Season 1994/95 - at last - Provincial Cricket

It took 20 years to do it - but we were finally there ! - Provincial Cricket - the Club’s ambition. Going into the Season we had retained the services of Rob Bedford as Captain and the playing services of Peter Bedford and Paul Hartle. Brian McCue, because of working committments had to withdraw from the Coaching position and Stephen Johnson filled the breach. At the start of the Season, only one of last Season’s 1st XI team was missing from the Club - Neil Kent - who had decided to spread his wings overseas.

Prior to the start of the Season the Club made some administrative changes with Gordon McLeod relinquishing the Secreatary’s position for the Vice Presidency and Jeff Roach took over Gordon’s role, and Roy Watts returned to the Treasurer’s post. The Club’s Executive Committee was President Alan Splatt
Vice President Gordon McLeod
Secretary Jeff Roach
Treasurer Roy Watts
Committee Peter Worland, Cameron Park, Steve Wisniewski, Peter Watson and Bob Hough.

Throughout the Season Mal Ritchie, Clarrie Swan and Peter Ridgway were seconded to assist in the running of the Club.

New players to the Club were Lee Cheah, Tim Egan, Geoff Laughlin, Kim Murphy, Peter Roberts and Ian Stevenson while Grant Kellerman, Jamie Ferguson and Tony Smith resumed playing after a time away. Players who departed were Peter Addicoat (439 runs at 27.44%), Peter Aquino, Paul Barton,John Brown, Paul Campbell, Ben Coates who was trying his luck at Frankston Peninsula (although he still played for the Under 16’s), John Forrest who also went to Frankston Peninsula, Andy Gilroy-Scott, Steve Griffin (97 games, 1487 runs at 23.98% & 236 wickets at 14.69%), Ty Hanley, Grant Hateley, Paul Henderson, Bob Hindle (55 games & 1269 runs [HS : 104] at 24.40%), Alby Howie, Mal & Mick Humphrey, Brendan Kelly, James Khan, Barry Mills, Stuart McLeod (92 games & 2593 runs [HS : 155] at 30.51%), Armin Otto, Dave Phillips (147 games, 2841 runs [HS : 107] at 19.59% & 132 wickets at 22.67%), Greg Pretty, Luke Ritchie, Adrian Rodrigues, Craig Ryan, Bob Smith, Matthew Swift, Jonathon Tait, Ian Thomas (64 games, 537 runs & 54 wickets at 19.74%) and Jarrod Upton.

Juniors who played with the seniors from time to time were Leigh Batey, Michael Burke, Matthew Burr, Dale Chubb, Stephen Clark, Sam Coates, Adam Collins, Dave Collins, Mark De Kleuver, Jarrod De Zilva, Adam Fenton, Rob French, Mark Heller, Craig Hill, Grant Jefferies, Shane McDonald, Josh Murphy, Nathan Robert, Daniel Simmons, Joel Stevenson, Luke Van Raay, Nathan Walshe, Peter Wilkinson, Chad Wilson and Michael Wilson.

The captains were Rob Bedford (1sts), Craig Small (2nds), Gordon McLeod (3rds), Richard Hall (4ths), Jim Chubb (5ths), Marty Kelly (6ths) and Clarrie Swan (7ths).

Round 1
1sts : Long Island 9/131 (C.Park 39) defeated Frankston YCW 5/117
2nds : washed out
3rds : Long Island 6/106 (S.Cooper 30) lost to Balnarring 5/135
4ths : washed out
5ths : washed out
6ths : Long Island 8/178 (M.Kelly 129) defeated Mornington 8/96(P.Roach 3/22, M.Kelly 3/22)
7ths : Long Island 3/121 (P.Ridgway 76) defeated Langwarrin 7/76
 
KOOKABURRA Knockout Cup - Round 1
From chocolates (Winners in 3/94) to boiled lollies - comprehensively beaten by the Old Boys - well at least we had Sundays free!
Long Island 154 (D.Van Raay 36) lost to Peninsula Old Boys 9/177 (P.D'Agostino 3/28, D.Simons 3/43)
 
Round 2
1sts : Long Island 3/315 (P.Conell 58, G.Vose 100, R.Bedford 101no) defeated Red Hill 169 (D.Simons 3/22)
2nds : Long Island 253 (C.Small 68, C.Park 87) & 2/104 (M.Parkinson 32, G.Measham 50no)
defeated Red Hill 126 (J.Boag 3/35, N.Ross 3/26)
3rds : Long Island 77 (L.Batey 34) & 4/240 (L.Batey 71, S.Cooper 59, M.Sargant 61no) lost to Mt Martha 187 (G.Palmer 5/54)
4ths : Long Island 250 (R.Hall 62, C.Burke 80, D.Worland 37, S.Wisniewski 34) defeated Heatherhill 179 (G.Laughlin 3/48) & 4/117
5ths : Long Island 262 (R.Watts 97, Leigh Batey 42) defeated Delacombe Park 86 (P.Wilkinson 8/52)
6ths : Long Island 298 (M.Kelly 63, P.Ridgway 125, S.Coates 33no) defeated Hastings 206 (L.Van Raay 5/36) & 5/60 (P.Roach 3/15)
7ths : Long Island 6/209 (K.Ryan 71, T.Ryan 53) & 3/24 defeated Baden Powell 194 (B.Chapman 3/16, P.Watson 3/28)
 
