2002/2003

All the disappointment of last season was swept away as the new team knitted together for the new cricketing year and what a year it was to become. Paul Hartle and company proved that a team can be down but not out as they bounced back in the MPCA Final to beat Frankston YCW, as many cricket followers will tell you YCW don’t budge an inch and they didn’t at all it all went down to the wire but we were champions again.
What of the other teams and players, who don the whites each week to play for the Islanders.
Our Third XI had a close finish against French Island getting over the line by one wicket and another trophy for the cabinet.
Unfortunately that was it the other teams tried hard but no it wasn’t their year.

The country week team also saw Scott Phillips be selected in the squad, but like last year missed out on the final by just 15 runs. Scott had a terrific carnival with the bat and ball scoring 164 runs @ 41 throughout the carnival including a 75 against Bendigo.

The committee for the season was as follows:
President - Peter Ridgway, Vice President - Steve Wisniewski, Secretary - David Bennett, Treasurer - Stuart Doolan, Junior Co-Ordinator - David Bennett. General Committee:- Jeff Boag, Graham Cox, Glen Fossett, Laurence Hall Martin Kelly, James Khan, Stuart McLeod. Players Delegate:- Peter Conell & Chairman Selectors:- Graham Vose

Players who left the club Justin Bridgeman (52 games, 1626 runs @ 35.35), Chris Burke (122 games, 4087 runs @ 0.73), Chris Hocking (52 games, 1032 runs @ 21.06, 49 wickets @ 19.76),Robert Jackson (20 games, 32 wickets @ 12.91), Neil Kent (172 games, 3285 runs @ 24.15 & 111 wickets 19.00), Richard Thomas. Key players to leave the club this season were Doug Van Raay (189 games, 5262 wickets @28.75 & 49 wickets @ 20.82) to coach our close neighbours Karingal, Luke Van Raay (109 games, 2141 runs @ 25.49 & 157 wickets @ 16.36) to join his big brother at Karingal and Patrick Van Raay (113 games, 1574 runs @ 19.43 & 120 wickets @ 18.38) who hung up the boots, Tom Webster (45 games, 1203 runs @ 33.42, 137 wickets @ 10.82), Brett Wilson (45 games, 1006 runs @ 24.54)

Players to start Tom Batty, David Larizza, Chris Longley, Rohan Marshall and from our junior ranks Matthew Roach & Scott Terry

The captains for the year were 1st XI Paul Hartle, 2nd XI Stuart Swift, 3rd XI Trevor Ryan, 4th XI James Khan, 5th XI David Thompson and 6th XI Nathanial Roberts

With all that in place, let the Season begin…

ROUND 1
1sts Long Island 10/156 S.Phillips 23, M.Burke 43, G.Vose 41 Lost to Hastings 8 (Dec) 299 C.Brittain 3/77, P.Hartle 2/67
& Long Island cc 76 S.Phillips 27
2nds Long Island 10/201 T.Callahan 24, S.Doolan 34, M.Godfrey 48, D.DesBarres 25
defeated Hastings 10/119 S.Swift 2/24, J.Haley 2/24, M.Wilson 2/24, D.DesBarres 2/7 & Long Island 2/76 D.DesBarres 36, T.Callahan 36
3rds Long Island 10/180 B.Bailey 21, K.Worland 58, D.Dunn 31 defeated Mornington 10/101 K.McClusky 6/31, P.Barton 3/36
& Long Island 10/129 G.Fossett 26, C.Otto 30
4ths Long Island 10/46 J.Khan 16 lost to Heatherhill 9/121 M.Coe 3/49, S.Fisher 6/31
& Long Island 7/169 M.Coe 59, A.Blackshaw 32no
5ths Long Island 10/119 P.Ridgeway 42, J. Bennett 18 lost to Mornington 9/236cc L.Noble 3/53, M.Cullen 2/38
& Mornington 4/62 L.Noble 3/20
6ths Main Ridge won on Forfeit
 
