We Celebrate Our 30th Anniversary/
The Dream Is Starting To Come True
or
Was It The Year Of The Weddings
and The Holidays?

2004/05 sees a very important year in the history of Long Island Cricket Club, this year we celebrate our 30th year in the M.P.C.A.

At the helm again as President Peter Conell, Vice President Jeff Boag, Secretary Steve Wisniewski, and Treasurer Stuart Doolan. The general committee see's Laurence Hall, Stuart McLeod, James Haley (Social Committee), Glen Fossett (Junior Coordinator), Kieran McCluskey, Graham Cox, Paul Bailey and Bryan Tapp.

Not only is it our 30th year, it also sees our dreams and hard work come true with a new ground being constructed out the front of the clubrooms, one that will be surrounded by a fence. The ground was to be started before Christmas but delays with soil testing etc, will see the ground started after Christmas at some stage (or later possibly April which is after the season finishes, more next season hopefully). This not only means a proper home ground finally but also a second ground next to it for our 3rd and 4th grades.
The 1sts and 2nds at this stage are still playing at Ballam Park, but after Christmas a new ground will need to be sort (perhaps F/ston Bombers, if the ground gets started), the 3rds and 4ths home ground is a Kananook and the 5ths home ground is a the home of cricket Havana.

Other exciting things to happen this year, a new bar built by Tommy, Clint, Barts and Potto and a gang of others. The rooms have been improved with the help of Jeff Boag and Paul Bailey and a new floor has been made. A Buy a Brick fund was set up by Laurence Hall whereby players could purchase a paver which would permanently be set somewhere near the front of the new bar.

The 30th Anniversary Reunion was held and a number of past players turned up on the night including Alan Moulden, Andy Gilroy Scott, Rosso, Gordy, Les Thomas, Roy, Houghy, Cooky, Bob Martin, Jeff Roach, Cam & Gareth Park and Gary Housley just to name a few. Although not as many past players turned up as was hoped a great night was had by all. Special comment should be made to Laurence Hall, Jeff Boag and Neil Kent who where the main organisers for the event.

It must be said that this year was the first in about 20 years that no senior team made the Final series.

Players to come Gary Ramsdale (no relation to the Langy boys) and Brandon Code, player to rejoin the club Dave Simons after a short stint at Delacombe Park, Neil Kent out of retirement, Patrick Van Raay, Athony Vial, Ryan Carter, Danny Savage and Nathan Ross & Paul Barton (for one game each)

A few players were disatisfied with the club so decided to join Peninsula Old Boys a team which already has 4 or 5 of our past players playing in their 1sts they were Peter Ridgeway (217 games, 4355 runs @ 21.78 & 17 wickets), David Smith (73 games, 111 wickets @ 21.99), David McKingsley, Andrew Glazzard, Heath Jackson, Robert Waxial, and Ben Bravington. Trevor Ryan left for Skye, Ivan (Pot Holes) Gardener to Carrum Downs, and Shaun Johnstone returned to Karingal who merged with Frankston East to become Ballam Park.

New Juniors to play senior cricket David Maxfield, Nathan Condon, Jason Thompson, Nathan Cardy, Michael Hatch, Steve Phillips, Josh Saunders, Craig Saunders, Ben Nicholson, Nathan Tapp, Jamie Calcedo, Steve Phillips, Evan Dexter, Mark Nicholson, Hayden Martins, David Phillips, Dave Martins and Josh Martin

Captains this year 1sts Paul Hartle, 2nds Dave Simons, 3rds Martin Kelly/Laurence Hall, 4ths Ryan Lee/Nathan Baldwin and 5ths Brendan Kelly.

With all that in place then that season begin:

