2000-2001

The enemy of the men in white is always the wet substance called rain, perhaps it was to be an omen for our First XI’s season as they tried to begin a new season looking for that third premiership. Looking out of the clubroom on falling rain can be a very demoralising thing. Not only that at the start of the season we were unable to unfurl our consecutive Provincial flag due to our new flagpole lying on the ground. It seemed council delivered it, but didn’t get around to putting it up, prior to the first game. The loss of some key players to coaching positions Cameron Park (192 games, 3819 runs @ 23.87 & 289 wickets @ 19.64) or to a high grade of cricket, Gareth Park (122 games, 2531runs @ 24.10 & 166 wickets @ 16.02) effected the back up strength at the club. Over several seasons the club had had a veritable amount of talent playing in our First XI’s and looking back on the season it could be said that a draining of players to other clubs started in this year.
Our loss to Mornington in the Semi Final ended our premiership hopes but we still had a reasonable season.
The Second XI insured that at least one trophy returned to the club as they comfortably defeated Balnarring in their final.
Our Fifth XI led by one Patrick Van Vaay once again tasted defeat in a low scoring hame against Heatherhill in their final, a game which saw them up against an old friend Ken “Loggsy” Lonie who took 5 wickets in the game.
The end of the season saw a possible merger with Frankston East with Powell “Pinky” Cooper writing a letter to the club asking for formal discussions, the members on the other hand didn’t want a bar of it

The committee for the season is as follows Alan Splatt (President), Brian Mc Cue/Jeff Boag (Vice President), Peter Ridgway (Secretary), Doug Van Raay (Treasurer), Paul Hartle, Graham Cox, Adrian Coleman (Junior Coordinator) , Matty Bryant/Mal Ritchie, (Bar Manager), Wayne Ross (Facilities Manager), Norm Stickland, David Worland, Nathan Ross, James Khan & Steve Wisniewski.

The country week team also saw Scott Phillips and Luke Van Raay be selected in the squad, a squad which won the carnival beating Ballarat in the final which saw Scott Phillips capture 4/19. Luke did well with the ball on Day 1 with a 4/21 against Murray Valley and on Day 2 Scotty made 39 and took 3/18 against Geelong. Day 3 saw Lukie take 4/51 against Bendigo, and Day 5 in the final against Ballarat saw Scotty make 24 & take 4/19 & Lukie 0/30

Players who left the club Lindsay Burgan, Ben Coates (60 games, 1388 runs @ 25.70 & 26 wickets @ 20.65), Paul Connoly, Sam Cooper (45 games, 1005 runs @ 27.15), Luke Diss, Richard Hall (178 games, 4560 runs @ 25.19) to play closer to home, Gary Housley (115 games, 2860 runs @ 25.09) family commitments, Alby Howie (51 games, 1772 runs @ 33.43), Ian Kent, Darren Lee (84 wickets @ 13.25), Dale McCurdy (190 games, 1581 runs @ 17.18, 306 wickets @ 21.56), Steve Meddings (97 games, 3346 runs @ 40.81) to F’ston YCW to play with his footy mates, Joel Newman, Matthew Parkinson (158 games, 3916 runs @ 25.59), Paul Roach (80 games, 144 wickets @19.46), Tony Smith & Graham Vose (135 games, 3390 runs @ 29.48)

Players to start Justin Bridgeman after a long absence, Alan Jackson, Robert Jackson, Clint Otto a junior from long ago, Bradley Phillips and from the junior ranks Adrian Calcedo, Ben Coleman, Shane Double, Leigh Noble, Ben Rahilly, Stephen Straughair, Chris Weare & Gavin Whyte

The captains for the year were 1st XI Paul Hartle, 2nd XI David Worland, 3rd XI Steven Wisniewski, 4th XI Martin Kelly, 5th XI Patrick Van Raay & 6th XI Darren Watt

With all that in place, let the Season begin…

ROUND 1
1sts Long Island drew with Baden Powell (weather) (washout)
2nds Long Island drew with Baden Powell (weather) (washout)
3rds Long island drew with Delacombe Park (weather) (washout)
4ths Long Island 4/158 M.Kelly 49 defeated Tootgarook 7/152
5ths Long Island 6/128 D.Thompson 41 defeated Tyabb 10/119 L.Van Raay 6/25
6ths Long Island drew with Langwarrin (weather) (washout)
 