ROUND 2
1sts Long Island 10/170 P.Hartle 65, P.Connel 27no lost to Karingal 9/(cc)183 C.Brittain 2/17, M.Longley 3/55, P.Hartle 3/31
& Karingal 0/4
2nds Long Island 8/(cc)228 T.Callahan 37, D.DesBarres 57, M.Kelly 26
defeated Karingal 10/56 S.Swift 4/18, G.Measham 3/11, S.Double 3/9 & Karingal 8/140 M.Wilson 3/24, D.DesBarres 3/25
3rds Long Island 10/207 G.Fossett 64, D.Simmons 40, T.Ryan 38, L.Hall 38 lost to Mt Eliza 10/225 P.Barton 3/51, A.Calcedo 3/38
4ths Long Island 3/259 D.Larizza 47, B.Phillips 133, T.Batty 36no, S.Hocking 21no
defeated Mt Eliza 8/(cc)201 S.Fisher 2/42, A.Vial 2/34, S.Hocking 3/19
5ths Long Island 10/80 R.Curtis 19, N.Strong 17 lost to Mt Eliza 6/(cc)273 N.Strong 5/92 & Long Island 4/23
6ths Long Island Won on Forfeit Against Pines
6ths Due to forfeit the 6ths played a practice match against Karingal
Long Island 8/159 B.Rahilly 54no, J.Bennett 44no defeated Karingal 10/56 J.Bennett 3/11, B.Duffield 4/18
 
ROUND 3
1sts Long Island 9/321 S.McLeod 42, M.Burke 34, S.Phillips 29, P.Hartle 26, C.Brittain 61, P.Conell 64no, J.Stevenson 23
defeated Delacombe Park 10/124 P.Hartle 5/22, C.Brittain 3/46 & Long Island 8/171 S.Phillips 37, M.Sargant 72
2nds Long Island 8/304 G.Measham 143, D.DesBarres 25, S.Doolan 38, S.Wisniewski 29, S.Swift 21no
defeated Delacombe Park 10/169 S.Swift 5/48, S.Double 3/48, J.Haley 2/28 & Long Island 2/71 M.Wilson 26
3rds Long Island 10/212 A.Jackson 37, A.Calcedo 49 defeated Mt Martha 10/179 A.Calcedo 4/67, P.Barton 2/39, K.McClusky 2/38
& Long Island 5/131 A.Calcedo 56no, K.Worland 23no
4ths Long Island 10/80 C.Weare 21 lost to Carrum Downs 10/155 R.Lee 4/57
& Long Island 4/132 D.Worland 49, D.Larizza 27
5ths Long Island 10/147 D.Thompson 43, R.Curtis 31, A.Blackshaw 20 lost to Tyabb 10/201 G.Whyte 5/58, D.Watt 2/30
6ths Long Island 10/98 M.Bennett 47, G.Wright 21 lost to Crib Point 9/246 G.Wright 5/42, C.Watt 2/28, M.Calcedo 2/24
& Crib Point 5/74 M.Adams 2/22
 
ROUND 4
1sts Long Island 10/189 S.McLeod 50, M.Sargant 50 lost to Mornington 8/242 C.Brittain 3/77 & Mornington 1/5 M.Sargant 1 / 2
2nds Long Island 10/261 S.Swift 56, D.Worland 23, G.Measham 78no, D.DesBarres 26
defeated Mornington 7/255 G.Measham 4/105, S.Swift 2/69
3rds Long Island 10/262 A.Jackson 96, G.Fossett 35, C.Otto 34, L.Hall 20
defeated Heatherhill 10/172 G.Hately 4/17, A.Jackson 3/38, A.Calcedo 2/67 & Heatherhill 3/89
4ths Long Island 10/299 B.Bailey 38, D.Larizza 36, J.Khan 20, M.Webb 107, R.Lee 31 defeated Boneo 5/175 A.Vial 2/41
5ths Long Island 10/333 D.Thompson 128, R.Curtis 62, D.Watt 51, B.Bravington 33 defeated Moorooduc 10/309 B.Bravington 3/38
6ths Long Island 10/89 M.Bennett 40 lost to Seaford 5(Dec)256 J.Bennett 3/92 & Long Island 10/143 D.Smith 35, P.Ridgway 34
 