1st XI
 
1
Long Island 10/112 M.Burke 15, P.Hartle 49, M.Sargant 20
lost to Baxter 5/114 C.Bicknell 1/24, P.Hartle 1/25, S.Swift 1/28, C.McLeod 1/14
2
Long Island 10/133 D.Des Barrs 54, P.Conell 17, G.Measham 16, C.McLeod 15
lost to Mornington 6/201 C.McLeod 2/37, G.Lamb 2/84
3
Long Island 5/288 M.Burke 87, G.Measham 50, P.Hartle 53, P.Conell 33no, M.Sargant 37no
tied with Tyabb 8/288 P.Hartle 3/112, S.Swift 2/53, G.Lamb 2/84
4
Washed out vs Langwarrin
5
Long Island 3/129 S.Wisniewski 18, G.Measham 42, M.Burke 45no defeated Baden Powell 6/126 S.Swift 2/26, G.Lamb 2/36
6
Long Island 10/126 S.Doolan 25, P.Conell 39no, D.Des Barres 21 lost to Heatherhill 10/181 P.Hartle 7/76, C.McLeod 2/37 & 1/18
7
Long Island 10/118 P.Conell 23, D.Des Barres 20 lost to Ballam Park 10/206 P.Hartle 5/51, M.Longley 3/47
8 Long Island 9/153 M.Sargant 40, M.Burke 32, N.Kent 21 lost to Mt Martha 9/160 P.Hartle 4/29
9 Long Island 9/215 P.Hartle 49, D.Des Barres 44, G.Lamb 21no, M.Longley 23no defeated YCW 10/156 P.Hartle 7/53
10 Long Island 7/144 S.McLeod 40, C.McLeod 35, M.Burke 20 defeated Somerville 9/140 S.Swift 5/18, G.Lamb 3/30
11 Long Island 8/190 P.Conell 48, M.Sargant 33, C.McLeod 23, M.Burke 23
defeated Delacombe Park 10/108 S.Swift 5/23, G.Lamb 3/32
12 Long Island 10/96 S.Swift 22 & 7/150 S.McLeod 51no, C.McLeod 32, M.Sargant 26, D.Des Barres 25
lost to Baxter 10/211 S.Swift 3/44, P.Hartle 2/66, G.Lamb 2/77
13 Long Island 10/128 S.McLeod 49no, C.McLeod 28 lost to Mornington 8/183 M.Longley 2/48, G.Lamb 2/23, S.Swift 2/70
   
2nd XI
 
1
Long Island 10/61 G.Fossett 13, C.Otto 18 lost to Baxter 5/65 J.Haley 3/8, K.McCluskey 2/22
2
Long Island 7/240 G.Fossett 43, M.Godfrey 33, C.Otto 53 defeated Mornington 10/200 L.Fossett 4/36, K.McClusky 3/54
3
Long Island 6/218 M.Godfrey 33, S.Doolan 60no, S.Double 68no defeated Tyabb 10/190 L.Fossett 3/28, M.Roach 3/11
4
Washed Out vs Langwarrin
5
Long Island 2/162 S.McLeod 39, M.Godfrey 16, G.Laughlin 37no, S.Doolan 68no
lost to Baden Powell 9/166 M.Longley 4/27, D.Simons 2/55
6
Long Island 7/216 J.Stevenson 57, D.Simons 34, S.Double 50no
defeated Heatherhill 10/170 J.Boag 4/29, L.Fosset 2/30, D.Simons 2/23
7
Long Island 10/227 M.Godfrey 22, N.Kent 55, C.Otto 63 lost to Ballam Park 7/339 J.Boag 3/96, C.Bicknell 2/85
8 Long Island 6/131 S.Wisniewski 38, S.Double 30no, T.Batty 20 lost to Mt Martha 7/137 C.Bicknell 3/24, J.Haley 2/25
9 Long Island 9/225 G.Laughlin 75, J.Boag 28, S.Double 23, C.Otto 22, M.Roach 21
defeated YCW 10/138 S.Double 4/28, J.Boag 3/23
10 Long Island 7/190 J.Stevenson 62, S.Wisniewski 49, S.Double 22, G.Laughlin 21
defeated Somerville 6/172 S.Double 2/26
11 Long Island 3/245 S.Wisniewski 81, G.Measham 70, S.Doolan 32no, J.Stevenson 30
defeated Delacombe Park 7/187 G.Measham 3/38, C.Bicknell 2/42
12 Long Island 10/225 S.Doolan 91, S.Double 46, G.Measham 23, C.Otto 22
lost to Baxter 9/229 D.Simons 3/35, G.Measham 3/42, J.Haley 2/24
13 Washed Out v Mornington
   