ROUND 2
1sts Long Island 9/183 S.McLeod 36, G.Vose 45, M.Burke 21
lost to Langwarrin 7/207 S.Phillips 1/34, L.VanRaay 1/47, G.Lamb 1/41
2nds Long Island 9/132 G.Measham 44 defeated Langwarrin 5/137 A.Ferrier 3/17
3rds Long Island 10/136 R.Lee 38 lost to Somerville 10/236 R.Lee 3/68
4ths Long Island 10/268 G.Fossett 35, A.Jackson 96 defeated Delacombe Park 10/87
& Long Island 6/191 G.Rabot 61no, D.Simons 36
5ths Long Island 8/155 B.Kelly 49, D.Dunn 40 lost to Somerville 7/179
6ths Long Island 10/107 M.Bryant 35 defeated Moorooduc 10/96 M.Bryant 4/14
 
ROUND 3
1sts Long Island 6/179 D.VanRayy 46, L.Van Raay 28, M.Burke 29, S.Phillips 57
defeated Hastings 8/143 S.Phillips 4/29, P.Hartle 2/32
2nds Long Island 5/181 D.Worland 70no, P.Conell 70 defeated Hastings 10/74 A.Ferrier 3/18, N.Ross 3/26
& Hastings 4/31 D.Collins 3/15
3rds Long Island 4/143 L.Hall 43no, J.Boag 38no lost to French Island 6/166
4ths Long Island 4/176 G.Fossett 44, D.Simons 61no defeated Somerville 10/108 S.Double 4/31
5ths Long Island 10/126 B.Kelly 54 lost to Heatherhill 6/150 M.Middleton 3/35
6ths Long Island 10/136 lost to Baden Powell 5/138 & 3/65
 
ROUND 4
1sts Long Island 10/139 G.Vose 44, M.Sargant 22, M.Burke 19
defeated Baxter 10/124 G.Lamb 4/27, P.Hartle 2/46, L.VanRaay 2/27
2nds Long Island 8 (cc) 183 N.Kent 45, M.Godfrey 48 defeated Baxter 10/96 D.DesBarres 4/25
3rds Long Island 10/106 defeated Tyabb 10/101 R.Lee 4/16
4ths Long Island 10/69 lost to Heatherhill 9 (cc) 135 M.Dixon 4/25 & Heatherhill 5/90
5ths Long Island 5 (cc) 195 D.Dunn 69, B.Kelly 46no defeated Baxter 10/99 P.Henderson 4/22, A.Calcedo 4/19
6ths Long Island 10/79 lost to Heatherhill 10/228 G.Whyte 4/47
 
ROUND 5
1sts Long Island 10/232 S.McLeod 32, S.Phillips 55, P.Bedford 30 defeated Heatherhill 10/87 S.Phillips 6/45, P.Hartle 4/37
& Long Island 3/118 D.VanRaay 43no, L.VanRaay 22, C.McLeod 34
2nds Long Island 7 (cc) 228 G.Measham 106, N.Kent 67, M.Godfrey 68
defeated Heatherhill 10/111 J.Stevenson 3/29, R.Jackson 3/5
3rds Long Island 10/221 G.Laughlin 104 defeated Seaford 10/185 R.Lee 5/34, J.Boag 3/42
4ths Long Island 10/146 A.Jackson 46 defeated Carrum Downs 10/119 A.Jackson 5/28
5ths Long Island 10/198 P.Ridgway 31, D.Dunn 32, P.Van Raay 30 defeated Langwarrin 10/125 P.Van Raay 3/31, A.Calcedo 5/32
& Langwarrin 7/239 M.Middleton 3/66
6ths Long Island 10/113 B.Bravington 44 lost outright to Hastings 10/43 S.Hocking 6/15 & Long Island 10/80 S.Straughair 34
& Hastings 10/192 S.Straughair 5/33
 
ROUND 6
1sts Long Island 10/212 D.VanRaay 43, S.McLeod 22, S.Phillips 31, P.Hartle 43, C.McLeod 24
lost to Delacombe Park 10/239 S.Phillips 5/59, D.Collins 2/23, L.VanRaay 2/21
2nds Long Island 10/225 N.Kent 87 lost to Delacombe Park 8 (cc) 337 G.Measham 4/73
3rds Long Island 6 (cc) 218 L.Hall 51, G.Laughlin 88, M.Wilson 44 defeated Langwarrin 9 (cc) 125 R.Jackson 4/23
4ths Long Island 4 (cc) 168 M.Kelly 65, G.Fossett 47no lost to Langwarrin 3 (cc) 227
5ths Long Island 9 (cc) 199 L.Middleton 36, P.Van Raay 49 defeated Mornington 10/121 M.Middleton 3/38, A.Calcedo 3/16
6ths Long Island 10/87 lost to Mt Eliza 8 (cc) 185
 