ROUND 5
1sts Long Island 4/262 S.McLeod 65, M.Burke 28, G.Measham 71, M.Sargant 49, P.Hartle 35
defeated Baden Powell 8/147 G.Lamb 3/26, P.Hartle 2/19
2nds Long Island 9/212 D.Worland 25, J.Stevenson 69, S.Wisniewski 28, B.Phillips 31, S.Hocking 20
defeated Baden Powell 10/99 S.Swift 5/23, K.McClusky 3/29, J.Stevenson 2/45 & Long Island S.Swift 103, B.Phillips 30
3rds Long Island 6/251 A.Jackson 25, G.Fossett 80no, M.Kelly 106no
defeated Somerville 9/184 A.Jackson 2/56, P.Barton 2/32, A.Calcedo 3/45
4ths Long Island 10/377 B.Bailey 75, D.Larizza 129, J.Khan 37, S.Fisher 26no, L.Noble 28
defeated Seaford 10/115 R.Lee 7/21 & Seaford 3/34
5ths Long Island 10/314 D.Thompson 76, R.Curtis 106, B.Bravington 51, G.Wright 24
tied with Langwarrin 8/314 G.Wright 4/54, M.Roach 2/30
6ths Long Island 10/144 P.Ridgway 37 lost toKaringal 9/276 D.Smith 3/72, N.Roberts 2/21, J.Bennett 2/65
& Long Island 7/199 D.Smith 41, J.Bennett 27no
 
ROUND 6
1sts Long Island 10/158 P.Hartle 49, S.Phillips 55 defeated Langwarrin 8/148 S.Phillips 2/22, C.McLeod 2/22
& Langwarrin1/61
2nds Long Island 6/105 D.DesBarres 26, S.Doolan 21, D.Worland 20
defeated Langwarrin 10/94 K.McClusky 2/37, S.Swift 4/29, S.Double 4/22
& Langwarrin 4/193 S.Double 2/33 & Long Island 3/46 S.Doolan 30
3rds Long Island 9/351 A.Jackson 33, G.Fossett 36, D.Simmons 83, C.Otto 27, M.Kelly 74, T.Ryan 24no
defeated Tyabb 10/306 M.Kelly 3/27
4ths Long Island 10/236 J.Khan 65, D.Larizza 83, L/Noble 22
defeated Red Hill 10/137 A.Vial 3/41, R.Lee 2/23, M.Webb 2/13, J.Khan 2/34 & 2/74
5ths Long Island 10/101 D.Smith 20 lost to Baxter 3/237 & Long Island 5/235 D.Watt 82, R.Curtis 84, D.Smith 31no
6ths Long Island 10/90 A.Cronk 19, M.Phillips 27 lost to Balnarring 10/244 J.Bennett 3/54, T.Dean 3/63, S.Teasdale 3/30
 
ROUND 7
1sts Long Island 10/311 G.Measham 140, P.Conell 46, C.Brittain 28
defeated Mt Martha 10/191 G.Lamb 4/62, C.Brittain 2/35, C.McLeod 2/20 & Long Island 4/115 S.Phillips 25, M.Sargant 35, P.Conell 33
2nds Long Island 10/197 J.Haley 41, S.Doolan 31, D.Worland 26, B.Phillips 25, D.Des Barres 20
defeated Mt Martha 10/182 S.Swift 8/64 & Mt Martha 10/123 D.Des Barres 2/11, M.Godfrey 2/9
3rds Long Island 8/259 G.Fossett 100, T.Ryan 41, D.Simons 51
defeated French Island 10/89 D.Simons 4/49, P.Barton 6/30 & Long Island 8/193 S.Hocking 66, C.Otto 66no
4ths Long Island 10/89 M.Webb 30 lost to Hastings 10/115 D.Collins 5/26 & Hastings 6/159 M.Webb 2/53, A.Vial 2/51
5ths Long Island 10/138 D.Thompson 67 lost to Somerville 4/190 D.Thompson 2/2 & Long Island 10/46
6ths Long Island 10/198 M.Bennett 77, N.Roberts 51no lost to Seaford 10/301 M.McKee 3/50, J.Smith 2/100, M.Cullen 2/30
& Long Island 3/145 J.Smith 30, M.McKee 69no, T.Dean 20no
 