3rd XI
 
1
Long Island 10/151 S.McLeod 18, N.Kent 44, L.Hall 31, J.Boag 16 defeated Mornington 10/100 L.Fossett 3/24, L.Hall 3/16
2
Long Island 7/127 N.Kent 48, J.Boag 34, L.Hall 13 defeated Rye 10/93 C.McCormack 4/26, L.Hall 2/16, J.Boag 2/28
3
Long Island 5/174 L.Hall 88, A.Calcedo 49, T.Batty 17 defeated Somerville 10/93 S.Hocking 3/30, C.McCormack 4/19
& 4/62 C.McCormack 1/5, T.Batty 1/16, B.Bailey 1/9, A.Calcedo 1/3
4
Long Island 2/31 L.Hall 17 drew with Skye 10/147 L.Hall 4/45, J.Boag 2/44, M.Roach 2/22
5
Long Island 7/157 T.Batty 60, N.Kent 40 defeated Ballam Park 10/153 M.Roach 3/21, C.McCormack 2/14
6
Long Island 10/89 D.Maxfield 18, L.Hall 19 & 5/202 A.Blackshaw 46, D.Maxfield 49, L.Hall 50no
lost to Baden Powell 10/224 S.Hocking 4/57, S.Fisher 2/59
7
Long Island 10/113 A.Blackshaw 28, D.Maxfield 33 lost to Baxter 10/157 L.Fossett 4/41, M.Roach 2/8, C.McCormack 2/36
8 Long Island 10/75 lost to French Island 10/112 R.Lee 4/27, L.Hall 3/17
9 Long Island 10/78 B.Wilson 29 & 10/46 lost outright to Heatherhill 7/208 R.Lee 2/72
10 Long Island 10/76 L.Hall 22 & 5/79 T.Batty 27, M.Kelly 22 lost to Langwarrin 9/240 K.McCluskey 3/58
11 Long Island 10/129 T.Batty 45, A.Calcedo 23 lost to Mt Eliza 6/177 M.Roach 3/24
12 Long Island 10/65 J.Bailey 39 (7 ducks) & 6/132 A.Calcedo 26, T.Batty 22no lost to Mornington 10/273 L.Hall 3/84, A.Calcedo 3/94
13 Long Island 7/169 M.Roach 33, A.Calcedo 31, A.Blackshaw 29 defeated Rye 10/168 J.Khan 4/19
   
4th XI
 
1
Long Island 10/77 G.Ramsdale 27, J.Khan 15 lost to Somerville 5/166 S.Fisher 2/14
2
Long Island 10/147 S.Hocking 28, N.Baldwin 32, G.Ramsdale 25, R.Lee 31no lost to Heatherhill 10/152 R.Lee 4/37, J.Khan 4/38
3
Long Island 10/201 D.Worland 105no, J.Khan 29, N.Cardy 27 lost to Moorooduc 10/234 R.Lee 8/76
4
Washed Out Vs Baden Powell
5
Long Island 6/91 A.Blackshaw 17, N.Cardy 30no lost to Langwarrin 4/101 J.Bailey 2/10
6
Long Island 9/72 N.Cardy 31no, C.Saunders 29 & 10/23 J.Saunders 13no
lost outright to Carrum Downs 5/125 G.Wright 2/42, E.Dexter 2/21
7
Long Island 10/70 M.Nicholson 24 & 10/94 C.Saunders 26, E.Dexter 15
lost outright to Ballam Park 10/176 J.Saunders 4/42, C.Saunders 2/18
8 Long Island 10/94 C.Saunders 26 & 10/50 D.Martin
lost outright to Langwarrin 9/199 M.Calcedo 2/35, M.Nicholson 2/13 & 0/12
9 Long Island 10/36 M.Nicholson 20 & 10/28 lost outright to Baxter 10/239 R.Martin 4/15, G.Ramsdale 3/22
10 Long Island 10/112 M.Hatch 28, J.Saunders 21 & 3/68 N.Cardy 23, M.Nicholson 21 lost to Heatherhill 4/244 R.Lee 2/51
11 Long Island 10/56 & 9/78 N.Cardy 35 lost to Carrum Downs 3/65 N.cardy 2/38
12 Long Island 10/106 A.Blackshaw 31, G.Fossett 25 lost to Mt Eliza 7/252 R.Edwards 3/85
13 Long Island 10/41 & 10/82 N.Baldwin 23 lost outright to Baden Powell 5/126 dec R.Lee 2/29
   