Round 3
1sts : Long Island 161 (S.Johnson 45) lost to Baden Powell 172 (P.Hartle 6/52) & 4/25
2nds : Long Island 8/265 (D.Watts 46, C.Small 106) & 3/30 defeated Baden Powell 152 (K.McCluskey 3/31, N.Ross 3/62)
3rds : Long Island 6/275 (G.Palmer 98, B.McWilliams 31) defeated Seaford 6/253 & 1/23
4ths : Long Island 322 (R.Hall 30, S.Wisniewski 45, J.Newman 50, S.Nennstiel 107) defeated Mt Eliza 6/273 (P.Wilkinson 3/81)
5ths : Long Island 7/214 (J.Chubb 59, R.Hough 57) defeated Pines 202 (P.Van Raay 4/47, R.Hough 3/26)
6ths : Long Island 4/162 (A.Fenton 54, R.Watts 73) defeated Rye 6/127 (M.Burr 4/21) & 1/47
7ths : Long Island 174 (B.Chapman 34no) defeated Pines 68 (B.Chapman 3/23, R.Lee 4/23) & 103 (P.Watson 3/12)
 
Round 4
1sts : Long Island 7/314 (P.Conell 133no, G.Vose 56) defeated Mt Eliza 144 (C.Park 5/44)
2nds : Long Island 9/203 (D.Watts 105) defeated Mt Eliza 89 (K.McCluskey 6/35 inc hat-trick, D.Watts 3/31) & 6/102
3rds : Long Island 7/234 (G.Palmer 90, S.Meddings 46, G.McLeod 49no) & 2/56 defeated Heatherhill 155 (G.Palmer 3/31)
4ths : Long Island 190 (P.Worland 41, P.Wilkinson 34no) defeated Langwarrin 148 & 8/57 (P.Wilkinson 3/18)
5ths : Long Island 108 (P.Van Raay 41no) & 5/197 (G.Strong 95, J.Chubb 30)
lost toKaringal 170 (P.Van Raay 3/24, R.Hough 3/34, G.Laughlin 3/26)
6ths : Long Island 8/90 lost to Tyabb 96 (M.Burr 5/33, L.Van Raay 3/10)
7ths : Long Island 7/194 (G.Jefferies 90) defeated Pearcedale 186 (T.Ryan 4/43)
 
Round 5
1sts : Long Island 7/239 (G.Vose 85, R.Bedford 33, S.Johnson 41) lost to Tyabb 7/273
2nds : Long Island 9/204 (D.Watts 50, M.Sargant 35) lost to Tyabb 9/330 (K.McCluskey 4/75)
3rds : Long Island 9/415 (C.Burke 92, S.Meddings 104, L.Batey 54, B.McWilliams 52) defeated Somerville 6/235 (D.Wisniewski 3/44)
4ths : Long Island 128 (S.Wisniewski 43) & 0/12 lost to Tyabb 262 (L.Hall 3/51, L.Van Raay 3/54)
5ths : Long Island 8/289 (T.Ryan 54, R.Hough 88, G.Laughlin 59no) lost to Somerville 8/373
6ths : Long Island 178 (M.Kelly 48, M.Burke 42no) defeated Mt Martha 126 (P.Roach 4/46, L.Van Raay 3/48) & 2/26
7ths : Long Island 133 (L.Cheah 63) lost to Heatherhill 7/417 (M.De Kleuver 3/88) (This match proved to be the last for the team
for 4 matches due to a BYE in Round 6 then the next three games resulting in wins by default. In Round 6, Heatherhill also had a BYE
and asked for a Practice Match. It was hardly surprising that the 7ths responded with a resounding NO!)


On a serious note Clarrie Swan had been taken to hospital during this match and had to undergo tests. It was thought that Clarrie would be away from the Club for some time but this finely-tuned athlete had other ideas. It was probably fortunate that the 7ths had a few games off otherwise Clarrie would have declared himself available. However the two month break was in his favour. Clarrie came back with a vengeance and in his first visit to the crease scored 20 not out and ran three 3’s - as Sam Newman would say : “You idiot!”.

Round 6
1sts : Long Island 8/291 (D.Van Raay 60, G.Vose 30, P.Hartle 35, S.Johnson 41no) defeated Baxter 113 (P.Hartle 3/28, P.D'Agostino 5/28)
& 2/53
2nds : Long Island 8/346 (K.Ryan 44, N.Ross 38, M.Parkinson 67, G.Park 53, C.Small 59, M.Sargant 35no)
defeated Baxter 336 (G.Park 3/34)
3rds : Long Island 6/253 (S.Doolan 107, G.Measham 45, S.Meddings 53no) defeated Mornington 226 (G.Palmer 3/59, K.Worland 3/23)
4ths : Long Island 8/444 (R.Hall 34, L.Batey 66, S.Cooper 130, J.Newman 41, D.Collins 57, L.Hall 45no)
defeated Delacombe Park 6/393 (D.Smith 3/36)
5ths : Long Island 2/147 (T.Ryan 61, J.Chubb 32no) defeated Balnarring 110 (P.Roach 4/11, R.Lee 3/30)
& 8/141 (R.Hough 3/20, T.Ryan 3/8)
6ths : Long Island 225 (R.Bowden 32, S.Coates 32, L.Van Raay 30, T.Smith 54) defeated Baxter 164 (L.Van Raay 4/40, P.Watson 4/57)
 