ROUND 7
1sts Long Island 8(cc)/176 N.Kent 24, C.McLeod 25, M.Sargant 51no
lost to Mornington 8/204 P.Hartle 2/34, S.Phillips 1/37, D.Collins 1/41, L.VanRaay 1/37
2nds Long Island 6 (cc) 182 S.Doolan 46, P.Connel 55 defeated Mornington 10/156 C.Bicknell 3/31
3rds Long Island 10/126 S.Wisniewski 51 lost to Baden Powell 9 (cc) 166 J.Boag 3/28, D.Des Barres 3/29
4ths Long Island 8 (cc) 232 A.Jackson 72, T.Shannon 34 lost to Mt Eliza 3 (cc) 233
5ths Long Island 4 (cc) 262 B.Kelly 87, D.Thompson 70no, D.Dunn 70 defeated Mt Eliza 7 (cc) 208
6ths Long Island 10/212 B.Bravington 53, L.Noble 40 lost to Seaford 9 (cc) 277 R.Leary 3/47, G.Whyte 3/47
 
ROUND 8
1sts Long Island 6(cc)/132 S.McLeod 45, M.Sargant 30no defeated Pines 9/126 P.Hartle 4/22, G.Lamb 2/21
2nds Long Island 9 (cc) 131 defeated Pines 10/125 C.Bicknell 3/32
3rds Long Island 5 (cc) 195 D.DesBarres 54, G.Laughlin 48, S.Wisniewski 49no
defeated Mt Eliza 9 (cc) 183 J.Boag 3/32, B.McCue 3/35
4ths Long Island 2 (cc) 206 G.Fossett 79, A.Jackson 51. M.Kelly 35, D.Simons 39no defeated Mt Eliza 3 (cc) 168
5ths Long Island 9 (cc) 197 D.Thompson 58no, P.Henderson 61 defeated Pines 7 (cc) 171 S.Double 3/45
6ths Long Island 10/140 S.Straughair 38 lost to Langwarrin 10/163 L.Noble 3/14
 
ROUND 9
1sts Long Island 9(cc)/425 S.McLeod 109, J.Bridgeman 26, L.VanRaay 67, S.Phillips 34, C.McLeod 71, N.Kent 25,
M.Sargant 22, P.Hartle 31no defeated Balnarring 10/231 D.Collins 3/47, P.Hartle 3/88, G.Lamb 2/55, L.VanRaay 2/17
2nds Long Island 10/219 M.Burke 67, J.Stevenson 48 defeated Balnarring 10/93 A.Ferrier 3/13, D.Collins 4/20
& Long Island 6/114 D.Collins 53
3rds Long Island 9 (dec) 164 P.Conell 63 defeated Mornington 10/130 J.Boag 5/38 & Mornington 6/65 J.Boag 5/23
4ths Long Island 6 (cc) 355 M.Kelly 35, D.Simons 48, M.Webb 44, C.Otto 116no, B.Coleman 45
defeated Mornington 9 (dec) 214 D.Simons 4/25 & Long Island 1/141 C.Otto 60no, D,Simons 59no
5ths Long Island 9 (cc) 405 P.Henderson 94, K.Worland 68, B.Kelly 48 defeated Delacombe Park 8 (cc) 309
6ths Long Island 10/226 A.Blackshaw 45, P.Barton 34, S.Fisher 36 lost to Moorooduc 10/229 E.Kill 3/32, P.Barton 5/77
 
ROUND 10
1sts Long Island 6(cc)/212 D.VanRaay 66, S.McLeod 24, L.VanRaay 28, J.Bridgeman 38
defeated F'ston YCW 8/176 S.Phillips 2/34, G.Lamb 3/49
2nds Long Island 10/173 S.Doolan 83, G.Measham 57 defeated F'ston YCW 7 (cc) 140 G.Measham 4/27
3rds Long Island 8 (cc) 151 G.Laughlin 65 defeated Pines 9 (cc) 78 B.McCue 5/17
4ths Long Island 3 (cc) 241 M.Kelly 144 defeated Pines 10/80 D.Simons 4/3 & Long Island 2/38
5ths Long Island 7 (cc) 150 B.Kelly 36, D.Thompson 52 lost to Tyabb 9 (cc) 202 S.Double 3/22
6ths Long Island 7 (cc) 172 S.Straughair 58 defeated Baden Powell 6 (cc) 162 G.Whyte 3/32
 