ROUND 8
1sts Long Island 10/263 M.Burke 49, C.McLeod 38, P.Hartle 31, S.Phillips 85, M.Sargant 39
defeated F'ston YCW 10/182 C.Brittain 4/51, S.Phillips 2/40 & F'ston YCW 2/24
2nds Long Island 10/71 S.Doolan 17 lost to F'ston YCW 7/204 D.Collins 3/52, K.McClusky 2/52 & F'ston YCW 1/86
3rds Long Island 10/84 A.Jackson 24 lost to F'ston YCW 6/120 T.Batty 2/6, A.Jackson 2/18
4ths Long Island 7/180 G.Rabot 62, B.Kelly 39, R.Curtis 29
defeated Tootgarook 10/116 J.Khan 2/53, S.Fisher 2/31, L.Noble 2/18
5ths Long Island 10/98 M.Roach 22 lost to Baden Powell 3/262
6ths Long Island 10/125 J.Smith 37, M.Bennett 25, N.Roberts 25
lost to Baden Powell 6/228 T.Dean 2/45, R.Horvatt 1/10, J.Bennett 1/38, M.Phillips 1/38
 
ROUND 9
1sts Long Island 10/187 S.Phillips 53, P.Conell 42, C.Brittain 26 defeated Heatherhill 10/183 S.Phillips 6/56, C.Brittain 2/52
& Long Island 4/109 P.Conell 40no, P.Hartle 25no
2nds Long Island 10/236 S.Doolan 97, D.DesBarres 50, S.Wisniewski 29, S.Swift 30
defeated Heatherhill 10/229 D.DesBarres 4/52, S.Swift 3/87
3rds Long Island 8/256 A.Jackson 56, G.Fossett 27, T.Batty 58, C.Otto 40, S.Hocking 29
defeated Baden Powell 10/237 A.Calcedo 4/62, L.Hall 2/37
4ths Long Island 10/246 M.Webb 53, J.Khan 35, R.Lee 30, S.Fisher 42
defeated Pearcedale 10/89 L.Noble 4/15, R.Lee 3/37, S.Fisher 2/14 & Pearcedale 5/142 R.Lee 2/20
5ths Long Island 10/90 N.Baldwin 27 lost to Heatherhill 4/200 N.Strong 2/74
& Long Island 8/223 A.Blackshaw 47, M.Bennett 41, D.Dunn 34, N.Baldwin 54
6ths Long Island 10/57 J.Smith 27 lost toCarrum 3/284 D.Smith 2/87 & Long Island 9/70 A.Cronk 15, N.Roberts 15
 
ROUND 10
1sts Long Island Vs Baxter Washed Out / No Play
2nds Long Island 10/212 S.Wisniewski 44, J.Stevenson 41, M.Godfrey 31, S.Swift 21, S.Doolan 21 drew with Baxter 1/9
3rds Long Island 9/194 D.Simmons 77, A.Jackson 41 drew with Langwarrin
4ths Long Island 10/122 B.Kelly 22, J.Khan 31no drew with Langwarrin
5ths Long Island 0/17 drew withMornington 10/296 N.Strong 3/56, D.Watt 2/75, M.Roach 2/30, A.Blackshaw 2/46
6ths Long Island 10/181 J.Smith 74, M.McKee 43 lost toDromana 3/208
 
ROUND 11
1sts Long Island 9/268 G.Measham 44, S.Phillips 80, P.Hartle 26, C.Brittain 27, M.Sargant 35no
defeated Tyabb 10/149 S.Phillips 4/36, P.Hartle 4/27 & Long Island 1/35 C.Brittain 21
2nds Long Island 10/100 S.Swift 43 lost to Tyabb 10/197 S.Double 4/28
3rds Long Island 6/263 A.Jackson 36, D.Simmons 52, T.Batty 52, C.Otto 69no
defeated Rye 6/239 P.Barton 2/52, S.Hocking 2/28, L.Hall 1/44, M.Kelly 1/35
4ths Long Island 10/184 B.Kelly 59, D.Larizza 35, R.Curtis 33 defeated Crib Point 6/163 R.Lee 2/28
5ths Long Island 7/129 D.Watt 45 lost to Mt Eliza 4/140
6ths Long Island 10/155 J.Smith 60 lost to Rye 10/273 N.Roberts 4/48, T.Dean 4/62