5th XI
 
1
Long Island 10/84 P.Henderson 53 lost to Delacombe Park 7/94 B.Kelly 3/44, A.Vial 3/14
2
Long Island 10/96 C.Hocking 24, B.Kelly 37 lost to Carrum Downs 8/171 A.Vial 3/28, B.Kelly 2/43, P.Henderson 2/33
3
Long Island 6/142 D.Phillips 18, R.Carter 55, B.Kelly 27, P.Van Raay 17
defeated Pines 9/137 A.Vial 5/35, B.Kelly 2/40, C.Hocking 2/27
4
Long Island 10/120 C.Saunders 17, J.Saunders 28
lost to Somerville 10/208 P.Van Raay 3/24 P.Henderson 2/51, C.Hocking 2/28, B.Kelly 2/23
5
Long Island 4/95 P.Henderson 46no, A.Vial 18, C.Saunders 15
defeated Seaford 10/88 B.Kelly 4/23, A.Vial 4/23, C.Hocking 2/7
6
Washed Out
7
Bye
8
Long Island 10/139 B.Kelly 59, A.Vial 11 lost to Seaford Tigers 8/146 B.Kelly 4/43, C.Hocking 2/31
9
Bye
10
Long Island 3/135 R.Lee 66no, B.Kelly 42no defeated Skye 9/130 A.Vial 4/8
11
Long Island 5/91 B.Kelly 55no defeated Peninsula Old Boys 10/77C.Hocking 3/7, P.Henderson 3/34, A.Vial 3/26
12
Long Island 8/138 B.Kelly 43, C.Hocking 43no defeated Mt Eliza 10/117 A.Vial 6/32
13 Long Island 10/155 R.Carter 38, P.Van Raay 38 tied with Ballam Park 10/155 C.Hocking 5/16, A.Vial 4/44
14 Long Island 8/118 P.Henderson 50, C.Hocking 20 defeated Pines 10/105 T.Webster 4/31, A.Vial 3/20
15 Long Island 3/129 A.Vial 30, D.Worland 21, P.Henderson 20no defeated Delacombe Park 10/127 A.Vial 4/43, C.Hocking 3/37
16 Long Island 10/182 R.Carter 64, C.Hocking 36, T.Webster 33, P.Henderson 24 lost to Pearcedale 6/296 A.Vial 3/79
17 Long Island 4/102 C.Hocking 34no, P.Henderson 20 defeated Skye 10/86 A.Vial 5/23, C.Hocking 3/16
18 Long Island 8/57 defeated Seafoerd 10/52 C.Hocking 3/15, A.Vial 3/24
19 Long Island 10/154 C.Hocking 33, A.Vial 30no lost to Ballam Park 5/161 C.Hocking 4/21
20 Long Island 10/84 P.Henderson 19 defeated Somerville 10/140 R.Lee 4/33
21 Long Island 4/146 C.Hocking 100no, S.Hocking 22no defeated Skye 10/108 A.Vial 4/9

20/20 Results
In our first taste of 20/20 cricket, LICC went down by around 20 runs to Langwarrin. Bowling first, the LICC boys put the brakes on Langy early. Lamby came on and bowled 4 beautiful overs which took 5 wickets. Shane Double also bowled well and it seemed to be a spinners game. Batting, we started ok with Damo Desbarres batting well with Burkey... from there though, there's not much to say, Potto batted well and hung in there but apart from that, a collapse. With around 200 people coming to watch, 20/20 cricket was a success

Award Winners

Gordon McLeod Paul Hartle Anthony Vial
Peter Worland Shane Double  
Bob Kent Greg Lamb  
Presidents Award Stuart Doolan  
Clubman Paul Bailey  
Player of the Year Chris Hocking  
Life Members Stuart McLeod Graham Cox

Batting & Bowling Awards

Provincial 1sts Provincial 1sts
Wayne Ross Batting Award Ray Vivian Bowling Award
Michael Burke Stuart Swift
255 runs @ 25.50 ave 24/403 @ 16.79 ave
2nd X1 Batting Award 2nd XI Bowling Award
Stuart Doolan Dave Simons
257 runs @ 85.7 ave 13/247 @ 19.00 ave
3rd XI (A1) Batting Award 3rd XI (A1) Bowling Award
Laurence Hall Craig McCormack
300 runs @ 20.00 ave 17/233 @ 13.67 ave
4th XI (B1) Batting Award 4th XI (B1) Bowling Award
Nathan Cardy Ryan Lee
169 runs @ 21.13 ave 16/235 @ 14.69 ave
5th XI (C2) Batting Award 5th XI (C2) Bowling Award
Brendan Kelly Chris Hocking
323 runs @ 29.36 ave 34/329 @ 9.68 ave