ROUND 11
1sts Long Island 7(cc)/356 D.VanRaay 30, S.Mcleod 48, L.VanRaay 84, J.Bridgeman 111, C.McLeod 35, P.Hartle 24
defeated Tyabb 10/310 S.Phillips 2/85, P.Hartle 4/56, G.Lamb 2/60 & Long Island 2/34 P.Hartle 15no
2nds Long Island 8/256 D.Worland 56, J.Stevenson 44, P.Conell 78no defeated Tyabb 142 N.Ross 4/29
3rds Long Island 4/243 B.Wilson 65, B.Phillips 101 won outright against Rye 10/69 J.Boag 4/17
& Rye 10/206 J.Boag 3/39, B.McCue 3/63, M.Longley 3/37 & Long Island 1/38
4ths Long Island 10/182 A.Jackson 44, D.Simons 37 lost to Carrum Downs 10/185 & 3/25
5ths Long Island 10/189 B.Kelly 38 lost to Somerville 9 (cc) 272 T.Webster 5/67
6ths Long Island 10/184 B.Bravington 88, S.Fisher 37 lost to Heatherhill 10/289
 
ROUND 12
1sts Long Island 7(cc)/342 D.VanRayy 85, L.VanRaay 40, J.Bridgeman 72, S.Phillips 54, C.McLeod 54no
defeated Baden Powell 10/174 P.Hartle 4/34, L.VanRaay 3/48
& Long Island 4/169 D.VanRaay 25, S.McLeod 53no, N.Kent 48, L.VanRaay 23no
2nds Long Island 8 (cc) 184 G.Measham 41, D.Worland 38 defeated Baden Powell 10/85 R.Jackson 3/2
& Long Island 5/95 J.Stevenson 38, M.Burke 46
3rds Long Island 5 (cc) 318 M.Longley 49, G.Laughlin 68, B.Wilson 73, B.Phillips 43, S.Wisniewski 40no
defeated Delacombe Park 8 (cc) 212
4ths Long Island 5 (cc) 477 M.Kelly 64, G.Fossett 169no, A.Jackson 61, D.Simons 55, M.Webb 70
defeated Tootgarook 10/186
5ths Long Island 10/110 lost to Heatherhill 10/255 A.Calcedo 3/81
6ths Long Island won against Hastings on forfeit
 
ROUND 13
1sts Long Island 8(cc)/172 S.Phillips 54, N.Kent 30, P.Bedford 27 lost to Langwarrin 7/208 S.Phillips 2/53, P.Hartle 3/25
2nds Long Island 8 (cc) 169 M.Burke 35 defeated Langwarrin 9 (cc) 156 G.Measham 4/31
3rds Long Island 5 (cc) 195 L.Hall 38, S.Wisniewski 46no lost to Somerville 9 (cc) 174 M.Wilson 3/15
4ths Long Island 10/418 M.Kelly 95, A.Jackson 101, J.Haley 35, J.Burgan 36
defeated Delacombe Park 10/121 S.Double 3/30, D.Simons 3/20
5ths Long Island 8 (dec) 255 won outright against Baxter 50 & 52
6ths Long Island 10/64 lost to Mt Eliza 7 (cc) 347

Semi Finals

Provincial 1sts
Mornington vs. Long Island at Eric Bell
Nick Johnson (Mornington) won the toss and batted.
Long Island - 1st Innings Mornington - 1st Innings
D.Van Raay c Buchanan b Johnson 0 P.Buchanan c Bedford b Phillips 12
S.McLeod c Symons b Uccello 23 L.Popov c Lamb b Phillips 5
L.Van Raay   b Stocker 31 N.Jones c Phillips b Van Raay 49
J.Bridgeman   c & b McLear 20 N.Johnson c Bedford b Phillips 30
G.Vose c Symons b Uccello 21 M.Jackson c Bridgeman b Phillips 72
S.Phillips lbw b Johnson 0 C.Symons c Phillips b Lamb 5
P.Hartle c Jones b Uccello 7 P.Brown c C.McLeod b Hartle 15
C.McLeod c Buchanan b Johnson 0 M.Uccello not out   17
N.Kent not out   27 J.Calder c L.Van Raay b Phillips 9
P.Bedford c Jackson b Uccello 10 M.McLear   c & b Hartle 1
G.Lamb lbw b Stocker 0 A.Stocker      
Extras     9 Extras     11
Total     148 Total     9/226
 