 

SEMI FINALS

1sts Long Island 2/190 S.McLeod 55, M.Burke 37, G.Measham 47no, S.Phillips 40no
defeated Hastings 10/188 G.Lamb 3/34, P.Hartle 3/61, S.Phillips 2/47
2nds Long Island 10/134 D.DesBarres 20, S.Swift 24, B.Philips 47no
lost to F'ston YCW 10/179 S.Swift 4/51, J.Stevenson 2/16, S.Double 3/71
3rds Long Island 9/231 G.Fossett 51, C.Otto 75, M.Kelly 45
defeated Mt Eliza 6/222 A.Jackson 2/58, D.Simons 2/67


Finals

Provincial 1sts
F/ston YCW vs. Long Island at Bruce Park
Paul Bradley (F/ston YCW) won the toss and bowled.
Long Island Frankston YCW
S McLeod   b Kitson 2 N Barfuss   b Hartle 2
M Burke run out Bradley/Kitson   21 P Wilkins   b Brittain 45
G Measham lbw b Bradley 22 A Quill c & b Phillips   3
S Phillips c Lane b Kitson 0 M Lane c & b Hartle   1
P Hartle c Burch b Waterhouse 50 C Burch c & b Phillips   4
P Conell c Hutchinson b Kitson 23 R Bedford c & b Phillips   24
C Brittain c Barfuss b Kitson 18 P Bradley c Bourke b Brittain 37
M Sargeant c Hutchinson b Kitson 26 S Thomson c Sargent b Hartle 0
C McLeod st Lane b Waterhouse 2   L Hutchinson retired hurt 2
G Lamb not out   15 A Kitson c Longley b Brittain 17
M Longley   b Bradley 5 P Waterhouse not out   10
Extras     11 Extras     22
Total     10/195 Total     167
 
A Kitson 31.10.5/62     S Phillips 29-10-3/51    
P Waterhouse 22.8.2/49     P Hartle 26-8-3/53    
N Barfuss 10-5-0/19     G Lamb 11-7-0/21    
P Bradley 42.19.2/55     C Brittain 7-2-3/27    
Long Island won

"A1" (3rds)
Long Island vs French Island at Ballam Park
Long Island French Island
Alan Jackson   b King 61 Robert Thompson stp Ryan b Calcedo 52
Glen Fossett lbw b King 10 Noel Thompson   b Barton 23
Dave Simons c M.Cox b White 23 Daniel Cox c Otto b Barton 3
Tom Batty c M.Cox b King 3 Mark Cox c Barton b Jackson 11
Clint Otto c Easy b N.Thompson 31 Peter Hatton c Ryan b Jackson 2
Martin Kelly lbw b White 1 Darryl King c Otto b Barton 3
Trevor Ryan c Potter b N.Thompson 22 Steven Easy   b Jackson 0
Laurence Hall lbw b N.Thompson 5 Greg Thompson   b Calcedo 20
Steve Hocking c King b N.Thompson 3 Shane Potter   b Jackson 1
Adrian Calcedo   not out 2 Laurie Thompson   not out 31
Paul Barton   not out 0 Daniel White   not out 6
Extras     8 Extras     16
Total     9/169 Total     9/168
Fall of Wickets 65, 97, 101, 105, 111, 153, 164, 165, 167 Fall of Wickets 44, 52, 67, 69, 76, 80, 126, 127, 135
 
Dave Simons 15 3 0/29 Peter Hatton 18 6 0/46
Paul Barton 25 7 3/46 Laurie Thompson 10 3 0/25
Alan Jackson 22 6 4/58 Daniel Cox 6 1 0/27
Adrian Calcedo 9 1 2/18 Darryl King 12 1 3/25
Steve Hocking 4 0 0/8 Daniel White 9 3 2/25
        Noel Thompson 9 2 4-15
Long Island Won