Captains

Captains  
Provincial 1st XI Captain Paul Hartle
Provincial 2nd XI Captain Dave Simons
3rd XI (A1) Captain Martin Kelly/Laurence Hall
4th XI (B2) Captain Ryan Lee/Nathan Baldwin
5th XI (C2) Captain Bredan Kelly

 

On the junior side a new age structure was introduced U11's coached by Shane Double, U13's coached by Graham Cox, Under 15's by Cameron Bicknell and U17's by Kieran McCluskey.

Junior Results

Under 11's  
1
Long Island 6/79 T.Dewhirst 5ret, P.Rath 4, A.Walker 4 defeated Carrum Downs 2/58 S.Collins 1/5, Z.Bravier 1/3
2
Long Island drew with Carrum 8/35 T.Dewhurst 2/2, G.Paxton, M.Parzybok 2/11
3
Long Island 5/106 T.Dewhurst 10ret, P.Rath 14ret, G.Paxton 12ret defeated Langwarrin 9/107 P.Rath 3/2, Sean K 3/13
4
Long Island 10/114 G.Paxton 10, P.Rath 12ret M.Parzybox 10ret defeated Ballam Park 5/133 S.Collins 2/10
5
Long Island 8/73 D.Burke 14ret lost to Heatherhill 4/138 Z.Brasier 2/23
6 Long Island 6/79 lost to Mt Eliza 5/93
7 Long Island 10/105 P.Rath 14ret, G.Paxton 12, R.Clarke 12ret
lost to Langwarrin 13/178 S.Collins 3/15, B.Potts 2/8, J.Hughes 2/26
8 Long Island 14/93 T.Dewhurst 17, A.Walker 10ret lost to YCW 11/155 S.K-Jones 3/13
9 Long Island 10/93 R.Clarke 10ret lost to Baden Powell 7/187
 
Under 13's Centrals
1
Long Island 7/128 J.Middleton 22, A.Paxton 32ret defeated Baden Powell 7/104 N.Metlicar 3/9
2
Long Island 8/93 C.Rath 15, C.Tedge 15no drew with Mt Martha 10/58 J.Burke 4/7, N.Metlicar 2/13
3
Long Island 2/107 J.Middleton 13, A.Paxton 17, J.Healey 33 no defeated Balnarring 6/90 C.Tedge 2/17
4
Long Island 4/191 J.Middleton 31ret, A.Paxton 33ret, L.Volpe 32ret, C.Rath 22no
defeated Heatherhill 10/54 L.Volpe 2/7, C.Rath 2/3, J.Middleton 2/3 & 0/68
5
Long Island 10/156 A.Paxton 30, N.Metlicar 31 defeated Mornington 10/41 N.Metlicar 4/5, J.Middleton 4/3 & 3/60
6 Long Island 5/147 J.Wright 32no, A.Paxton 30no, C.Rath 28, L.Volpe 20no defeated Somerville 10/134 L.Volpe 2/8
7 Long Island 2/117 A.Paxton 31ret, J.Wright 30ret defeated Pines 10/74 L.Volpe 2/7, J.Middleton 2/8, S.Donnet 2/3
8 Long Island 7/213 A.Paxton 55no, C.Tedge 34no, C.Rath 30ret, L.Volpe 30ret
defeated Skye 10/64 L.Volpe 2/4, J.Wright 2/3
9 Long Island 0/57dec J.Middleton 31no & 3/85 N.Metlicar 30ret
won outright against Seaford 10/30 J.Wright 3/0, L.Volpe 2/12 & 10/58 N.Metlicar 4/11, J.Middleton 2/1
 
