2003-2004

Possibly one of the worst seasons experienced by the club in its history. Why, as far as our First XI was concerned matches that should have been won were lost, in a winning position in one game, the playing light was called into question, as a result the game called off and vital points lost, this was a very decision provoking game as far as we were concerned, best no more said, and finally the rain which reared its ugly head on too many occasions affecting games against lower sides which could have gained us vital points. The depth in the clubs stocks of players has perhaps at its weakest level ever, thank goodness for Ryan Lee’s 4th XI who got over the line against all conquering Carrum Downs in the final. Never expected to win a great team effort brought at least one premiership home.

Committee members:- President - Graham Vose started but resigned and the presidency was taken over by Vice-President - Peter Ridgway who too resigned and finally Peter Conell took over as el presidenta,
Secretary - David Bennett, Treasurer - Stuart Doolan, Junior Co-ordinators - Glen Fossett & Kieran McCluskey
General Committee - Graham Cox, Glen Fossett, Laurence Hall, Paul Hartle, Kieran McCluskey & Stuart McLeod
Bar Manager- Steve Wisniewski, Players Delegate – Peter Conell & Assistant Club Coach - Chris Brittain

Players who left the club Ben Bravington (60 games, 1432 runs @ 20.04), Matty Bryant, Michael Cullen, Richard Curtis (57 games, 1439 runs @ 24.81 & 42 wickets @ 23.45), Damian Dunn to Karingal, Graham French, Richard Horvatt, Alan Jackson (26 games, 1436 runs @ 36.82, 42 wickets @ 25.40)Leigh Noble, Scott Phillips (72 games, 1745 runs @ 29.09 & 147 wickets @ 17.24), Dave Simons (129 games, 1617 runs @ 24.13 & 255 wickets @ 15.62), Matthew Swift, Anthony Vial, Chris Watt, Darren Watt (58 games, 1217 runs @ 20.63), Chris Weare, Gavin Whyte, David Worland (165 games, 3634 runs @ 22.43) & Kieran Worland (116 games, 1223 runs @ 15.88 & 195 wickets @ 15.72)

Players to start John Adams, Jeff Boag back again, Darren Boorer, Ivan Gardener, Andrew Glazzard,
Heath Jackson, Shaun Johnston from Karingal, Craig McCormack, David McKingsley, Robert Waxial and from the juniors Jared Bailey (under 14’s)

The Captains for the year were 1st XI Paul Hartle, 2nd XI Joel Stevenson, 3rd XI Martin Kelly, 4th XI Ryan Lee and 5th XI David Smith

With all that in place, let the Season begin…

Round 1
1sts Long Island 10/137 P.Connel 39, M.Longley 20 Lost to Somerville 5/298 S.Johnston 2/59
2nds Long Island 9/109 S.Swift 42, J.Stevenson 15, C.Bicknell 15no
lost to Somerville 6/147 S.Double 2/34, G.Measham 2/25, C.Bicknell 2/23
3rds Long Island 10/105 C.Otto 22, J.Boag 21, M.Kelly 19
lost to Langwarrin 1/147cc A.Calcedo 1/21, J.Boag 0/19, D.Collins 0/24
4ths Did not Play
5ths Did not Play
 
Round 2
1sts Long Island 5/213 C.Brittain 112no, P.Conell 78 drew with Delacombe Park 9/161 P.Hartle 3/21, M.Longly 3/34, S.Johnson 2/66
2nds Long Island 2/169 D.Collins 44, D.DesBarres 62no, S.Swift 58no defeated Delacombe Park 4/153 S.Swift 2/51
3rds Long Island 10/117 L.Hall 36 lost to Balnarring 10/137 J.Boag 3/31, P.Barton 3/24, M.Wilson 3/27
4ths Long Island 10/123 D.Larizza 46, M.Middleton 15, S.Fisher 20no defeated Skye 10/56 M.Middleton 4/17, J.Khan 3/11
5ths Long Island 0/60 D.McKindsley 12 lost to Somerville 3/76 D.Smith 2/34
 
Round 3
1sts Long Island drew with Baxter 4/116 C.Brittain 2/10, P.Hartle 1/45, S.Johnston 1/26
2nds Long Island 10/138 S.Swift 30, J.Stevenson 38 drew with Baxter
3rds Long Island Drew with Heatherhill
4ths Long Island Drew with Carrum Downs 10/269 R.Lee 3/66, J.Khan 2/51, J.Fisher 3/31
5ths Long Island 10/104 P.Ridgeway 27, D.Smith 23 Lost to Sorrento 8/268 J.Adams 3/45
 