JACK PEACOCK KNOCKOUT CUP

Name Games Inn NO HS Runs Avge Ov M Wks Runs Avge C RO
Brittain, Chris 1 1   33 33 33 8 1 1 19 19 1  
Burke, Michael 2 2   52 63 31.5 12   5 107 21.4 1  
Calcedo, Adrian 1 1 1 0 0   3   1 30 30    
Conell, Peter 1 1   15 15 15 1   0 15      
DeBarress, Damian 2 2   61 78 39           1  
Godfrey, Michael 2 2   1 1 0.5              
Hartle, Paul 2 2   7 12 6 8   2 47 27 1  
Lamb, Greg 2 2 1 13 15 15 5.4   1 30 30    
Longley, Matthew 2 2   3 4 2 16   4 85 42.5    
McLeod, Cameron 1 1   78 78 78 6 1   52      
Phillips, Scott 1 1   67 67 67 8 1 3 35 11.66 1  
Ryan, Trevor 1 1 1 13 13             3  
Stevenson, Joel 2 2   12 12 6              
Wisniewski, Steve 1 1 1 2 2             2  
Haley, James 1           4   1 15 15 1  
 
Results
Game 1 Long Island 8/202 (M.Burke 52, S.Phillips 67, C.Brittain 33) defeated Moorooduc 10/173 (M.Burke 3/35)
Game 2 Long Island 9/233 (C.McLeod 78, D.DesBarress 61) lost to Mt Martha 6/226 (M.Longley 3/52)

Juniors

Round 1
Under 16 District Long Island 4/165 L.Noble 32, G.Coleman 59no, S.Terry 38no
won outright against F'Ston YCW 8/77 S.Terry 3/13, G.Coleman 2/0 & F'ston YCW 6/24 S.Terry 2/2, A.Calcedo 2/5
Under 14 East Long Island 8/57 N.Tapp 19, J.Bailey 14no lost to Langwarrin 7/58 T.Alcott 2/8, M.Calcedo 2/5
Under 14 West No results found
Under 12 Foley Long Island 7/61 R.McDonald 12, C.Rath 12lost to Baxter 5/66 J.Burke 2/5
 
Round 2
Under 16 District Long Island 10/177 A.Calcedo 38, G.Coleman 34, S.Teasdale 35, G.Wright 28
defeated Baden Powell 8/147 A.Calcedo 3/28 & Baden Powell 3/19
Under 14 East Long Island 10/86 N.Cardy 30no lost to Heatherhill 9/133 M.Roach 3/14
Under 14 West No results found
Under 12 Foley Long Island 8/114 M.Hessling 14 lost to Skye 10/214 J.Burke 2/15, M.Hessling 2/21
 
Round 3
Under 16 District Long Island 10/154 L.Noble 31, A.Calcedo 22, S.Terry 32
drew with Seaford Tigers 10/154 B.Duffield 2/28, S.Teasdale 2/13, L.Noble 2/21, G.Wright 2/11
Under 14 East Long Island 10/71 N.Tapp 12, N.Cardy 10 lost to Baxter 7/93 M.Roach 2/8, D.Hirst 2/12 & Baxter 3/77
Under 14 West No results found
Under 12 Foley Long Island 10/111 J.Calcedo 11 lost F'ston YCW 11/140 J.Wright 2/11
 
Round 4
Under 16 District Long Island 10/162 L.Noble 53, M.Lindley 29no drew with Red Hill 9/162 S.Teasdale 3/16
& Long Island 2/44 G.Wright 24
Under 14 East Long Island 10/102 D.Cooper 19, N.Cardy 30 defeated Carrum 10/77 M.Roach 3/19, M.Calcedo 3/13
& Long Island 3/49 L.Tedge 38no
Under 14 West No results found
Under 12 Foley Long Island 4/150 J.Wright 15, J.Calcedo 14 defeated Baden Powell 9/89 J.Calcedo 3/1
 