Under 15's East
1
Long Island 10/106 N.Cardy 48 lost to Mt Eliza 7/194 & 2/9 J.Calcedo 2/0
2
Long Island 9/63 N.Cardy 20, B.Nicholson 12 drew with Baxter 2/34 J.Bailey 2/13
3
Long Island 6/119 J.Saunders 33, N.Cardy 37 lost to Langwarrin 7/190 J.Saunders 2/16, B.Herbert 2/27
4
Long Island 7/197 N.Cardy 28, J.Saunders 22, J.Bailey 53ret, D.Phillips 39
defeated Heatherhill 10/174 J.Bailey 3/19, S.Phillips 2/16, D.Phillips 2/11
5
Long Island 10/52 N.Cardy 20 & 0/55 N.Cardy 36no lost to Seaford Tigers 6/114 D.Phillips 35, J.Calcedo 2/30
6 Bye
7 Long Island 2/272 J.Bailey 67ret, N.Cardy 56ret, J.Saunders 46ret & 1/8
defeated Mornington 10/148 J.Calcedo 3/5, B.Nicholson 2/13, J.Saunders 2/33
8 Long Island 8/105 N.Cardy 55, D.Phillips 20 lost to Somerville 10/172 J.Bailey 4/26, J.Saunders 4/43
9 Long Island 9/97 J.Bailey 29, R.Hessling 15no lost to Seaford 9/158 J.Calcedo 3/20, E.Dexter 2/27
 
Under 17's District
1
Long Island 10/87 M.Roach 25, L.Spong 21 lost to Mornington 7/180 N.Tapp 2/28, D.Maxfield 2/16 & 2/49
2
Long Island 8/96 G.Wright 24, D.Maxfield 17 drew with Hastings 1/62
3
Long Island 10/123 M.Roach 18, M.Phillips 25 & 10/33 H.Martin 9
lost outright to Moorooduc 10/224 G.Wright 3/25, N.Tapp 3/18, L.Spong 3/13
4
Long Island 10/130 M.Hatch 23, L.Spong 21, M.Phillips 30
won outright against Ballam Park 6/79 M.Phillips 3/17, M.Calcedo 2/8 & 6/46 G.Wright 3/4
5 Long Island 9/169 D.Maxfield 47, M.Roach 56, N.Tapp 19 & 4/128 D.Maxfield 60, M.Roach 37
defeated Pines 8/79 M.Phillips 3/32, D.Martin 2/16, G.Wright 2/4
6 Long Island 8/173 J.Bailey 56no, D.Maxfield 26, N.Tapp 24 lost to YCW 5/178 L.Spong 2/29
7 Long Island 10/98 D.Maxfield 22 lost to Mornington 7/105 M.Roach 4/5
8 Long Island 10/81 M.Roach 24 & 10/89 M.Roach 28 lost to Carrum Downs 2/83 & 5/24 M.Roach 2/14, M.Phillips 2/5
9 Long Island 2/161 D.Maxfield 70, M.Roach 41 lost to Pines 6/226 M.Roach 4/22, M.Phillips 2/12

The Under 13 side led by Graham Cox was the only Long island Team to make the finals this season, unfortunately they lost but their is a number of up and coming players to look out for in this side. Their semi final and grand final scores are as follows:

MPCA U13 Central
Round Semi-Final - Long Island vs Carrum
Result: Long Island def. Carrum
Toss: Carrum
Scorers: Glen, Coxy
 
Carrum 1st innings
      Runs 4 6
Z. Dent c C. Rath b J. Middleton 8 1 0
V. Scheffer   b N. Metlicar 27 4 0
J. Capiron c J. Wright b J. Middleton 15 3 0
A. Hollingsworth c L. Volpe b C. Rath 1 0 0
J. Cookson   b J. Middleton 0 0 0
J. Fry c C. Tedge b L. Volpe 2 0 0
D. Steed not out   25 3 0
O. Hulett c J. Resasco b L. Volpe 4 0 0
R. Matthews   b J. Wright 1 0 0
J. Foster c J. Middleton b J. Wright 1 0 0
R. McGreal not out   0 0 0
Extras (1b 11w 1nb )   13    
Total     97    
 
FoW: 1-17 (Z. Dent), 2-37 (J. Capiron), 3-42 (A. Hollingsworth), 4-43 (J. Cookson), 5-61 (Z. Dent), 6-71 (J. Fry),
7-84 (O. Hulett), 8-90 (R. Matthews), 9-96 (J. Foster), 10-97 (R. McGreal)
 