Round 7
1sts : Long Island 190 (P.Hartle 30, M.Sargant 48no, P.D'Agostino 38) lost to Heatherhill 5/309 (P.D'Agostino 3/72)
2nds : Long Island 184 (D.Watts 68) & 9/112 (N.Kent 32) defeated Heatherhill 119 (K.McCluskey 5/32, D.McCurdy 3/47)
3rds : Long Island 242 (C.Burke 70, G.Measham 39, G.Housley 52) & 4/77 defeated Mt Eliza 105 (S.Swift 6/18)
4ths : Long Island 255 (R.Hall 85, L.Batey 58, S.Wisniewski 62) lost to Pines 340 (D.Des Barres 3/106, P.Worland 4/81) & 3/78
5ths : Long Island 204 (G.Laughlin 69, S.Coates 35, J.Stevenson 36) & 4/48 lost to Mt Martha 276 (R.Lee 3/42, R.Hough 3/22)
6ths : Long Island 1/116 (P.Ridgway 50, R.Watts 42no) & 3/122 (R.Watts 42, Leigh Batey 36no)
defeated Rye 112 (L.Van Raay 5/43, P.Watson 3/13) & 122 (J.Ferguson 5/37)
 
Round 8
1sts : Long Island 6/328 (P.Conell 43, R.Bedford 127, G.Vose 55, M.Sargant 44no) drew with Delacombe Park 5/130 (P.Hartle 3/31)
2nds : Long Island Long Island 8/270 (S.Doolan 40, M.Parkinson 42, G.Park 55, C.Small 42) defeated Delacombe Park 126 (N.Kent 4/29)
3rds : Long Island 5/118 (G.Measham 31, B.McWilliams 48no) drew with Langwarrin 155 (G.Measham 4/50, G.Palmer 4/35)
4ths : Long Island 2/142 (R.Hall 41, D.Worland 76no) drew with Baden Powell 8/249 (D.Des Barres 3/119)
5ths : Long Island 8/252 (G.Strong 58, R.Watts 43, T.Ryan 42, A.Splatt 68) & 0/14 lost to Pearcedale 289 (R.Lee 3/64, A.Splatt 3/65)
6ths : Long Island 7/270 (P.Ridgway 41, M.Kelly 111, G.Kellerman 54) defeated Heatherhill 79 (M.Kelly 4/7, P.Watson 4/25)
 
Round 9
1sts : Long Island 226 (R.Bedford 30, G.Vose 32, S.Johnson 63) lost to Mornington 8/286 (P.Hartle 5/65) & 1/39
2nds : Long Island 115 (D.Simons 31no) lost to Mornington 9/300 (N.Kent 3/71)
3rds : Long Island 5/316 (C.Burke 155, T.Johnson 41, B.McWilliams 52) defeated Delacombe Park 132 (S.Swift 5/34, N.Ross 3/17) & 2/29
4ths : Long Island 6/422 (R.Hall 51, L.Batey 48, M.Godfrey 110, J.Newman 92, G.Laughlin
33no, D.Collins 39no) defeated Balnarring 9/195 (K.Worland 3/41)
5ths : Long Island 6/385 (J.Murphy 104, J.Chubb 136, K.Murphy 44, S.Coates 32no) & 4/74
defeated Baxter 198 (M.Burr 4/24, D.Smith 3/14)
6ths : Long Island 4/245 (R.Watts 62no, G.Kellerman 83, T.Ryan 35) defeated Tootgarook 71 (L.Van Raay 5/30, Leigh Batey 3/25)
& 9/149 (M.Kelly 5/73)
7ths : Long Island 7/217 (J.Roach 38, A.Collins 32) & 8/122 (A.Collins 51)
defeated Mt Martha 59 (J.Ferguson 5/10, G.Jefferies 4/22)
 
Round 10
1sts : Long Island 9/267 (G.Vose 69, P.Bedford 39) defeated Karingal 159 (P.Hartle 3/40, N.Kent 5/61)
2nds : Long Island 3/261 (K.Ryan 39, D.Van Raay 133no, C.Small 33no) & 4/122 (C.Small 44no)
defeated Karingal 103 (G.Park 4/24, D.Simons3/19) & 277 (B.McCue 4/98)
3rds : Long Island 8/283 (D.Wisniewski 36, G.McLeod 71, G.Rabot 87no) defeated Pines 7/186 (G.Palmer 3/58)
4ths : Long Island 324 (R.Hall 78, D.Worland 110, S.Cooper 49) defeated Mt Martha 197 (P.Worland 4/24) & 1/6
5ths : Long Island 6/266 (J.Murphy 63, G.Strong 76, J.Chubb 34, R.Hough 35no) & 3/64 (R.Hough 31)
defeated Mt Eliza 187 (D.Des Barres 6/42)
6ths : Long Island 6/387 (S.McDonald 50, P.Ridgway 62, Leigh Batey 59no, G.Kellerman 48, P.Watson 59no, M.Kelly 48)
defeated Red Hill 165 (P.Watson 4/62, M.Kelly 4/11)
7ths : Long Island 7/360 (A.Collins 31, R.Bowden 76, T.Ryan 184) defeated Mt Eliza 230 (I.Stevenson 3/28)
 
Round 11
1sts : Long Island 5/352 (P.Hartle 113, R.Bedford 98, C.Park 72, S.Johnson 32no) defeated Balnarring 3/196
2nds : Long Island 137 lost to Balnarring 9/152 (N.Kent 4/43)
3rds : Long Island 8/244 (G.Measham 73, S.Cooper 31) defeated Baden Powell 141 (G.Measham 3/33)
4ths : Long Island 6/295 (R.Hall 91, D.Worland 95, S.Wisniewski 41, M.Godfrey 33no)
defeated Pearcedale 9/145 (D.Des Barres 3/34, D.Collins 3/41)
5ths : Long Island 8/178 (K.Murphy 39, G.Laughlin 61) lost to Heatherhill 9/234 (J.Chubb 4/57)
6ths : Long Island 2/178 (R.Watts 30, P.Ridgway 32, G.Kellerman 47no, M.Kelly 43no) defeated Tyabb 172 (P.Watson 4/59)
7ths : Long Island 8/246 (A.Collins 38, D.Chubb 66, I.Stevenson 39, B.Chapman 33no) defeated Baxter 181 (C.Swan 4/58)