Round 4
1sts Long Island 9/249 S.McLeod 27, G.Measham 22, C.Brittain 35, P.Hartle 60, G.Lamb 41no
lost to Mornington 6/261 P.Hartle 3/73, G.Lamb 2/50
2nds Long Island 10/83 J.Stevenson 23, D.DesBarres 15
lost to Mornington 10/251 D,Collins 2/69, J.Haley 2/36, S.Double 2/52, D.DesBarres 3/32
3rds Long Island 10/245 M.Kelly 41, G.Fossett 15, B.Bailey 65, T.Batty 44, J.Boag 32, L.Fossett 15
lost to Mt Eliza 9/254 J.Boag 2/51, L.Hall 4/67
4ths Long Island 10/160 M.Bennett 46, J.Khan 36 Lost to Mornington 10/163 R.Lee 5/48, S.Fisher 2/35
5ths Long Island 4/106 P.Ridgway 66no, A.Glazzaro 26 defeated Seaford Tigers 10/105 D.Smith 2/11, S.Terry 2/32, A.Glazzard 3/6
 
Round 5
1sts Long Island Drew with Tyabb
2nds Long Island Drew with Tyabb 0/68
3rds Long Island 9/136 G. Fossett 21, T.Batty 24, M.Kelly 35, P.Barton 22
defeated Baxter 10/121 L.Hall 2/26, L.Fossett 3/25, I.Gardener 4/5
4ths Long Island 1/136 D.Larizza 60, D.Thompson 29no, M.Bennett 25no Drew with Delacombe Park
5ths Long Island Drew with Boneo
 
Round 6
1sts Long Island 10/175 C.McLeod 26, M.Burke 76, S.Swift 21 Lost to Langwarrin 10/234 P.Hartle 2/74, G.Lamb 4/54
2nds Long Island 9/242 S.Wisniewski 85, D.DesBarres 38, M.Godfrey 30, B.Phillips 52
defeated Langwarrin 9/241 J.Haley 4/44, D.DesBarress 5/66
3rds Long Island 10/283 L.Hall 23, T.Batty 41, C.Otto 100, M.Wilson 25, P.Barton 31
defeated Delacombe Park 10/239 P.Barton 3/63, C.Bicknell 3/53, M.Wilson 2/42
4ths Long Island 10/260 D.Thompson 25, B.Kelly 23, S.Hocking 67, R.Lee 42no, S.Fisher 41
defeated Red Hill 10/123 S.Hocking 4/21, M.Middleton 2/11 and Red Hill 2/40 R.Lee 2/14
5ths Bye
 
Round 7
1sts Long Island 7/192 C.McLeod 24, S.McLeod 32, M.Burke 60no, P.Hartle 28, M.Sargant 25
defeated Baden Powell 10/154 P.Hartle 2/34, S.Johnston 3/14, M.Burke 2/28
2nds Long Island 10/219 S.Doolan 121no, B.Phillips 32
lost to Baden Powell 10/249 J.Haley 4/88, S.Double 2/51, D.DesBarress 2/53
3rds Long Island 10/165 T.Ryan 39no, J.Boag 36, C.Otto 26
Tied with French Island 10/165 L.Fossett 3/48, J.Boag 3/21, C.McCormack 2/41, C.Bicknell 2/48
4ths Long Island 2/152 D.Larizza 81, M.Wilson 30, M.Bennett 76, M.Webb 59no
Won Outright to Langwarrin 10/143 R.Lee 2/24, S.Hocking 3/21, M.Roach 2/22, S.Fisher 2/13
and Langwarrin 10/85 S.Hocking 5/17, R.Lee 2/17, S.Fisher 2/16
5ths Long Island 10/120 D.Smith 45, H.Jackson 21 Lost to Pearcedale 10/208 D.Smith 2/59, J.Adams 3/28, H.Jackson 3/25
 
Round 8
1sts Long Island 10/174 S.McLeod 51, G.Measham 44, M.Sargant 26 Lost to Heatherhill 5/192 C.Brittain 3/55
2nds Long Island 4/174 G.Fossett 21, S.Wisniewski 31, D.DesBarres 31, J.Stevenson 48, B.Phillips 22no
defeated Heatherhill 10/139 J.Haley 3/20, K.McClusky 4/39
3rds Long Island 7/201 B.Bailey 22, M.Kelly 21, G.Laughlin 60, C.Otto 48, P.Barton 19no
lost toMornington 5/228 P.Barton 3/62
4ths Long Island 10/190 D.Larizza 51, M.Wilson 26, J.Khan 27, R.Lee 27, I.Gardener 25no
defeated Heatherhill 10/174 C.McCormack 4/33, S.Fisher 2/36
5ths Long Island 9/116 A.Glazzard 40, A.Blackshaw 21R8 Lost to Tootgarook 5/223 M.Roach 2/30
 