Bowling O M R W  
C. Tedge 4 1 9 0 (1w)
L. Volpe 8 3 13 2 (3w)
J. Middleton 8 2 13 3  
J. Wright 7 2 9 2 (1nb )
C. Rath 7 2 17 1  
N. Metlicar 4 1 11 1 (3w)
A. Paxton 7 1 24 0 (4w)
 
Long Island 1st innings
      Runs 4 6
J. Middleton c b J. Capiron 38 3 1
A. Paxton   b O. Hulett 1 0 0
L. Volpe c b R. McGreal 57 8 2
J. Wright run out   0 0 0
C. Tedge   b A. Hollingsworth 0 0 0
C. Rath not out   7 0 0
N. Metlicar   b J. Fry 13 1 1
M. Smith   b J. Cookson 1 0 0
J. Healey   b J. Cookson 2 0 0
J. Resasco c b J. Fry 1 0 0
P. Rath c b O. Hulett 0 0 0
Extras (6b 3w 5nb )   14    
Total     134    
 
FoW: 1-29 (A. Paxton), 2-44 (J. Wright), 3-48 (C. Tedge), 4-84 (N. Metlicar), 5-85 (M. Smith), 6-87 (J. Healey),
7-88 (J. Resasco), 8-89 (P. Rath), 9-101 (J. Middleton), 10-134 (L. Volpe)
 
Bowling O M R W  
J. Capiron 7 0 18 1 (2nb )
Z. Dent 3 0 18 0  
O. Hulett 6 1 11 2 (1w)
J. Fry 6 0 15 2 (3nb )
A. Hollingsworth 4 0 15 2 (2w)
V. Scheffer 3 0 11 0  
J. Cookson 4 0 11 1  
R. McGreal 2 0 12 1  
J. Foster 1 0 17 0  
 
MPCA U13 Central
Round Grand-Final - Long Island vs Langwarrin
Result: Long Island lost to Langwarrin
Toss: Long Island
 
Langwarrin 1st innings
      Runs 4 6
L. Collins   b L. Volpe 0 0 0
J. Cousens c L. Volpe b C. Tedge 17 0 0
A. Johnson run out b A. Paxton 10 0 0
J. Smith c A. Paxton b M. Smith 17 0 0
J. Davis c b N. Metlicar 1 0 0
B. McCormack c A. Paxton b M. Smith 19 0 0
L. Jones c A. Paxton b J. Middleton 0 0 0
T. Allan not out   14 0 0
M. Pichler not out   4 0 0
J. Edwards     0 0 0
K. Heffernan     0 0 0
Extras (2lb 3b 11w 3nb )   19    
Total 7 for   101    
 
FoW: 1-0 (L. Collins), 2-25 (A. Johnson), 3-30 (J. Cousens), 4-33 (J. Davis), 5-78 (B. McCormack), 6-80 (L. Jones),
7-101 (J. Smith)
 
Bowling O M R W  
L. Volpe 8 3 10 1 (1w)
J. Wright 7 1 22 0 (2w)
N. Metlicar 6 2 13 1 (1nb 2w)
C. Tedge 4 1 6 1 (2w)
J. Middleton 8 2 15 1 (2nb 1w)
P. Rath 4 2 9 0 (1w)
A. Paxton 4 2 6 0 (1w)
P. Rath 1 0 3 0 (1w)
M. Smith 3 0 12 2  
 
Long Island 1st innings
      Runs 4 6
A. Paxton c J. Davis b B. McCormack 18 0 0
J. Middleton lbw b J. Cousens 5 0 0
L. Volpe c A. Johnson b J. Davis 5 0 0
J. Wright run out b J. Edwards 0 0 0
C. Tedge st A. Johnson b J. Smith 2 0 0
C. Rath c K. Heffernan b J. Cousens 0 0 0
N. Metlicar   b J. Smith 1 0 0
M. Smith   b B. McCormack 9 0 0
J. Resasco   b J. Cousens 4 0 0
P. Rath not out   0 0 0
S. D. Donnet run out b M. Pichler 0 0 0
Extras (12w )   12    
Total     56    
 
FoW:1-15 (J. Middleton), 2-30 (L. Volpe), 3-33 (J. Wright), 4-39 (C. Tedge), 5-39 (A. Paxton), 6-40 (N. Metlicar), 7-42 (C. Rath), 8-54 (J. Resasco), 9-54 (M. Smith), 10-56 (S. D. Donnet)
 
Bowling O M R W  
J. Edwards 4 0 13 0 (6w)
J. Cousens 8 2 11 3 (2w)
J. Davis 4 1 9 1 (1w)
J. Smith 8 2 11 2 (1w)
B. McCormack 8 1 12 2 (2w)

 

 

Congratulations must go to Jared Bailey, Matthew Roach and David Maxfield who were selected in the Representative side of the M.P.C.A. In U17's Matthew was made captain and made 50no while David Wicketkeeper. Jared played in the U15's Representative side.