Round 5
Under 16 District Long Island 8/231 G.Coleman 65, A.Calcedo 54, S.Terry 31, J.Oswald 26no, S.Teasdale 26
defeated Delacombe Park 10/92 A.Calcedo 3/16 & Long Island 3/86 A.Calcedo 61
Under 14 East Long Island 7/144 M.Roach 18, J.Bailey 21no, N.Cardy 23no lost to F'ston YCW 6/186 M.Roach 3/25
Under 14 West No results found
Under 12 Foley Long Island 15/107 B.Hahn 12, M.Hessling 11ret Baxter 6/159 D.Jones 2/17, J.Calcedo 2/15
 
Round 6
Under 16 District Long Island 9/143 L.Noble 43, A.Calcedo 28, M.Phillips 20 defeated Langwarrin 7/70 L.Noble 2/16, G.Coleman 2/2
& Langwarrin 8/76 A.Calcedo 3/15
Under 14 East Long Island 9/62 N.Cardy 14 lost to Somerville 9/124 M.Calcedo 3/8
Under 14 West No results found
Under 12 Foley Long Island 5/106 J.Calcedo 19 lost to Somerville 9/132 J.Healy 2/15
 
Round 7
Under 16 District Long Island 9/83 M.Bennett 34, M.Phillips 25 defeated Pearcedale 10/74 S.Terry 3/16, M.Phillips 3/9
& Long Island 4/78 M.Bennett 23no, L.Noble 20no
Under 14 East Long Island 10/108 M.Roach 29, L.Tedge 20 lost to Delacombe Park 5/164 L.Tedge 4/8
Under 14 West No results found
Under 12 Foley Long Island 9/102 R.McDonald 14, J.Wright 20ret lost to Heatherhill 7/105 J.Calcedo 2/8, J.Middleton 2/15, P.Rath 2/7
 
Round 8
Under 16 District Long Island 9/232 G.Coleman 58, S.Terry 49 defeated Carrum 7/109 A.Calcedo 2/23
Under 14 East Long Island 10/188 M.Roach 24, N.Cardy 25, L.Tedge 48, N.Tapp 25 defeated Pearcedale 9/90 L.Tedge 3/19
Under 14 West No results found
Under 12 Foley Long Island 9/74 J.Middleton 24ret lost to Karingal 15/136 J.Middleton 3/0
 
Round 9
Under 16 District Long Island 6/155 G.Coleman 29, G.Wright 64, A.Calcedo 22 defeated Seaford 10/75 M.Phillips 3/10, A.Calcedo 3/3
& Seaford 4/72 G.Coleman 2/16
Under 14 East Long Island 8/99 M.Calcedo 15 lost to Mt Eliza 8/206 J.Bailey 3/16
Under 14 West Long Island 8/25 A.Jones 6 lost outright to Seaford 10/81 D.Bruce 3/2 & Long Island 9/46 T.Alcott 12
Under 12 Foley Long Island 11/138 R.McDonald 19, J.Wright 20ret A.Paxton 16
defeated Delacombe Park 16/87 D.Jones 5/4, C.Tedge 3/11
 
Round 10
Under 16 District Long Island 5/272 G.Coleman 33, L.Noble 99, S.Terry 70no defeated Karingal 6/168 S.Terry 3/35
Under 14 East Long Island 8/139 M.Calcedo 27, L.Tedge 24, J.Bailey 21
defeated Carrum Downs 9/64 L.Tedge 2/22, J.Calcedo 2/7, J.Bailey 2/1 & Carrum Downs 5/13 M.Calcedo 2/7, D.Hirst 2/3
Under 14 West Long Island 9/23 A.Jones 7 lost outright to Langwarrin 7dec 32 D.Bruce 4/12 & Long Island 9/32 A.Jones 10
& Langwarrin 0/25
Under 12 Foley Long Island 5/112 J.Middleton 22ret, R.McDonald 21ret lost to Langwarrin 4/122
 
Round 11
Under 16 District Long Island 10/246 S.Terry 21, G.Coleman 86, M.Bennett 80
defeated Heatherhill 10/77 A.Calcedo 2/21, M.Phillips 2/8, S.Terry 2/14 & Heatherhill 1/10 N.Condon
Under 14 East Long Island 8/135 M.Roach 37, J.Bailey 26 defeated Mornington 10/127 D.Cooper 3/12
Under 14 West No results found
Under 12 Foley Long Island 11/93 R.McDonald 14no lost to Heatherhill 15/186 D.Jones 2/11, J.Burke 2/22, P.Rath 2/19, R.McDonald 2/18

