marty Kelly 5/39
Chris Traynor 5/43
Brian McCue 5/75


Juniors
The Under 16’s were well to the fore in the MPCA this Season with David Disco Collins (371 runs), Josh Murphy (352 runs), Luke Van Raay (268 runs & 9 wickets), Leigh Batey (222 runs), Joel Stevenson (122 runs & 18 wickets), Mark Heller (18 wickets) and Peter Wilkinson (13 wickets) the major contributors in the East Grade while in the Central Division Adrian Campbell (122 runs & 14 wickets), Matt Longley (99 runs & 9 wickets), Stephen Clark (95 runs) and Chad Wilson (12 wickets) had good Seasons.

The Under 14’s had some excellent performers with the East Grade well represented by Sam Coates (349 runs), Michael Burke (317 runs & 19 wickets), Chris Hay (251 runs & 22 wickets), Marc Law (247 runs & 13 wickets), Lukas Murphy (141 runs) and Chris Buddha Hocking (15 wickets), and the Centrals’ Ricky Curtis (325 runs), Paul Billy Connolly (230 runs & 11 wickets), Lance Koch (176 runs), Luke Mirabella (157 runs), Ben Gook (17 wickets) and Luke Fenton (9 wickets) put in a good Season.

The Under 12’s had a number of lads who showed promise in this “learning grade” - Glenn Davey (147 runs), Damien Dunn (109 runs), Chris Barrett (100 runs), Rob Leary (75 runs), Archie Karunaratne (74 runs), Brett Wilson (161 runs & 11 wickets), Mark Sullivan (112 runs & 10 wickets), P.Johnson (102 runs & 9 wickets), Dean Pratt (91 runs), Jason Burgan (84 runs & 9 wickets), Justin Burgess (10 wickets), Michael Jones (9 wickets) and Brendan Spencer (10 wickets).