SEASON MILDSTONES

BOWLING
Ryan Lee 8/76
Paul Hartle 7/53
Paul Hartle 7/76
Anthony Vial 6/32
Chris Hocking 5/16
Stuart Swift 5/18
Stuart Swift 5/23
Anthony Vial 5/23
Anthony Vial 5/39
Paul Hartle 5/51

CENTURIES
David Worland 105no
Steve Hocking 100no

TOP WICKET TAKERS
Antony Vial 59 @ 10.93
Chris Hocking 34 @ 9.68
Paul Hartle 32 @ 17.25
Ryan Lee 28 @ 15.32
Stuart Swift 24 @ 16.79
Brendan Kelly 19 @ 19.90
Greg Lamb 19 @ 26.37
Laurence Hall 18 @ 17.72
Matthew Roach 17 @ 14.47
Craig McCormack 17 @ 13.67
Luke Fossett 17 @ 10.41
Jeff Boag 16 @ 24.19
Steve Hocking 14 @ 16.79
David Simons 13 @ 19.00
Jarrad Bailey 12 @ 19.17
James Khan 12 @ 19.08
Matthew Longley 12 @ 29.75
Kieran McCluskey 12 @ 32.50
Cameron Bicknell 12 @ 23.75
James Haley 12 @ 31.50

TOP RUN GETTERS
Brendan Kelly 323 @ 29.36
Paul Henderson 321 @ 22.93
Ryan Carter 319 @ 22.79
Laurence Hall 300 @ 20.00
Stuart Doolan 293 @ 41.86
Chris Hocking 287 @ 28.70
Shane Double 268 @ 53.60
Steve Wisniewski 260 @ 26.00
Michael Burke 255 @ 23.18
Neil Kent 249 @ 24.90
Gary Measham 227 @ 25.22
Stuart McLeod 217 @ 27.13
Tom Batty 213 @ 21.30
Paul Hartle 212 @ 17.67
Clint Otto 205 @ 20.50
Alex Blackshaw 203 @ 15.62
Damian Des Barres 198 @ 19.80
Peter Conell 197 @ 24.63
Adrian Calcedo 191 @ 14.69
David Worland 183 @ 26.14
Geoff Laughlin 180 @ 30.00
Nathan Cardy 176 @ 16.00
Mark Sargant 173 @ 21.63
Joel Stevenson 172 @ 21.50
Jarrad Bailey 161 @ 14.64
Cameron McLeod 156 @ 15.60
David Maxfield 156 @ 11.14

DUCK POND
Brandon Code 8
Evan Dexter 6
Nathan Baldwin 6
Nathan Condon 6
Craig McCormack 5
David Maxfield 5
David Martins 4
David Phillips 4

CAREER MILDSTONES

WICKETS
350
Paul Hartle
300
Greg Lamb
200
Jeff Boag
Stuart Swift
150
James Haley
100
Anthony Vial
50
Chris Hocking
James Khan

RUNS
7500
Peter Conell
6000
Stuart McLeod
5000
Stuart Doolan
3500
Glen Fossett
Neil Kent
3000
Paul Hartle
2500
Paul Henderson
Brendan Kelly
Geoff Laughlin
Cameron McLeod
2000
Joel Stevenson
1500
Ryan Lee
Clint Otto
1000
Simon Fisher
Stuart Swift

GAMES
287
Peter Conell = club record held by Gordon McLeod
200 GAMES

Stuart McLeod
Greg Lamb
150 GAMES
Damian Des Barres
Cameron McLeod
100 GAMES
Alex Blackshaw
Michael Burke
50 GAMES
Clint Otto
Adrian Calcedo
Shane Double
Steve Hocking
Brett Wilson

ASSOCIATION HIGHLIGHTS
Paul Hartle came third in the Wally Wedgewood Medal with 12 votes.