Semi-Finals
Cuey had been included in the 1sts for his first game of the Season much to the dismay of Heatherhill and he certainly put the wind up them with his bowling. We did bowl first - had them in trouble at 2/30, struggled then got on top at 6/164 only to see their tail punish the bowling and they finished at 7/246. The second day’s play was terrific and the game came down to the last over - fancy bowling a short ball outside leg stump to a renown hooker - Hamilton-Smith tried to bounce Dagga and saw the ball sail well over the boundary - that was the ball game, and Long Island was in the Provincial Grand Final in its first Season in that Grade.

Long Island 9/250 (P.Hartle 24, R.Bedford 45, G.Vose 91, S.Johnson 24, N.Kent 31) defeated Heatherhill 7/246 (P.Hartle 2/54, B.McCue 3/71)

The 2nds sent Tyabb in and at 2/10 it looked a good decision but excellent batting (two century partnerships) helped take the Yabbies to 272. Our effort was fantastic particularly by Stuart Doolan, Kevin Ryan and Digger but we fell short by 4 runs.

Long Island 268 (S.Doolan 89, K.Ryan 42, D.Watts 68, K.McCluskey 20no) lost to Tyabb 272 (K.McCluskey 4/60, G.Park 2/63)

The 3rds had an easy win against Langwarrin dismissing them for 137 with Gary Measham, Stuart Swift and Nathan Ross doing the damage, then knocking off the required total with minimal trouble.

Long Island 4/142 (G.Measham 59) defeated Langwarrin 137 (G.Measham 3/27, S.Swift 3/25, N.Ross 2/25)

The 4ths set this up with a tremendous batting performance on Day 1 when we amassed 9/373 - David Worland was tremendous - and all of the batsmen showed terrific fight. The bowling was tight and with good fielding the 4ths breezed into the Grand Final.

Long Island 9/373 (R.Hall 21, Lindsay Batey 34, D.Worland 151, S.Wisniewski 20, J.Newman 45, M.Godfrey 43)
defeated Langwarrin 111 (P.Worland 3/17, D.Des Barres 3/17, L.Hall 2/23)

The 6ths came up against the strong Heatherhill team and found their total of 274 too many - Watto used all of his experience both with ball and bat and Roy and Leigh Batey also did well in our innings - but they were just too good for us.

Long Island 133 (R.Watts 24, Leigh Batey 39, P.Watson 32) lost to Heatherhill 5/274 (P.Watson 4/91)

The 7ths played tremendously to defeat Baxter and move into the Grand Final with Chappie giving nothing away and Clarrie and Jamie Ferguson both bowling well while with the bat Jeff Roach played his best innings of the Season.

Long Island 155 (J.Roach 42, D.Chubb 28) & 2/82 (A.Fenton 42no)
defeated Baxter 85 (B.Chapman 4/22, J.Ferguson 2/27, C.Swan 3/25) & 2/149

GRAND FINALS
The 7ths batted first and lost their way right from the start when Ben Meyers gave our batsmen no respite with 7/40 off 26 overs. They crawled their way to our total then past it and kept batting and batting - with no real intention of scoring fast - they scored 9/249 off 120 overs.

Long Island
Baden Powell
A.Fenton
c A.Smith b B.Meyers
0
G.Meyers
b B.Chapman
2
R.Bowden
c G.Meyers b B.Meyers
11
J.Battison
not out
60
J.Roach
c C.Stevens b S.Stevens
16
M.Petrucci
b J.Ferguson
14
T.Ryan
lbw B.Meyers
4
C.Stevens
b B.Chpaman
16
D.Chubb
c A.Smith b S.Stevens
5
A.Smith
b T.Ryan
44
I.Stevenson
c W.Ritchie b C.Cummins
18
B.Meyers
c N.Walshe b Watson
11
N.Walshe
c A.Smith b B.Meyers
1
W.Cummins
b D.Chubb
34
C.Swan
b B.Meyers
0
W.Ritchie
c P.Watson b R.Bowden
19
P.Watson
c W.Cummins b B.Meyers
12
G.Robinson
b R.Bowden
0
J.Ferguson
not out
4
C.Cummins
b R.Bowden
2
B.Chapman
b B.Meyers
13
S.Stevens
not out
2
Extras
 
7
Extras
 
45
   
91
   
9/249
           
S.Stevens
17.6.2/24
 
B.Chapman
30.17.2/29
 
B.Meyers
25.4.8.7/40
 
C.Swan
8.6.0/4
 
C.Stevens
4.0.0/10
 
P.Watson
18.8.1/24
 
C.Cummins
6.1.1/11
 
R.Bowden
8.3.3/17
 
     
J.Ferguson
14.3.1/37
 
     
T.Ryan
8.1.1/22
 
     
I.Stevenson
2.0.0/22
 
     
A.Fenton
6.2.0/7
 
     
N.Walshe
6.0.0/26
 
     
D.Chubb
8.3.1/17
 


The 4ths met the strong Mt Martha team and batted first getting a good start and continuing the good effort to a total score of 222. They scored 117 and just couldn’t cope with Kieran Worland - so much so that they wanted to play the game out to its conclusion.