N.Johnson 15.4.3/32,       S.Phillips 29.8.5/68,  
M.Uccello 28.6.4/65,       P.Hartle 20.1.2/62,  
A.Stocker 21.8.2/29,       L.Van Raay 14.2.1/43,  
P.Buchanan 4.0.0/8,       N.Kent 1.0.0/1,  
M.McLear 2.0.1/6       G.Lamb 11.1.1/43  
Mornington won
 
2ndsLong Island 6(cc) 340 G.Measham 107, S.Doolan 128, P.Conell 44no defeated Tyabb 10/179 D.Collins 5/38
3rds Long Island 10/165 S.Wisniewski 42 lost to French Island 10/168 M.Wilson 4/48, M.Longley 3.53
5ths Long Island 6 (cc) 235 C.Hocking 98no defeated Mt Eliza 10/75 K.Worland 4/22T.Webster 4/29

Finals

Provincial 2nds
Long Island vs. Balnarring at Ballam Pk South
David Worland (Long Island) won the toss and batted.
Long Island Balnarring
D.Worland c Wilson b Manning 0 R.Hare   b Ferrier 31
G.Measham   b Walker 34 A.Dowey   b Measham 3
M.Burke run out (S.Murdoch)   54 J.Lake   b Jackson 21
S.Doolan   c & b Manning 21 R.Manning   b Collins 9
P.Conell c Manning b Lake 12 L.Murdoch lbw b Measham 1
J.Stevenson lbw b S.Murdoch 21 N.Aldenhoven   b Ferrier 0
D.Collins lbw b Manning 6 M.Walles lbw b Collins 6
B.Wilson c Dowey b Manning 2 M.Wilson   b Collins 14
A.Ferrier c Walles b S.Murdoch 0 I.Walker run out (Conell to Stevenson)   21
N.Ross not out   12 B.Williams   b Collins 4
R.Jackson c Wilson b Lake 7 S.Murdoch   not out 29
Extras     22 Extras     23
Total     190 Total     162
               
R.Manning 34.13.4/48,     D.Collins 29.10.4/57,    
S.Murdoch 14.6.2/25,     G.Measham 19.5.2/47    
J.Lake 16.3.2/33,     A.Ferrier 15.4.2/33    
I.Walker 14.31.1/31,     R.Jackson 13.7.1/8,    
L.Murdoch 23.6.0/39,     N.Ross 2.0.0/3    
A.Dowie 2.0.0/4            
Long Island won
 
5ths
Heatherhill vs. Long Island at Baxter 6
Pat Van Raay (Long Island) won the toss and batted.
Long Island - 1st Innings Heatherhill - 1st Innings
D.Thompson   b A.Blake 18 G.Wilson c Dunn b Henderson 5
P.Ridgway lbw b A.Blake 3 J.Watson   c & b Hocking 15
C.Hocking   b Lonie 3 A.Webber   c & b Worland 19
D.Dunn   b Lonie 3 N.Gordon lbw b Hocking 5
B.Kelly c S.Blake b A.Blake 0 S.Blake c Ridgway b Worland 2
P.Henderson run out (G.Webber)   2 G.Webber   b Worland 0
P.Van Raay c Brown b Lonie 0 S.Boorer run out (Hocking)   0
K.Worland   c & b Boorer 32 A.Brown not out   5
M.Bryant   b Boorer 12 K.Lonie   b Worland 12
A.Calcedo c Watson b Boorer 0 A.Blake st Ridgway b Calcedo 11
M.Middleton not out   1 A.Saunders lbw b Calcedo 0
Extras     10 Extras     18
Total     84 Total     92
             
K.Lonie 20.9.3/21,     C.Hocking 20.8.2/14,    
A.Blake 20.9.3/22,     P.Henderson 12.4.1/16,    
S.Boorer 5.0.3/11,     K.Worland 15.3.4/32,    
S.Blake 5.1.0/22     P.Van Raay 3.2.0/3,    
        A.Calcedo 3.3.2/0    
        M.Middleton 3.1.0/9    
 