Round 9
1sts Long Island 7/207 C.Brittain 90, G.Measham 56, P.Conell 15
defeated Karingal 9/125 G.Lamb 2/18, C.Brittain 2/46, P.Hartle 2/23, S.Johnstone 2/35
2nds Long Island 7/150 S.Doolan 34, G.Fossett 17
lost to Karingal 9/168 K.McClusky 2/24, D.DesBarres 2/43, S.Double 2/26, J.Stevenson 2/21
3rds Long Island 4/234 A.Calcedo 57, G.Laughlin 120no, T.Batty 30 defeated Rye 5/223 P.Barton 3/52
4ths Long Island 7/343 L.Hall 35, J.Khan 23, B.Kelly 156no, R.Lee 29, S.Fisher 31, S.Hocking 21
defeated Mt Eliza 9/152 S.Hocking 3/17
5ths Long Island 6/181 D.McKingsley 69, A.Glazzard 26, M.Roach 23
lost to Pines 6/184 M.Roach 2/39, D.Smith 2/51, H.Jackson 2/45
 
Round 10
1sts Long Island 8/157 dec S.McLeod 27, C.McLeod 24, P.Hartle 19
defeated Hastings Outright Hastings 10/110 P.Hartle 3/28, G.Lamb 5/42, M.Longley 2/6
and Hastings 10/103 C.Brittain 3/30, P.Hartle 3/18, S.Johnstone 2/5 and Long Island 2/61 C.Brittain 27
2nds Long Island 5/238 G.Fossett 64, S.Wisniewski 43, D.DesBarres 57, G.Laughlin 41
defeated Hastings 10/227 C.Bicknell 4/52, J.Stevenson 4/52, G.Fossett 1/19
3rds Long Island 10/194 B.Bailey 22, C.Otto 39, S.Terry 68no, M.Roach 25
lost to Seaford Tigers 9/289 L.Hall 3/54, A.Calcedo 3/60, S.Terry 2/15
4ths Long Island 6/137 I.Gardener 30, D.Thompson 45, P.Henderson 26
defeated Moorooduc 10/119 M.Middleton 6/28, R.Lee 2/28, S.Fisher 2/20
5ths Long Island 4/143 D.McKingley 42no, G.Laughlin 56
defeated Moorooduc 8/135 G.Laughlin 2/21, L.Evelyn 2/24, J.Bennett 2/13
 
Round 11
1sts Long Island 5/360 G.Measham 46, P.Hartle 53, M.Burke 77no, C.Brittain 147no
defeated F/Ston YCW 10/357 C.Brittain 3/106, P.Hartle 4/117, G.Lamb 2/38
2nds Long Island 6/279 G.Fossett 50, S.Wisniewski 44, D.DesBarres 45, S.Doolan 91no
defeated F/Ston YCW 10/268 J.Haley 6/65, C.Bicknell 3/93
3rds Long Island 7/270 A.Calcedo 43, B.Bailey 64, T.Batty 43no, C.Otto 49, M.Kelly 30
defeated Somerville 10/265 C.Longley 7/60
4ths Long Island 7/270 D.Larizza 108, D.Thompson 37, B.Kelly 30, M.Wilson 30
defeated Skye 10/181 I.Gardener 3/35, M.Wilson 2/17
5ths Long Island 2/89 D.McKingsley 50, D.Thompson 20
defeated Carrum Downs 10/87 D.Smith 2/33, H.Jackson 3/13, J.Bennett 4/38
 
Round 12
1sts Long Island 4/219 C.McLeod 73, P.Hartle 80 Lost to Somerville 7/225 C.McLeod 3/51, G.Lamb 3/67
2nds Long Island 7/223 G.Laughlin 50, S.Wisniewski 46, C.Bicknell 31no, S.Double 30
defeated Somerville 10/204 C.Bicknell 4/21, J.Haley 3/45
3rds Long Island 10/397 C.Otto 183, T.Batty 95, J.Boag 38no Defeated Langwarrin 10/279 A.Calcedo 4/89, J.Boag 3/77
4ths Long Island 10/109 P.Henderson 36, B.Kelly 33
lost to Carrum Downs 5/227 R.Lee 1/36, I.Gardner 1/33, M.Webb 1/19, M.Middleton 1/55, D.Larizza 1/2
5ths Long Island 7/175 D.Thompson 86, P.Ridgway 19 lost to Tootgarook 5/189 J.Bailey 2/27, J.Bennett 2/49
 