Long Island
Mt Martha
R.Hall
b Stumbles
35
C.Weir
c K.Worland b P.Worland
4
Lindsay Batey
c Trevillyan b Barker
45
P.Kozlowski
c Collins b P.Worland
0
D.Worland
c Cooper b Barker
33
D.Stumbles
c R.Hall b Collins
33
S.Wisniewski
lbw b Parker
19
L.Cooper
c Newman b K.Worland
10
J.Newman
c Duyvestyn b Abbott
26
I.Ellis
lbw b K.Worland
2
M.Godfrey
c Barker b Parker
13
B.Dyvestyn
c Des Barres b K.Worland
21
D.Collins
lbw b Parker
0
G.Parker
c Des Barres b Collins
10
K.Worland
b Parker
2
P.Nicholls
c D.Worland b K.Worland
2
L.Hall
c Cooper b Abbott
15
S.Barker
c P.Worland b K.Worland
0
P.Worland
b Parker
21
C.Trevillyan
not out
21
D.Des Barres
not out
0
M.Abbott
c Newman b K.Worland
1
Extras
 
14
Extras
 
12
   
222
   
117
           
G.Parker
20. 3. 5/39
 
D.Des Barres
13. 4. 0/23
 
C.Trevillyan
12. 1. 0/49
 
P.Worland
13. 4. 2/13
 
M.Abbott
11. 0. 2/55
 
D.Collins
17. 6. 2/31
 
R.Stumbles
10. 0. 1/32
 
K.Worland
20. 7. 6/37
 
S.Barker
12. 0. 2/35
 
L.Hall
3. 0. 0/11
 
           
2nd Innings
     
R.Hall
c Stumbles b Parker
7
     
D.Worland
c Barker b Parker
0
     
S.Wisniewski
c Nicholls b Stumbles
5
     
J.Newman
c Weir b Barker
12
     
M.Godfrey
c Dyverstyn b Parker
33
     
Lindsay Batey
c Nicholls b Parker
7
     
D.Collins
lbw b Nicholls
13
     
K.Worland
lbw b Abbott
4
     
P.Worland
lbw b Parker
6
     
L.Hall
not out
13
     
D.Des Barres
not out
10
     
Extras
 
7
     
   
9/117
     
           
G.Parker
22. 7. 5/39
       
R.Stumbles
9. 3. 1/20
       
S.Barker
13. 5. 1/15
       
M.Abbott
14. 3. 1/30
       
P.Nicholls
5. 2. 1/6
       
C.Trevillyan
5. 2. 0/6
       
C.Weir
1. 0. 0/1
       
Long Island won by 105 runs


The 3rds lost this one from a position of strength - we batted first but at 5/75 we were in deep trouble however our latter batsmen fought hard for a score of 175. Their start was not much better and just before tea the score was 7/72 but after tea the experience of Ken Lonie saw Heatherhill take the points and the Premiership.

Long Island Heatherhill
Chris Burke Bowled K.Lonie 28 N.Cooper Bowled G.Measham 0
Trevor Johnston Caught P.McKinsley K.Lonie 0 P.Shaw Stumped G.Rabot N.Ross 23
Gary Measham Bowled D.Kenter 8 B.Gardner Caught C. Burke G.Palmer 12
David Wisniewski B.Gardener - P.Shaw   5 A.McCann Bowled S.Swift 0
Geoff Palmer Caught behind P.Shaw K.Lonie 9 T.Hynde Bowled N.Ross 13
Baden McWilliams Caught A.McCann N.Franks 37 N.Franks Bowled N.Ross 0
Gary Housley Caught P.Kenter B.Gardner 5 B.Donald Caught B.McWilliams N.Ross 12
Gordon McLeod Caught P.McKinsley N.Franks 34 B.Westhorp Caught D.Wisniewski G.Measham 11
Gerard Rabot Caught B.Donald N.Franks 13 K.Lonie Not out   78
Nathan Ross Run out B.Gardner - N.Franks   14 D.Kenter Bowled S.Swift 6
Stuart Swift Not out   2 P.McKinsley Not out   10
Extras     20 Extras     17
      10/175       9/182
               
D.Kenter 11.4.1/22     G.Measham 24.3.2/49    
K.Lonie 18.5.3/46     G.Palmer 28.12.1/52    
B.Gardner 19.5.1/58     S.Swift 14.5.2/16    
P.McKinsley 4.0.0/9     N.Ross 15.2.4/52    
N.Franks 10.0.3/28            
Heatherhill Won

The 1sts batted first and we never got the momentum going, losing 2/19 then recovering a little only to lose our last 4 wickets for 13. Doc Vose batted well but it was pretty much a lonely fight. We bowled and fielded extremely well but an 82-run partnership for the 5th wicket put Mornington into the box seat. They managed 179 and were in control of the game. We threw everything at them on the final day but the odds were too great and the game was called off with Mornington 20-odd runs short of outright victory.

Long Island Mornington
Peter Conell Caught & bowled M.McLear 1 K.Burdett bowled P.Hartle 12
Paul Hartle Caught behind J.Calder P.Buchannan 18 D.Uccello lbw B.McCue 15
Robert Bedford Caught behind J.Calder N.Johnson 38 J.Calder Caught P.D'Agostino B.McCue 62
Graham Vose Caught D.Fenwick N.Johnson 52 P.Buchannan Bowled P.Hartle 9
Daniel Watts Caught M.McLear N.Johnson 6 N.Johnson Caught P.D'Agostino P.Hartle 0
Stephen Johnstone Caught D.Uccello A.Stocker 11 M.Noble Caught P.Hartle P.D'Agostino 23
Peter Bedford Caught behind J.Calder L.April 2 M.Uccello Caught R.Bedford P.Hartle 10
Neil Kent Caught behind J.Calder A.Stocker 0 D.Fenwick Caught behind P.Bedford P.Hartle 5
Cameron Park Caught behind J.Calder A.Stocker 4 A.Stocker Bowled P.D'Agostino 23
Brian McCue Not Out   0 M.McLear Bowled C.Park 4
Phil D'Agostino Bowled N.Johnson 0 L.April Not out   5
Extras     15 Extras     11
      10/147       10/179
               