Long Island - 2nd Innings Heatherhill - 2nd Innings
P.Henderson   b A.Blake 24 J.Watson not out   18
B.Kelly   b A.Blake 4 A.Webber c Henderson b Calcedo 12
D.Dunn   b A.Blake 0 N.Gordon not out   5
K.Worland not out   5        
M.Bryant   b A.Blake 0        
P.Van Raay   b A.Blake 0        
P.Ridgway   b Lonie 0        
M.Middleton c S.Blake b Lonie 0        
D.Thompson   b A.Blake 0        
A.Calcedo   b A.Blake 0        
C.Hocking c S.Blake b A.Blake 0        
Extras     7 Extras     3
Total     44 Total     1/38
               
A.Blake 9.0.8/23,     C.Hocking 2.0.0/3,    
K.Lonie 4.0.2/14     P.Henderson 3.0.0/11,    
        P.Van Raay 1.0.0/3,    
        A.Calcedo 2.0.1/10,    
        K.Worland 1.0.0/6,    
        M.Middleton 1.0.0/3,    
        P.Ridgway 1.0.0/2    
Heatherhill won

 

Jack Peacock Knockout Cup
Game 1 - Long Island 3/157 (D.Van Raay 77no, Scott Phillips 31, M.Burke 36)
defeated Delacombe Park 154 (N.Ross 5/45)
Game 2 - Long Island 7/230 (D.Van Raay 82, P.Hartle 73 defeated Pines 8/227 (G.Vose 5/49)
Game 3 - Long Island 332 (D.Van Raay 54, L.Van Raay 42, S.Phillips 57, P.Hartle 44, D.Collins 43)
lost to Mt Martha 9/333 (P.Hartle 3/81)

JUNIORS

ROUND 1
Under 16 East Long Island 8/93 defeated Somerville 10/27 C.Hocking 8/9
Under 16 Central Long Island 4-1 drew with Baden Powell 10/124 (weather)
Under 14 East Long Island 6/121 B.Coleman 47, S.Terry 35 drew with Mornington (weather)
Under 12 Foley No Results Found
 
ROUND 2
Under 16 East Long Island 10/187 L.Middleton 40, S.Straughair 53 defeated Mornington 10/84 S.Straughair 3/10, G.Whyte 4/9
Under 16 Central Long Island 1046 lost to Seaford 10/55 R.Edgerton 3/21 & Long Island 10/54 & Seaford 2/47
Under 14 East Long Island 10/70 lost to Somerville 6/112 A.Calcedo 3/11
Under 12 Foley No Results Found
 
ROUND 3
Under 16 East Long Island 10/57 lost to Delacombe Park 8 (dec) 131
Under 16 Central Long Island 10/86 lost to Pearcedale 8/114 & 4/71 B.Collings 3/14
Under 14 East Long Island 6/99 lost to Langwarrin 10/147
Under 12 Foley No Results Found
 
ROUND 4
Under 16 East Long Island 8 (cc) 123 lost to Langwarrin 4 (cc) 215
Under 16 Central 10/100 lost to Mt Eliza 7 (cc) 192
Under 14 East Long Island 10/75 lost to Heatherhill 7 (cc) 121
Under 12 Foley No Results Found
 
ROUND 5
Under 16 East Long Island 10/123 lost to Heatherhill 3 (cc) 250
Under 16 Central Long Island
Under 14 East Long Island 3 (cc) 87 L.Noble 50no defeated F'ston YCW 10/71 M.Bennett 3/12
Under 12 Foley No Results Found
 
ROUND 6
Under 16 East Long Island 6/107 defeated F'ston YCW 10/54 S.Double 3/19 & 10/97 S.Double 4/16
Under 16 Central Long Island 10/116 lost to Baden Powell 9/132
Under 14 East Long Island 3 (dec) 135 won outright against Delacombe Park 10/58 & 10/28
Under 12 Foley No Results Found
 
ROUND 7
Under 16 East Long Island defeated Baxter on forfeit
Under 16 Central Long Island lost to Langwarrin on forfeit
Under 14 East Long Island defeated Baxter on forfeit
Under 12 Foley Long Island 5 (cc) 101 B.Madden 27no drew with Langwarrin 9 (cc) 112 R.McDonald 3/19
 
ROUND 8
Under 16 East Long Island 10/103 lost to Seaford Tigers 10/254 S.Hocking 5/66
Under 16 Central Long Island 10/85 & 10/42 lost outright to Karingal 3 (dec) 245
Under 14 East Long Island 4 (cc) 165 defeated Seaford Tigers 9 (cc) 116
Under 12 Foley No Results Found
 