Round 13
5ths Long Island 10/39 D.Thompson 8 lost to Somerville 7/155 J.Bennett 2/45, H.Jackson 2/48
 
Round 14
5ths Long Island 8/248 D.McKingsley 85, I.Gardener 53, P.Ridgway 36, A.Glazzard 20
lost to Sorrento 7/260 I.Gardener 2/11, H.Jackson 2/56
 
Round 15
5ths Long Island 10/124 A.Glazzard 20, J.Bailey 20, D.Smith 21 lost to Seaford Tigers 1/130H.Jackson 1/36
 
Round 16
5ths Long Island 4/124 A.Glazzard 39, P.Ridgway 21 defeated Carrum Downs 10/120 H.Jackson 3/30
 
Round 17
5ths Long Island 10/145 J.Bennett 33, J.Bailey 20no, N.Baldwin 27 lost to Pines 10/162 J.Bailey 6/20, R.Lee 2/57
 
Round 18
5ths Long Island 10/194 N.Baldwin 41, P.Ridgway 39, D.McKingsley 23, M.McKee 28, A.Glazzard 24
lost to Pearcedale 1/209 H.Jackson 1/43
 
Round 19
5ths Long Island 6/160 P.Ridgway 64, M.Bennett 48 Lost to Toogarook 6/164 H.Jackson 2/16
 
Round 20
5ths Long Island 7/105 D.Smith 31no, P.Ridgway 20, M.Bennett 16 Lost to Pines 5/107 J.Bailey 3/16
 
Round 21
5ths Long Island 5/234 D.McKingsley 149, P.Ridgway 46, S.Limpens 43, D.Smith 40
defeated Moorooduc 10/156 D.McKingsley 3/20, N.Baldwin 3/15

 

Semi Final Results
4ths Long Island 4/152 D.Larizza 23, P.Henderson 68no, M.Webb 44no Defeated Moorooduc 10/88 I.Gardener 8/23


Finals

4th XI
Long Island won the toss and bowled.
Carrum Downs   Long Island
S.Thompson c Kelly b Gardener 4 D.Larizza c Cooper b Jackson 67
J.Cooper c Kelly b Lee 3 D.Thompson c Noble b Jackson 3
K.Proctor   b Lee 2 J.Khan c Noble b Burns 11
M.Noble c Kelly b Gardener 6 M.Wilson   b Burns 6
D.Morgan c Lee b Wilson 30 P.Henderson c & b Jackson   12
R.Burns   b Gardener 11 B.Kelly c Noble b Jackson 6
R.Blackburn c Webb b Middleton 42 M.Webb c Proctor b Jackson 2
R.Jackson   b Middleton 21 S.Fisher c Proctor b Blackburn 3
D.Burns c Khan b Wilson 1 I.Gardener c Wilkinson b Blackburn 1
S.Wilkinson c Gardener b Middleton   0 R.Lee not out   10
P.Kelly not out   2 M.Middleton not out   0
Extras     10 Extras     12
Total     132 Total     9/133
 
R.Lee 17-1-2/34,     R.Burns 21-4-2/44    
I.Gardener 22-14-3/13,     R.Jackson 33-11-5/50    
S.Fisher 14-0-0/34,     R.Blackburn 13-1-2/38    
M.Wilson 15-4-2/24            
M.Middleton 7-1-3/22            
Long Island Won

 

4th Eleven Batting Statistics
RANK PLAYER MAT INNS NOs 100's 50's 0's HS AGG AVERAGE  
                       
1 David Larizza 13 12 0 1 4 1 108 479 39.92  
2 Brendan Kelly 10 9 1 1 1 0 156* 318 39.75  
3 Michael Bennett (12th man) 13 10 1 0 1 3 76 176 19.56  
4 Mark Webb 11 10 2 0 1 2 59* 168 21  
5 Simon Fisher 12 8 2 0 0 0 41 160 26.67  
6 James Khan 14 11 2 0 0 0 36 157 17.44  
7 David Thompson 10 9 1 0 0 1 45 153 19.13  
8 Paul Henderson 6 6 1 0 1 2 68* 143 28.6  
9 Ivan Gardener 7 6 2 0 1 0 60 122 30.5  
10 Ryan Lee 12 6 2 0 0 0 42* 116 29  
11 Michael Wilson 7 6 0 0 0 1 30 99 16.5  
12 Michael Middleton 10 6 4 0 0 1 15 24 12  
 