P.Buchannan 14.5.1/26     P.Hartle 35.11.5/66    
M.McLear 17.6.1/38     P.D'Agostino 14.4.2/39    
N.Johnson 11.3.4/30     B.McCue 29.11.2/46    
L.April 13.1.1/38     N.Kent 3.0.0/18    
A.Stocker 9.4.3/10     C.Park 1.1.1/0    
               
Long Island 2nd Innings Mornington 2nd Innings
Neil Kent Caught N.Johnson L.April 8 K.Burdett Caught S.Johnstone B.McCue 29
Peter Conell Caught M.McLear P.Buchannan 10 D.Uccello Bowled C.Park 20
Cameron Park Bowled P.Buchannan 7 J.Calder Not out   36
Paul Hartle Caught D.Uccello N.Johnson 7 P.Buchannan Caught behind P.Bedford C.Park 1
Robert Bedford Bowled P.Buchannan 21 N.Johnson Not out   30
Graham Vose Caught C.McLear N.Johnson 3 M.Noble      
Stephen Johnstone Caught P.Buchanan A.Stocker 38 M.Uccello      
Daniel Watts Caught N.Johnson P.Buchanan 16 D.Fenwick      
Peter Bedford Not out   37 A.Stocker      
Phil D'Agostino Caught behind J.Calder A.Stocker 2 M.McLear      
Brian McCue Not out   4 L.April      
Extras     13 Extras     8
      9/166       3/116
               
N.Johnson 12.0.2/44     B.McCue 11.6.1/12    
L.April 4.0.1/25     P.Hartle 11.5.0/28    
P.Buchannan 10.1.4/42     P.D'Agostino 9.2.0/22    
A.Stocker 2.0.2/6     N.Kent 3.0.0/13    
        C.Park 12.2.2/35    
Mornington Won

Player of the Season was Paul Hartle, Jim Chubb and Geoff Palmer shared the President’s Trophy, Roy Watts was Best Clubman, Marty Kelly the Gordon McLeod Medal and Gary Measham took out the Peter Worland Award as the Best Under 21 player in the Club.

During the Season the Club’s leading performers were -

Runs
Graham Vose 606
Richard Hall 574
Chris Burke 572
David Worland 567
Robert Bedford 536
Trevor Ryan 486
Marty Kelly 476
Lindsay Batey 456
Peter Ridgway 455
Craig Small 443
Peter Conell 430
Daniel Watts 427
Roy Watts 426
Gary Measham 375
Sam Cooper 351
Jim Chubb 340
Stephen Johnson 329
Joel Newman 329
Baden McWilliams 324
Doug Van Raay 315
Gary Strong 314
Stuart Doolan 310
Michael Godfrey 301
Steve Wisniewski 298
Geoff Laughlin 297
Mark Sargant 285
Cameron Park 284
Paul Hartle 282
Bob Hough 266
Geoff Palmer 264

Wickets
Peter Watson 38
Luke Van Raay 36
Paul Hartle 34
Kieran McCluskey 27
Stuart Swift 27
Damien Des Barres 26
Geoff Palmer 25
Phil D’Agostino 23
Nathan Ross 22
Peter Wilkinson 21
Ryan Lee 20
Kieran Worland 20
Peter Worland 20

Catches/Run Outs
Trevor Johnston 21
Robert Bedford 20
Peter Bedford 17
Joel Newman 17
Peter Ridgway 15
Kevin Ryan 15
Sam Coates 14
Jeff Roach 12
Trevor Ryan 11
Gerard Rabot 10

Juniors

1 U14 East Long Island 10/120 M.Burke 54, J.De Silva 17, C.Hocking 17 lost to Langwarrin 10/130 L.Van Raay 4/15
2 U14 East No Game
3 U14 East Long Island 1/102dec M.Burke 51no, L.Van Raay 35 & 1/48 C.Hocking 22no
won outright against Haetherhill 10/87 A.Poole 4/14, J.De Silva 2/16
& 10/62 S.Clarke 3/12, J.De Silva 3/2
4 U14 East Long Island 4/202 M.Burke 56ret, S.Coates 50ret, L.Van Raay 26, J.De Silva 24
defeated Pearcedale 10/90 L.Van Raay 3/4, M.Burke 2/10, C.Hocking 2/15
5 U14 East Long Island 7/194 L.Van Raay 48, J.De Silva 39, S.Coates 26, M.Burke 19
defeated Somerville 10/77 J.De Silva 5/18 & 5/45 J.De Silva 4/28
6 U14 East Long Island 6/224 J.De Silva 51ret, S.Coates 50ret, L.Van Raay 28, S.Clarke 26no, M.Burke 21
defeated Delacombe Park 10/162 A.Poole 2/6, J.De Silva 2/34 & 3/9 A.Chute 2/7
7 U14 East Long Island 3/198 M.Burke 52ret, L.Van Raay 51no, M.Law 39, C.Hocking 23
defeated Seaford 10/59 S.Clarke 5/18, A.Poole 3/6 & 1/56
8 U14 East Long Island 10/95 M.Burke 20, S.Clarke 18no lost to Mt Eliza 9/125
9 U14 East Long Island 7/197 J.De Zilva 50no, L.Van Raay 43, M.Burke 27, A.Poole 19 drew with Karingal 4/195
Semi Final U14 East Long Island 10/208 S.Coates 5oret, J.De Zilva 51ret, M.Burke 25, L.Van Raay 16, S.Clarke 16no
defeated Delacombe Park 9/201 L.Van Raay 3/9, J.De Zilva 2/33, S.Clarke 2/49
 