ROUND 9
Under 16 East Long Island 10/95 lost to Seaford 10/106 M.Bryans 5/29 & 1/16
Under 16 Central Long Island 5 (cc) 168 C.Weare 34, L.Middleton 75no
defeated Heatherhill 10/98 R.Edgerton 4/12 & 5/99 R.Edgerton 3/21
Under 14 East Long Island 6 (cc) 129 defeated Seaford 9 (cc) 82 S.Wright 4/13
Under 12 Foley No Results Found
 
ROUND 10
Under 16 East Long Island 10/72 lost to Pines 6 (cc)/154 & 1/80
Under 16 Central Long Island 10/93 & 10/23 lost outright to Carrum Downs 7 (dec) 190
Under 14 East Long Island 9 (cc) 110 L.Noble 40 defeated Pines 10/64 G.Wright 5/23
Under 12 Foley No Results Found
 
ROUND 11
Under 16 East Long Island 10/39 & 5/75 lost to Mt Eliza 6 (dec) 174
Under 16 Central Long Island 10/70 & 10/32 lost outright to Carrum Downs 4 (dec) 75 & 1/28
Under 14 East Long Island 10/73 lost to Mt Eliza 9 (cc) 138 & 4/50
Under 12 Foley No Results Found

Congratulations to the following Juniors on representing the club
VCA Bolters Squad & VSSA Schoolboys (Under 15’s) Squad Shane Double
MPCA Under 14’s Hatch Shield Team Ben Coleman, Leigh Noble & Adrian Calcedo
(the team went on to win the inaugural Under 14 Shield)

SEASON MILDSTONES

BOWLING
Steve Hocking 6/15
Luke Van Raay 6/25
Scott Phillips 6/45
Brian McCue 5/17
Jeff Boag 5/23
Alan Jackson 5/28
Adrian Calcedo 5/32
Stephen Straughair 5/33
Ryan Lee 5/34
Jeff Boag 5/38
David Collins 5/38
Scott Phillips 5/59
Tom Webster 5/67
Scott Phillips 5/68
Paul Barton 5/77

Centuries
Glen Fossett 169no
Marty Kelly 144
Clint Otto 116no
Justin Bridgeman 111
Stuart McLeod 109
Gary Measham 106
Geoff Laughlin 104
Alan Jackson 101
Brad Phillips 101+

Top Wicket Takers
Jeff Boag 37@11.22
Paul Hartle 31@18.84
David Collins 29@8.83
Scott Phillips 29@16.10
Adrian Calcedo 27@20.00
Dave Simons 24@14.58
Gary Measham 23@14.57
Andrew Ferrier 22@12.91
Shane Double 21@17.48
Tom Webster 21@8.05
Alan Jackson 20@24.05
Michael Middleton 20@22.85
Luke Van Raay 20@20.45

Top Run Getters
Alan Jackson 579@38.60
Marty Kelly 576@41.14
Glen Fosset 549@49.91
Dave Simons 470@42.73
Geoff Laughlin 469@39.08
Gary Measham 469@36.08
Brendan Kelly 457@30.47
Stuart Doolan 430@30.71
Stuart McLeod 429@33.00
Neil Kent 396@39.60
Michael Burke 393@24.56
Luke Van Raay 391@26.07
Peter Conell 389@35.36
Doug Van Raay 375@28.85
Ben Bravington 374@31.17
Cameron McLeod 336@33.60
David Thompson 334@33.40
Scott Phillips 318@26.50

CAREER MILDSTONES

WICKETS
Scott Phillips 100
Jeff Boag 150
David Collins 150
Ryan Lee 150
Brian McCue 150
Paul Hartle 250
Nathan Ross 250

RUNS
Scott Phillips 1000
Dave Simons 1000
Michael Burke 1500
Brendan Kelly 1500
Damien Des Barres 2000
Glen Fossett 2000
Geoff Laughlin 2000
Luke Van Raay 2000
Cameron McLeod 2000
Neil Kent 3000
Stuart Doolan 3500
Marty Kelly 3500
Stuart McLeod 5000
Peter Conell 6500

GAMES
Damian Des Barres 100
Cameron McLeod 100
Luke Van Raay 100
Patrick Van Raay 100
Gary Measham 150
Steven Wisniewski 150