4th Eleven Bowling Statistics
RANK PLAYER MATCHES O M R W 5W BBI AVERAGE STRIKE ECON
                       
1 Ryan Lee 12 164.2 29 473 26 1 5-48 18.19 37.92 2.88
2 Michael Middleton 10 71.5 11 267 18 1 6-28 14.83 23.94 3.72
3 Ivan Gardener 7 89 34 162 17 1 8-23 9.53 31.41 1.82
4 Simon Fisher 12 109 23 281 15 0 2-13 18.73 43.6 2.58
5 Michael Wilson 7 47 12 122 6 0 2-17 20.33 47 2.6
6 Mark Webb 11 47 9 116 5 0 1-11 23.2 56.4 2.47
7 James Khan 14 44 9 137 5 0 3-11 27.4 52.8 3.11
8 David Larizza 13 1 0 2 1 0 1-2 2 6 2
9 Paul Henderson 6 4.3 0 25 1 0 1-4 25 27 5.56

Jack Peacock Knockout Cup

The Jack Peacock Knockout Cup was this year run as part of the normal round by round competition, the Rounds included in the competition were Rounds 1, 2 & 3
Long Island 10/137 Lost to Somerville 5/298
Long Island 5/213 drew with Delacombe Park 9/161
Long Island drew with Baxter 4/116
We finished in 11th spot with 6 points

Juniors

Round 1
Under 16 Long Island 9/68 J.Rose 15 lost to Mt Eliza 6/201 M.Roach 2/14, M.Phillips 2/16 & Mt Eliza 1/25
Under 14 Long Island 9/48 N.Cardy 11, S.Phillips 12 lost to Baxter 7/123 J.Bailey 2/7, J,Saunders 2/17
& Long Island 9/45 N.Cardy 22
Under 12 Long Island 1/120 A.Paxton 12ret, J.Middleton 15 ret. defeated Delacombe Park 9/104 J.Burke 2/7
 
Round 2
Under 16 Long Island 7/75 A.Jones 11 lost to Balnarring 5/126
Under 14 Long Island 10/47 N.Cardy 12 lost to Mt Eliza 7/108 S.Phillips 3/24
Under 12 Long Island 3/61 C.Tedge 16 lost Carrum Downs 9/65 T.Dewhurst 2/0, C.Rath 2/0
 
Round 3
Under 16 Long Island 10/156 M.Roach 24, L.Tedge 41, N.Tapp 24 lost to Delacombe Park 4/285 M.Roach 2/43
Under 14 Long Island 9/105 J.Bailey 25 lost to Mornington 10/161 E.Dexter 3/7, J.Saunders 2/30
Under 12 Long Island 11/150 D.Jones 21 ret, L.Volpe 20 ret M.Smith 15 ret defeated Baxter 10/141 T.Dewhurst 2/5
 
Round 4
Under 16 Long Island 10/95 J.Oswald 25, G.Wright 17, L.Tedge 16, J.Rose 16
lost to Mornington 9/271 M.Phillips 2/76, L.Evelyn 2/25, A.Jones 2/11
Under 14 Long Island 10/75 N.Cardy 12, J.Bailey 14, S.Jordon 15 lost to Carrum Downs 8/175 J.Saunders 4/28
& Carrum Downs 2/85
Under 12 Long Island 17/100 A.Paxton 19 lost to Baden Powell 14/218 J.Middleton 3/13
 
Round 5
Under 16 Long Island 10/159 J.Oswald 49, M.Roach 59 lost to Carrum Downs 9/175 M.Calcedo 2/26, L.Evelyn 2/25
Under 14 Long Island 4/167 N.Cardy 51, J.Bailey 54 defeated F'ston YCW 4/153
Under 12 Long Island 9/97 J.Middleton 21 ret, A.Paxton 17 ret lost to Skye 7/207 L.Volpe 2/18
 