1 U14 Central Long Island 9/122 M.Tyas 22, M.Howie 18 defeated Karingal 3/86
2 U14 Central Long Island 4/176 L.Murphy 50ret, M.Howie 37, A.Campbell 28no, A.Strong 15no
drew with Langwarrin White
3 U14 Central Long Island 7/130 A.Strong 41, M.Simmons 26 defeated Somerville 10/87 A.Strong 3/10
4 U14 Central Long Island 10/62 D.Coulson 11 lost to Baxter 8/332 C.Smith 3/57, M.Tyas 2/20, S.Cooke 2/36
5 U14 Central Long Island 5/228 A.Strong 50ret, M.Howie 36no, B.Cordner 31no, L.Murphy 31no, A.Campbell 20
& 5/74 L.Koch 20, R.Curtis 18no defeated Skye 10/96 C.Smith 5/17
6 U14 Central Long Island 6/201 L.Murphy 51ret, M.Tyas 43, A.Campbell 20, A.Strong 20, M.Howie 19no
& 2/47 B.Cordner 17, L.Koch 15
defeated Delacombe Park 10/103 L.Fossett 3/17, B.Cordner 2/17, C.Smith 2/9, M.Howie 2/7
7 U14 Central Long Island 10/59 A.Campbell 23no
lost to Seaford Tigers 9/89 A.Campbell 3/11, C.Smith 2/12, M.Tyas 2/16 & 7/18 L.Fossett 5/7, A.Campbell 2/7
8 U14 Central Long Island 10/103 A.Campbell 20, M.Tyas 17, M.Simmons 15
lost to Carrum Downs 7/127 A.Campbell 2/15, L.Fossett 2/13
9 U14 Central Long Island 8/123 A.Campbell 31, L.Murphy 30no, A.Strong 18 lost to Langwarrin Blue 6/149 L.Murphy 2/1
 
1 U16 East Long Island 2/237 D.Collins 123, J.Murphy 40, L.Batey 31no, J.Stanley 18no
defeated Baxter 10/112 S.Swift 2/15, J.Stevenson 2/15
2 U16 East Long Island 9/186 J.Murphy 41, B.Coates 38, A.Fenton 18 defeated Carrum Downs 4/154 D.Collins 2/24
3 U16 East Long Island 7/157 L.Batey 52, J.Stanley 46, P.Wilkinson 18 lost to Frankston East 3/207
4 U16 East Long Island 9/137 D.Collins 49, S.Swift 26, L.Batey 20 & 3/67 M.Wilson 42no, J.Stanley 16
defeated Somerville 10/62 B.Coates 3/24, M.Burr 3/12, D.Collins 2/6
5 U16 East Long Island 10/112 S.Swift 37, J.Stevenson 22 lost to Delacombe Park 9/147 B.Coates 3/22, S.Swift 2/26 & 1/19
6 U16 East Long Island 9/230 B.Coates 70, D.Collins 54, M.Wilson 27no, S.Swift 18 defeated Seaford 6/166
7 U16 East Long Island 9/190 D.Collins 51, L.Batey 46, J.Stanley 34, M.Wilson 19
defeated Mt Eliza 10/86 J.Stevenson 4/34, D.Collins 2/9 & 0/38
8 U16 East Bye
9 U16 East Long Island 6/214 J.Murphy 101, A.Collins 45, S.Swift 20 defeated Karingal 8/99 S.Swift 3/18, D.Collins 2/4
Semi Final U16 East Long Island 8/177 J.Murphy 57, M.Wilson 29no, B.Coates 23, D.Collins 20, M.Heller 17, L.Batey 15
defeated Delacombe Park 9/176 B.Coates 2/35, S.Swift 2/17, D.Collins 2/33
 
1 U16 Central Long Island 6/262 B.Jenkin 141no, A.Dureau 38no, M.Heller 24, A.Collins 21
defeated Heatherhill 10/69 M.Heller 4/14, C.Wilson 2/10, N.Walshe 2/17
2 U16 Central Long Island 10/75 C.Wilson 12, G.Jefferies 12, S.Duke 12
lost to Baxter 8/146 M.Heller 4/17, L.Byrne 2/23, S.Duke 2/23 & 6/20 L.Byrne 5/3
3 U16 Central Long Island 7/162 M.Heller 68, N.Walshe 36 lost to Baden Powell 6/198 M.Heller 2/29, N.Walshe 2/39
4 U16 Central Long Island 10/119 A.Collins 24, M.Heller 29, N.Walshe 17 & 1/70 N.Walshe 25, G.Jefferies 40no
defeated Frankston East 10/102 G.Jefferies 4/21, M.Heller 2/22
5 U16 Central Long Island 8/170 A.Fenton 37, A.Dureau 43 & 3/49 P.Wilkinson 17, A.Dureau 28no
defeated Pines 8/114 P.Wilkinson 3/21, M.Heller 2/42
6 U16 Central Long Island 7/296 N.Walshe 58, A.Fenton 26, A.Collins 21, M.Heller 67, B.Jenkin 25
defeated Delacombe Park 10/116 M.Heller 2/12, N.Walshe 2/17 & 2/19 N.Walshe 2/9
7 U16 Central Long Island 10/106 A.Fenton 41, C.Wilson 19 lost to Seaford Tigers 9/147 L.Byrne 5/20 & 1/11
8 U16 Central Long Island 6/197 N.Walshe 82, M.Heller 68 defeated YCW 7/116 M.Heller 3/13, C.Wilson 2/25
9 U16 Central Long Island 10/84 S.McDonald 28
lost to Langwarrin 9/166 A.Dureau 4/30, S.McDonald 2/42, L.Byrne 2/26 & 6/84 M.Heller 4/34