 

Semi Finals
Under 16 District Long Island 4/153 A.Calcedo 30, S.Terry 38 retired hurt, G.Coleman 46
defeated Pearcedale 10/149 S.Terry 2/28, A.Calcedo 2/22, G.Coleman 2/25, S.Teasdsale 2/24

Finals

Under 16's District
Long Island Seaford Tigers
G.Wright   b Chambers 13 L.Richardson   b Terry 4
J.Oswald caught b Kiesler 0 D.Chadwick c Sydow b Coleman 21
A.Calcedo lbw b McCormack 3 S.Martin c Phillips b Calcedo 0
S.Terry caught b McCormack 7 M.Chambers   b Coleman 15
G.Coleman   b Chambers 11 T.Lonie   b teasdale 3
S.Teasdale lbw b Richards 2 D.McCormack not out   126
M.Bennett caught b Richardson 5 J.Gances   b Calcedo 2
M.Lindley lbw b Richardson 1 I.Watson   b Teasdale 1
M.Phillips lbw b McCormack 4 B.Becker   b Teasdale 0
N.Condon   b Richardson 0 V.Vincent c Coleman b Lindley 17
T.Sydow not out   3 M.Kiesler c-behind b Coleman 0
Extras     22 Extras     24
Total     10-68 Total     10/213
 
D.McCormack 7/03/2009       S.Terry 9/01/1932  
M.Kiesler 5/01/2022       A.Calcedo 11/02/1934  
L.Richardson 6/04/2018       G.Coleman 11/03/1941  
M.Chambers 6/02/2008       S.Teasdale 10/03/1956  
D.Chadwick 2/0/7       M.Phillips 3/0/17  
S.Martin 1/0/0       G.Wright 2/0/10  
          M.Lindley 3/01/2016  
Seaford Tigers Won

SEASON MILDSTONES

Wickets
Stuart Swift 8/64
Ryan Lee 7/21
Paul Barton 6/30
Simon Fisher 6/31
Kieran McClusky 6/31
Scott Phillips 6/56
Paul Hartle 5/22
Stuart Swift 5/23
David Collins 5/26
Graham Wright 5/42
Stuart Swift 5/48
Gavin Whyte 5/58
Nicoli Strong 5/92

Centuries
Gary Measham 143
Gary Measham 140
Brad Phillips 133
Marty Kelly 106no
Stuart Swift 103
Glen Fossett 100

Top Wicket Takers
Stuart Swift 42@12.57
Paul Hartle 27@18.81
Chris Brittain 26@20.04
Paul Barton 23@14.91
Shane Double 23@19.17
Adrian Calcedo 22@22.82
Ryan Lee 22@13.82
Scott Phillips 22@17.86

Top Run Getters
Gary Measham 609@46.85
Scott Phillips 505@38.85
Glen Fossett 455@35.00
Clint Otto 432@30.86
Alan Jackson 424@35.33
David Larizza 407@29.07
Richard Curtis 404@31.08
David Thompson 394@30.31
Mark sargant 366@36.60
Stuart Swift 355@32.27
Dave Simons 353@44.13
Damian Des Barres 350@23.33
Paul Hartle 349@34.90
Stuart Doolan 343@24.50
Marty Kelly 327@27.25
Peter Conell 315@35.00
Jason Smith 309@30.90


CAREER MILDSTONES

WICKETS
Paul Barton 100
Stuart Swift 150
Kieran McKlusky 200
Greg Lamb 250
Dave Simons 250
Paul Hartle 300

RUNS
Alex Blackshaw 1000
Scott Phillips 1500
Dave Simons 1500
Brendan Kelly 2000
Paul Hartle 2500
Damian Des Barres 2500
Mark Sargant 2500
Glen Fossett 3000
Gary Measham 3500
Trevor Ryan 3500
David Worland 3500
Marty Kelly 4500
Stuart McLeod 5500
Peter Conell 7000

GAMES
Michael Godfrey 100
Kieran McClusky 100
Peter Ridgway 200