Round 6
Under 16 Long Island 10/48 G.Wright 14, J.Oswald 13 lost outright to Crib Point 10/96 M.Roach 5/29, M.Phillips 4/46
& Long Island 10/57 J.Oswald 13, M.Bennett 13 & Crib Point 1/16
Under 14 Long Island 5/194 J.Saunders 28, N.Cardy 78, J.Bailey 26
defeated Baden Powell 8/141 J.Bailey 2/22, D.Phillips 2/18, S.Jordan 2/11 & Long Island 3/44 D.Phillips 18
Under 12 Long Island 6/141 J.Middleton 21 ret, L.Volpe 28 ret defeated Mt Eliza 10/123 L.Volpe 3/11
 
Round 7
Under 16 Long Island 9/218 M.Roach 84, G.Wright 26, M.Bennett 22 lost to Langwarrin 3/280
Under 14 Long Island 10/76 B.Nicholson 22, lost to Langwarrin 3/159
Under 12 Long Island 6/189 J.Middleton 20 ret, L.Volpe 20 ret, A.Paxton 28 ret, D.Jones 21 ret defeated Somerville 8/125 C.Rath 3/7
 
Round 8
Under 16 Long Island 4/185 J.Oswald 44, M.Roach 71, M.Bennett 18, M.Calcedo 25 lost to Mt Martha 7/366 L.Evelyn 4/29
Under 14 Long Island 8/155 N.Cardy 50, J.Calcedo 18 lost to Carrum 6/181 B.Nicholson 2/13
Under 12 Long Island 11/127 D.Jones 19, C.Rath 15 ret, C.Tedge 16, L.Volpe 17 ret
lost to Langwarrin 10/154 C.Rath 3/11
 
Round 9
Under 16 Long Island 8/111 M.Roach 44, M.Phillips 21 lost to Tyabb 8/162 M.Roach 5/26
Under 14 Long Island 10/224 J.Bailey 86, S.Phillips 52 defeated Pearcedale 5/176 R.McDonald 2/9
Under 12 Long Island 4/187 A.Paxton 22ret, J.Middleton 23ret, D.jones 22ret defeated Karingal 12/146 L.Volpe 3/10, C.Rath 3/20,

SEASON MILDSTONES

Wickets
Ivan Gardner 8/23
Chris Longley 7/60
Jared Bailey 6/20
Michael Middleton 6/28
James Haley 6/65
Steve Hocking 5/17
Greg Lamb 5/42
Ryan Lee 5/48
Damian Des Barres 5/66

Centuries
Clint Otto 183
Brendan Kelly 156no
David McKingsley 149
Chris Brittain 147no
Stuart Doolan 121no
Geoff Laughin 120no
Chris Brittain 112no
David Larizza 108
Clint Otto 100

Top Run Getters
Clint Otto 515 @ 46.82
Chris Brittain 479 @ 53.22
David Larizza 479 @ 39.92
David McKinsley 474 @ 33.86
Peter Ridgway 380 @ 25.33
Damian Des Barres 376 @ 34.18
Matthew Roach 374 @ 20.78
Steve Wizniewski 341 @ 34.10
Geoff Laughlin 330 @ 66.00
Brendan Kelly 318 @ 28.91
Tom Batty 309 @ 30.90
Jared Bailey 308 @ 22.00
Paul Hartle 307 @ 34.11
Michael Bennett 306 @ 14.57

Top Wicket Takers

Ryan Lee 28/530@18.93
James Haley 25/473@18.92
Paul Hartle 25/615@24.60
Cameron Bicknell 24/469@19.54
Ivan Gardener 23/208@9.04
Jared Bailey 23/424@18.43
Matthew Roach 23/555@24.13
Heath Jackson 21/419@19.95
Greg Lamb 20/392@19.60

CAREER MILDSTONES

WICKETS
David Smith 100
Cameron Bicknell 150
Damian Des Barres 200
Ryan Lee 200

RUNS
David Thompson 1000
Clint Otto 1000
Michael Burke 2500
Damian Des Barres 3000
Laurence Hall 3000
Gary Measham 4000
Peter Ridgway 4000
Steven Wisniewski 4000
Stuart Doolan 4500

GAMES
Jeff Boag 100
David Collins 100
Glen Fossett 100
Ryan Lee 100
Gerad Rabot 100
Michael Wilson 100

One major highlight for the season was that Chris Brittain won the Wally Wedgewood MPCA Award.
He came 5th in the grades bowling with 479 runs @ 53.22 with Paul Hartle 20th with 307 runs @ 34.11.
On the Bowling side Greg Lamb came 10th with 20 wickets @ 19.60 and Paul Hartle 16th with 25 wickets @ 24.76