 

The Under 16’s were very well represented with David Collins (329 runs and 13 wickets), Josh Murphy (280 runs), Leigh Batey (184 runs), Stuart Swift (152 runs & 14 wickets), Jason Stanley (175 runs), Ben Coates (158 runs & 14 wickets), Matt Burr (10 wickets) and Joel Stevenson (8 wickets) the leading performers in the East Grade while the Central team was well served by Mark Heller (262 runs & 22 wickets), Nathan Walshe (230 runs & 9 wickets), Brent Jenkin (225 runs), Adam Dureau (126 runs), Adam Fenton (112 runs) and Luke Byrne (16 wickets).

Under 16 East Grand Final - Long Island v Frankston East
We got away to a bad start with Leigh Batey dismissed early but Josh Murphy and Ben Coates put on 50 before they both went but the mid-innings efforts by Stuart Swift and Jason Stanley were great and we recovered for a fine total of 174. Frankston East were never allowed to get the ascendancy with Ben Coates in fantastic form and Matt Burr ending proceedings abruptly, and it was a fine win to this very good side.

Long Island Frankston East
Leigh Batey lbw b Johnston 0 D.Peiris b Swift 7
Josh Murphy b Gurry 29 N.Gurry c & b Coates 0
Ben Coates c Peters b Dunn 23 J.Schloffer lbw b Swift 9
Joel Stevenson c Burnham b Gurry 8 S.Phillips lbw b Coates 6
David Collins c Mills b Dunn 14 N.Bradbury b Burr 6
Stuart Swift c & b Bradbury 30 Q.Burnham c Chubb b Coates 4
Jason Stanley b Bradbury 37 S.Johnston lbw b Coates 0
Dale Chubb c Phillips b Bradbury 15 N.Peters b Coates 0
Michael Wilson c Gurry b Bradbury 1 N.Parsons c Swift b Burr 2
Peter Wilkinson not out 0 A.Mills c Stanley b Burr 20
Matt Burr b Bradbury 0 D.Dunn not out 1
Extras   17 Extras   7
    174     62
 
S.Phillips 11. 3. 0/22   Stuart Swift 8. 0. 2/20  
S.Johnston 8. 0. 1/20   Ben Coates 11. 3. 5/24  
A.Mills 4. 0. 0/28   Matt Burr 6. 3. 3/6  
N.Gurry 11. 0. 2/43   David Collins 2. 0. 0/9  
D.Dunn 6. 1. 2/28        
N.Bradbury 7. 1. 5/24        
Long Island won by 112 runs

The Under 14’s also had good performers in Michael Burke (377 runs), Luke Van Raay (291 runs & 20 wickets), Jarod De Zilva (267 runs & 22 wickets), Sam Coates (212 runs), Adam Poole (12 wickets) and Stephen Clarke (12 wickets). For the Central team Adam Strong (178 runs)), Adrian Campbell (162 runs & 11 wickets), Lukas Murphy (169 runs), Myles Howie (117 runs), Luke Fossett (13 wickets) and Corey Smith (10 wickets) were good performers.

Under 14 East Grand Final - Long Island v Pines
The Long Island team put this game out of reach of the Pines boys in 23 overs - the number of overs needed to dismiss them - Luke Van Raay was sensational (6/8 off 7 overs), then with Michael Burke and Luke unstoppable with the bat, we had rattled up 2/149 in only 21 overs when sanity prevailed and the game was brought to a halt.

Pines
Long Island
A.Marriner
b De Zilva
16
Michael Burke
retired
52
A.Freeman
c Burke b Van Raay
17
Adam Poole
b James
16
B.O'Neill
run out (Law to Coates)
0
Luke Van Raay
not out
40
W.Casey
run out (Poole to Coates)
4
Sam Coates
c Casey b James
16
D.James
c Coates b Van Raay
0
Jarod De Zilva
not out
10
C.Vickers
c De Zilva b Burke
6
Marc Law
   
N.Gurney
c Hocking b Van Raay
0
Chris Hocking
   
J.Goudge
b Van Raay
0
Luke Fenton
   
M.Smith
not out
6
Andrew Smith
   
B Bashford
c Coates b Van Raay
1
Ricky Curtis
   
D.Watson
b Van Raay
5
Jake McCarthy
   
Extras
 
1
Extras
 
6
   
63
   
2/149
Jarod De Zilva
5. 0. 1/16
 
B.O'Neill
4. 0. 0/23
 
Michael Burke
9. 2. 1/29
 
A.Freeman
6. 0. 0/34
 
Luke Van Raay
7. 0. 6/8
 
D.James
7. 0. 2/54
 
Luke Fenton
2. 0. 0/9
 
W.Casey
4. 1. 0/34
 
Long Island won by 8 wickets

In the Under 12’s we fielded over 40 players. Leading players were Paul Connolly (128 runs & 7 wickets), Ben Gook (144 runs & 7 wickets), Luke Mirabella (121 runs), Andrew Rath (94 runs), Chris Barrett (10 wickets), Craig Whyte (10 wickets), Stephen Boo Hocking (7 wickets) and Justin Kane (7 wickets).